Skip to content

Mohican Financial Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1367663, WILTON, CT

Mohican Financial Management, LLC reported $98,414,000 across 46 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-01-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 36.84% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-21-000375

Period
2020-12-31
Reported value
$98.4M
Holdings
46
Top 10 weight
36.84%
New
6
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WINNEBAGO INDS INCnew+2,975,000$3.58M
PDD HOLDINGS INCnew+2,500,000$3M
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCnew+2,000,000$2.46M
II VI INCadded+1,088,000$1.81M
PENN ENTERTAINMENT INCadded+500,000$1.78M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PERFICIENT INCexited-2,500,000-$3.25M
LIVEPERSON INCexited-2,000,000-$3.06M
WAYFAIR INCexited-1,100,000-$2.28M
SNAP INCexited-1,000,000-$1.39M
BLACKLINE INCreduced-500,000-$904K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-21-000375, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $98,415,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
WORKIVA INCWORKIVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$4.01M4.07%+1,000,000
KBR INCKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$4M4.07%0
CONMED CORPCONMED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,541,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,840,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,840,000 shares 2,840,000$3.96M4.02%0
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,065,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,565,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,065,000 shares 2,065,000$3.82M3.88%0
II VI INCII VI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,143,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,064,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,152,000 shares 2,152,000$3.59M3.64%+1,088,000
WINNEBAGO INDS INCWINNEBAGO INDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,975,000 shares 2,975,000$3.58M3.64%new
PENN ENTERTAINMENT INCPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$3.57M3.62%+500,000
Q2 HLDGS INCQ2 HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,235,000 shares 2,235,000$3.37M3.43%+735,000
FTI CONSULTING INCFTI CONSULTING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,550,000 shares 2,550,000$3.19M3.25%0
MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 700,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,200,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$3.17M3.22%0
INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$3.15M3.2%0
PDD HOLDINGS INCPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$3M3.05%new
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,600,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.81M2.86%-600,000
SSR Mining IncSSR Mining IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,910,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,910,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,910,000 shares 1,910,000$2.72M2.76%0
ZYNGA INCZYNGA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.65M2.7%0
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.56M2.6%0
LUMENTUM HLDGS INCLUMENTUM HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.46M2.5%new
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.46M2.5%0
AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.45M2.49%+1,000,000
FLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCFLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 625,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q2: 750,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,550,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,550,000 shares 2,550,000$2.26M2.3%+1,000,000
KAMAN CORPKAMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,859,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,939,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,939,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,939,000 shares 1,939,000$2.2M2.23%0
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.1M2.13%0
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$2.1M2.13%0
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,522,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,522,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,522,000 shares 1,522,000$1.98M2.01%0
PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,700,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$1.88M1.91%0
BLACKLINE INCBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.81M1.84%-500,000
TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,600,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,750,000 shares 1,750,000$1.73M1.76%+750,000
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 651,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,151,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,702,000 shares 1,702,000$1.73M1.76%0
VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.62M1.65%0
Granite Construction IncGranite Construction IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.62M1.65%new
ALTERYX INCALTERYX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.53M1.56%-500,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,273,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,273,000 shares 1,273,000$1.51M1.54%0
SPLUNK INCSPLUNK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.33M1.35%0
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,011,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,511,000 shares 1,511,000$1.3M1.32%+500,000
VEONEER INCVEONEER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.21M1.23%new
KNOWLES CORPKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,005,000 shares 1,005,000$1.13M1.15%0
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 950,000 shares; 2020Q4: 950,000 shares 950,000$1.09M1.11%0
HARMONIC INCHARMONIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.08M1.09%new
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,051,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,051,000 shares 1,051,000$1.05M1.06%0
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.04M1.06%0
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.02M1.04%0
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$984K1%0
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$926K0.94%0
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 661,000 shares; 2020Q3: 661,000 shares; 2020Q4: 661,000 shares 661,000$802K0.81%0
NEWPARK RES INCNEWPARK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares; 2020Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$445K0.45%0
TIMKENSTEEL CORPTIMKENSTEEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 425,000 shares; 2019Q4: 425,000 shares; 2020Q1: 425,000 shares; 2020Q2: 425,000 shares; 2020Q3: 425,000 shares; 2020Q4: 425,000 shares 425,000$416K0.42%0

Sold out in Q4 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INC2,500,000$3.25Mshares
LIVEPERSON INCLIVEPERSON INC2,000,000$3.06Mshares
WAYFAIR INCWAYFAIR INC1,100,000$2.28Mshares
SNAP INCSNAP INC1,000,000$1.39Mshares
GUESS INCGUESS INC1,000,000$802Kshares
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INC550,000$568Kshares
Global Eagle EntertainmentGlobal Eagle Entertainment500,000$5Kshares

How Q4 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-21-000375 base2021-01-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set