Skip to content

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $146,715,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.59% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701

Period
2021-06-30
Reported value
$147M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
77.59%
New
3
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCnew+1,505,000$9.06M
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCnew+845,692$6.56M
SILCadded+127,960$5.64M
KALEYRA INCadded+370,372$4.53M
AIRGadded+198,000$4.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MXreduced-644,038-$15.4M
DGIIexited-300,000-$5.7M
FARMexited-230,788-$2.41M
PEGAreduced-15,500-$2.16M
LMBreduced-216,199-$2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $146,715,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 1,067,128 shares; 2021Q2: 1,437,500 shares 1,437,500$17.6M11.99%+370,372
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,092,700 shares; 2021Q2: 2,289,800 shares 2,289,800$16.5M11.24%+197,100Timeline
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 95,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares 95,000$12.4M8.44%0
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 2,476,938 shares; 2021Q2: 2,268,199 shares 2,268,199$11.5M7.81%-208,739
NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 107,500 shares; 2021Q2: 167,500 shares 167,500$11.2M7.65%+60,000
AIRGAIRGAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 270,000 shares; 2021Q2: 468,000 shares 468,000$9.65M6.58%+198,000Timeline
SILCSILICOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 89,540 shares; 2021Q2: 217,500 shares 217,500$9.58M6.53%+127,960Timeline
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,505,000 shares 1,505,000$9.06M6.18%new
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 77,500 shares; 2021Q2: 62,000 shares 62,000$8.63M5.88%-15,500Timeline
PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 602,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,054,519 shares 1,054,519$7.78M5.3%+452,019
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 845,692 shares 845,692$6.56M4.47%new
LNSRLENSAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 438,760 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares 700,000$6.06M4.13%+261,240Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 770,000 shares; 2021Q2: 565,000 shares 565,000$4.46M3.04%-205,000Timeline
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 167,142 shares; 2021Q2: 164,617 shares 164,617$4.05M2.76%-2,525
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$3.79M2.58%-75,000Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 797,038 shares; 2021Q2: 153,000 shares 153,000$3.65M2.49%-644,038Timeline
LMBLIMBACH HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 555,000 shares; 2021Q2: 338,801 shares 338,801$3.14M2.14%-216,199Timeline
SMTISANARA MEDTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 28,063 shares 28,063$1.04M0.71%newTimeline
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: restricted; 2020Q3: restricted; 2020Q4: restricted; 2021Q1: 40,372 shares; 2021Q2: 40,372 shares 40,372$129K0.09%0

Sold out in Q2 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
DGIIDIGI INTL INC300,000$5.7Mshares
FARMFARMER BROS CO230,788$2.41Mshares
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORP40,000$321Kshares

How Q2 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701 base2021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-21-000708 addednew holdings2021-08-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set