NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA
NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $146,715,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-08-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 77.59% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701
- Period
- 2021-06-30
- Reported value
- $147M
- Holdings
- 19
- Top 10 weight
- 77.59%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| QNITY ELECTRONICS INCnew | +1,505,000 | $9.06M |
| SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCnew | +845,692 | $6.56M |
| SILCadded | +127,960 | $5.64M |
| KALEYRA INCadded | +370,372 | $4.53M |
| AIRGadded | +198,000 | $4.08M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MXreduced | -644,038 | -$15.4M |
| DGIIexited | -300,000 | -$5.7M |
| FARMexited | -230,788 | -$2.41M |
| PEGAreduced | -15,500 | -$2.16M |
| LMBreduced | -216,199 | -$2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q2 2021
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $146,715,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INC | 1,437,500 | $17.6M | 11.99% | +370,372 | |||
| AIOTPOWERFLEET INC | 2,289,800 | $16.5M | 11.24% | +197,100 | Timeline | ||
| CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAEL | 95,000 | $12.4M | 8.44% | 0 | |||
| CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INC | 2,268,199 | $11.5M | 7.81% | -208,739 | |||
| NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INC | 167,500 | $11.2M | 7.65% | +60,000 | |||
| AIRGAIRGAIN INC | 468,000 | $9.65M | 6.58% | +198,000 | Timeline | ||
| SILCSILICOM LTD | 217,500 | $9.58M | 6.53% | +127,960 | Timeline | ||
| QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INC | 1,505,000 | $9.06M | 6.18% | new | |||
| PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INC | 62,000 | $8.63M | 5.88% | -15,500 | Timeline | ||
| PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INC | 1,054,519 | $7.78M | 5.3% | +452,019 | |||
| SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INC | 845,692 | $6.56M | 4.47% | new | |||
| LNSRLENSAR INC | 700,000 | $6.06M | 4.13% | +261,240 | Timeline | ||
| BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC | 565,000 | $4.46M | 3.04% | -205,000 | Timeline | ||
| SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMT | 164,617 | $4.05M | 2.76% | -2,525 | |||
| CSTMCONSTELLIUM SE | 200,000 | $3.79M | 2.58% | -75,000 | Timeline | ||
| MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORP | 153,000 | $3.65M | 2.49% | -644,038 | Timeline | ||
| LMBLIMBACH HLDGS INC | 338,801 | $3.14M | 2.14% | -216,199 | Timeline | ||
| SMTISANARA MEDTECH INC | 28,063 | $1.04M | 0.71% | new | Timeline | ||
| KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INC | 40,372 | $129K | 0.09% | 0 |
Sold out in Q2 2021
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| DGIIDIGI INTL INC | 300,000 | $5.7M | shares |
| FARMFARMER BROS CO | 230,788 | $2.41M | shares |
| INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORP | 40,000 | $321K | shares |
How Q2 2021 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701 | base | 2021-08-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0001315863-21-000708 | added | new holdings | 2021-08-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |