Skip to content

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1212897, BOSTON, MA

NORTH RUN CAPITAL, LP reported $43,536,359 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.03% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001315863-23-000344

Period
2022-12-31
Reported value
$43.5M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
74.03%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SMWBnew+375,000$2.41M
VRNSadded+92,000$2.2M
AIOTadded+328,024$882K
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCnew+92,520$500K
LNSRadded+161,896$479K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SILCreduced-88,938-$3.75M
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCexited-1,042,816-$1.91M
AIRGreduced-155,131-$1.01M
FORGEROCK INCexited-42,909-$623K
MXCTreduced-105,000-$573K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2022

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001315863-23-000344, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $43,536,359, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AIOTPOWERFLEET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 2,092,700 shares; 2021Q2: 2,289,800 shares; 2021Q3: 2,233,173 shares; 2021Q4: 2,233,173 shares; 2022Q1: 2,238,500 shares; 2022Q2: 2,486,902 shares; 2022Q3: 2,366,622 shares; 2022Q4: 2,694,646 shares 2,694,646$7.25M16.65%+328,024Timeline
QNITY ELECTRONICS INCQNITY ELECTRONICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,505,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,531,500 shares; 2022Q1: 1,075,900 shares; 2022Q2: 1,261,593 shares; 2022Q3: 1,225,157 shares; 2022Q4: 1,270,034 shares 1,270,034$4.22M9.69%+44,877
LNSRLENSAR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 438,760 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares; 2021Q3: 841,013 shares; 2021Q4: 949,000 shares; 2022Q1: 895,659 shares; 2022Q2: 914,510 shares; 2022Q3: 934,510 shares; 2022Q4: 1,096,406 shares 1,096,406$3.25M7.45%+161,896Timeline
VRNSVARONIS SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 30,000 shares; 2022Q4: 122,000 shares 122,000$2.92M6.71%+92,000Timeline
AIRGAIRGAIN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 270,000 shares; 2021Q2: 468,000 shares; 2021Q3: 710,000 shares; 2021Q4: 764,500 shares; 2022Q1: 638,200 shares; 2022Q2: 525,932 shares; 2022Q3: 550,932 shares; 2022Q4: 395,801 shares 395,801$2.58M5.92%-155,131Timeline
MXCTMAXCYTE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 480,900 shares; 2022Q2: 638,960 shares; 2022Q3: 556,960 shares; 2022Q4: 451,960 shares 451,960$2.47M5.67%-105,000Timeline
SUMO LOGIC INCSUMO LOGIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: 208,100 shares; 2022Q2: 237,310 shares; 2022Q3: 285,510 shares; 2022Q4: 304,510 shares 304,510$2.47M5.67%+19,000
SILCSILICOM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 89,540 shares; 2021Q2: 217,500 shares; 2021Q3: 248,332 shares; 2021Q4: 247,500 shares; 2022Q1: 165,706 shares; 2022Q2: 159,782 shares; 2022Q3: 146,360 shares; 2022Q4: 57,422 shares 57,422$2.42M5.56%-88,938Timeline
SMWBSIMILARWEB LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 375,000 shares 375,000$2.41M5.54%newTimeline
PEGAPEGASYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 77,500 shares; 2021Q2: 62,000 shares; 2021Q3: 55,000 shares; 2021Q4: 52,800 shares; 2022Q1: 38,300 shares; 2022Q2: 17,570 shares; 2022Q3: 65,430 shares; 2022Q4: 65,930 shares 65,930$2.26M5.19%+500Timeline
SCULPTOR CAP MGMTSCULPTOR CAP MGMTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 167,142 shares; 2021Q2: 164,617 shares; 2021Q3: 173,855 shares; 2021Q4: 173,855 shares; 2022Q1: 126,300 shares; 2022Q2: 195,660 shares; 2022Q3: 226,160 shares; 2022Q4: 224,106 shares 224,106$1.94M4.46%-2,054
OLO INCOLO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 202,020 shares; 2022Q4: 189,520 shares 189,520$1.18M2.72%-12,500
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 275,000 shares; 2021Q2: 200,000 shares; 2021Q3: 152,500 shares; 2021Q4: 152,500 shares; 2022Q1: 78,500 shares; 2022Q2: 79,000 shares; 2022Q3: 92,470 shares; 2022Q4: 93,220 shares 93,220$1.1M2.53%+750Timeline
SMTISANARA MEDTECH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 28,063 shares; 2021Q3: 56,189 shares; 2021Q4: 65,000 shares; 2022Q1: 24,000 shares; 2022Q2: 24,000 shares; 2022Q3: 24,000 shares; 2022Q4: 24,000 shares 24,000$1.09M2.51%0Timeline
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 1,067,128 shares; 2021Q2: 1,437,500 shares; 2021Q3: 1,290,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,290,000 shares; 2022Q1: 966,650 shares; 2022Q2: 1,376,900 shares; 2022Q3: 1,296,900 shares; 2022Q4: 1,305,958 shares 1,305,958$986K2.27%+9,058
SAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCSAFEGUARD SCIENTIFICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 845,692 shares; 2021Q3: 895,978 shares; 2021Q4: 890,400 shares; 2022Q1: 535,048 shares; 2022Q2: 317,344 shares; 2022Q3: 277,278 shares; 2022Q4: 277,728 shares 277,728$861K1.98%+450
CYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELCYBERARK SOFTWARE LTD/ISRAELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 95,000 shares; 2021Q2: 95,000 shares; 2021Q3: 65,000 shares; 2021Q4: 30,800 shares; 2022Q1: 6,100 shares; 2022Q2: 7,310 shares; 2022Q3: 6,315 shares; 2022Q4: 6,315 shares 6,315$819K1.88%0
