Skip to content

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $48,756,000 across 24 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-08-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-22-000584

Period
2022-06-30
Reported value
$48.8M
Holdings
24
Top 10 weight
77.95%
New
3
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NEW RELIC INCadded+25,000$1.25M
KALEYRA INCadded+410,250$837K
MXCTadded+158,060$748K
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTadded+69,360$579K
FORGEROCK INCnew+26,110$559K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PFSWEB INCreduced-245,511-$2.89M
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCreduced-606,366-$2.27M
PEGAreduced-20,730-$992K
AIRGreduced-112,268-$912K
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCreduced-217,704-$812K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-22-000584, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $48,720,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
LNSRLENSAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 438,760 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares; 2021Q3: 841,013 shares; 2021Q4: 949,000 shares; 2022Q1: 895,659 shares; 2022Q2: 914,510 shares 914,510$5.95M12.22%+18,851Timeline
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,092,700 shares; 2021Q2: 2,289,800 shares; 2021Q3: 2,233,173 shares; 2021Q4: 2,233,173 shares; 2022Q1: 2,238,500 shares; 2022Q2: 2,486,902 shares 2,486,902$5.4M11.08%+248,402Timeline
SILCSILICOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 89,540 shares; 2021Q2: 217,500 shares; 2021Q3: 248,332 shares; 2021Q4: 247,500 shares; 2022Q1: 165,706 shares; 2022Q2: 159,782 shares 159,782$5.38M11.04%-5,924Timeline
AIRGAIRGAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 270,000 shares; 2021Q2: 468,000 shares; 2021Q3: 710,000 shares; 2021Q4: 764,500 shares; 2022Q1: 638,200 shares; 2022Q2: 525,932 shares 525,932$4.27M8.77%-112,268Timeline
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,476,938 shares; 2021Q2: 2,268,199 shares; 2021Q3: 2,228,861 shares; 2021Q4: 2,137,500 shares; 2022Q1: 1,672,849 shares; 2022Q2: 1,066,483 shares 1,066,483$3.99M8.19%-606,366
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,531,500 shares; 2022Q1: 1,075,900 shares; 2022Q2: 1,261,593 shares 1,261,593$3.39M6.97%+185,693
MXCTMAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 480,900 shares; 2022Q2: 638,960 shares 638,960$3.02M6.2%+158,060Timeline
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 1,067,128 shares; 2021Q2: 1,437,500 shares; 2021Q3: 1,290,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,290,000 shares; 2022Q1: 966,650 shares; 2022Q2: 1,376,900 shares 1,376,900$2.81M5.77%+410,250
NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 107,500 shares; 2021Q2: 167,500 shares; 2021Q3: 118,000 shares; 2021Q4: 118,000 shares; 2022Q1: 14,700 shares; 2022Q2: 39,700 shares 39,700$1.99M4.08%+25,000
SUMO LOGIC INCSUMO LOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 208,100 shares; 2022Q2: 237,310 shares 237,310$1.78M3.65%+29,210
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 167,142 shares; 2021Q2: 164,617 shares; 2021Q3: 173,855 shares; 2021Q4: 173,855 shares; 2022Q1: 126,300 shares; 2022Q2: 195,660 shares 195,660$1.63M3.35%+69,360
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 797,038 shares; 2021Q2: 153,000 shares; 2021Q3: 265,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,500 shares; 2022Q1: 141,100 shares; 2022Q2: 108,860 shares 108,860$1.58M3.25%-32,240Timeline
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 845,692 shares; 2021Q3: 895,978 shares; 2021Q4: 890,400 shares; 2022Q1: 535,048 shares; 2022Q2: 317,344 shares 317,344$1.18M2.43%-217,704
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 152,500 shares; 2021Q4: 152,500 shares; 2022Q1: 78,500 shares; 2022Q2: 79,000 shares 79,000$1.04M2.14%+500Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 95,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares; 2021Q3: 65,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,800 shares; 2022Q1: 6,100 shares; 2022Q2: 7,310 shares 7,310$935K1.92%+1,210
PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 602,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,054,519 shares; 2021Q3: 716,000 shares; 2021Q4: 716,000 shares; 2022Q1: 317,400 shares; 2022Q2: 71,889 shares 71,889$845K1.73%-245,511
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 77,500 shares; 2021Q2: 62,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares; 2021Q4: 52,800 shares; 2022Q1: 38,300 shares; 2022Q2: 17,570 shares 17,570$841K1.73%-20,730Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 770,000 shares; 2021Q2: 565,000 shares; 2021Q3: 700,000 shares; 2021Q4: 700,000 shares; 2022Q1: 147,600 shares; 2022Q2: 146,650 shares 146,650$666K1.37%-950Timeline
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,121,400 shares; 2022Q1: 924,500 shares; 2022Q2: 458,730 shares 458,730$587K1.2%-465,770
FORGEROCK INCFORGEROCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 26,110 shares 26,110$559K1.15%new
SMTISANARA MEDTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 28,063 shares; 2021Q3: 56,189 shares; 2021Q4: 65,000 shares; 2022Q1: 24,000 shares; 2022Q2: 24,000 shares 24,000$501K1.03%0Timeline
STXSSTEREOTAXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 194,650 shares 194,650$358K0.73%newTimeline
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,372 shares; 2021Q2: 40,372 shares; 2021Q3: 40,372 shares; 2021Q4: 40,372 shares; 2022Q1: 40,372 shares; 2022Q2: 40,372 shares 40,372$8K0.02%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORP CMNcall361,900$36Knew

How Q2 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-22-000584 base2022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set