NEW RELIC INCNEW RELIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 107,500 shares; 2021Q2: 167,500 shares; 2021Q3: 118,000 shares; 2021Q4: 118,000 shares; 2022Q1: 14,700 shares; 2022Q2: 39,700 shares; 2022Q3: 14,200 shares; 2022Q4: 14,200 shares 14,200$802K1.84%0
STXSSTEREOTAXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 194,650 shares; 2022Q3: 251,160 shares; 2022Q4: 322,750 shares 322,750$668K1.53%+71,590Timeline
MXMAGNACHIP SEMICONDUCTOR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 797,038 shares; 2021Q2: 153,000 shares; 2021Q3: 265,000 shares; 2021Q4: 300,500 shares; 2022Q1: 141,100 shares; 2022Q2: 108,860 shares; 2022Q3: 63,110 shares; 2022Q4: 63,110 shares 63,110$593K1.36%0Timeline
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: not reported; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 92,520 shares 92,520$500K1.15%new
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 770,000 shares; 2021Q2: 565,000 shares; 2021Q3: 700,000 shares; 2021Q4: 700,000 shares; 2022Q1: 147,600 shares; 2022Q2: 146,650 shares; 2022Q3: 146,650 shares; 2022Q4: 146,650 shares 146,650$400K0.92%0Timeline
INVACARE CORPINVACARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 1,121,400 shares; 2022Q1: 924,500 shares; 2022Q2: 458,730 shares; 2022Q3: 443,730 shares; 2022Q4: 443,730 shares 443,730$186K0.43%0
PFSWEB INCPFSWEB INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 602,500 shares; 2021Q2: 1,054,519 shares; 2021Q3: 716,000 shares; 2021Q4: 716,000 shares; 2022Q1: 317,400 shares; 2022Q2: 71,889 shares; 2022Q3: 71,889 shares; 2022Q4: 27,330 shares 27,330$168K0.39%-44,559
KALEYRA INCKALEYRA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q1: 40,372 shares; 2021Q2: 40,372 shares; 2021Q3: 40,372 shares; 2021Q4: 40,372 shares; 2022Q1: 40,372 shares; 2022Q2: 40,372 shares; 2022Q3: 40,372 shares; 2022Q4: 40,372 shares 40,372$2.71K0.01%0

Sold out in Q4 2022

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CHARAH SOLUTIONS INCCHARAH SOLUTIONS INC1,042,816$1.91Mshares
FORGEROCK INCFORGEROCK INC42,909$623Kshares

How Q4 2022 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-23-000344 base2023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001315863-23-000344 Quarter ended 2022-12-312023-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001085146-22-004086 Quarter ended 2022-09-302022-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-22-000584 Quarter ended 2022-06-302022-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-22-000402 Quarter ended 2022-03-312022-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-22-000140 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-21-000909 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-21-000708 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-21-000701 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-21-000459 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0000950123-21-002674 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000930 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000706 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-20-000481 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-18acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000477 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-20-000171 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000930 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000700 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000470 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-19-000195 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000889 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000633 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000421 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-18-000133 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000887 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000635 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000421 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-17-000108 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001920 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001692 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001438 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-16-001159 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000892 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000709 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000476 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-15-000133 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-14-000659 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-14-000509 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001315863-14-000339 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-14-000337 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-14-000100 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000512 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001315863-13-000353 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-09acceptance time not in the bulk data set