Skip to content

Mohican Financial Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1367663, WILTON, CT

Mohican Financial Management, LLC reported $55,358,000 across 40 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-07-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 47.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-20-003389

Period
2020-06-30
Reported value
$55.4M
Holdings
40
Top 10 weight
47.71%
New
9
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SSR Mining Incnew+1,910,000$2.62M
SPIRIT AIRLS INCnew+1,000,000$1.5M
SPLUNK INCadded+1,000,000$1.47M
LIVEPERSON INCnew+1,000,000$1.24M
ZILLOW GROUP INCnew+1,000,000$1.17M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FIVE9 INCexited-3,000,000-$5.7M
CHEGG INCexited-2,000,000-$2.84M
INSULET CORPexited-1,514,000-$2.76M
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INCexited-1,500,000-$2.48M
DOCUSIGN INCexited-1,500,000-$2.12M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-20-003389, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $55,360,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FTI CONSULTING INCFTI CONSULTING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,550,000 shares 2,550,000$3.24M5.86%0
SPLUNK INCSPLUNK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.93M5.3%+1,000,000
PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$2.88M5.2%0
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,065,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,565,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,065,000 shares 2,065,000$2.82M5.09%0
KBR INCKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$2.81M5.07%+1,000,000
MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 700,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,200,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$2.68M4.84%0
SSR Mining IncSSR Mining IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,910,000 shares 1,910,000$2.62M4.73%new
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$2.43M4.4%0
CONMED CORPCONMED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,541,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.1M3.79%+459,000
REPLIGEN CORPREPLIGEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,245,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,515,000 shares 1,515,000$1.9M3.44%+270,000
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INCTTM TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.87M3.38%0
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,522,000 shares 1,522,000$1.86M3.36%-978,000
KAMAN CORPKAMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,859,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,939,000 shares 1,939,000$1.84M3.33%+80,000
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.74M3.15%0
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$1.71M3.09%0
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 651,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,151,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,702,000 shares 1,702,000$1.67M3.01%0
Q2 HLDGS INCQ2 HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.57M2.84%-1,000,000
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.5M2.7%new
LIVEPERSON INCLIVEPERSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.24M2.24%new
II VI INCII VI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,143,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.19M2.15%-500,000
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.17M2.11%new
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$1.13M2.04%0
KNOWLES CORPKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,005,000 shares 1,005,000$1.07M1.94%0
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$977K1.76%-526,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$945K1.71%0
AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$939K1.7%new
TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,600,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$819K1.48%0
PENN ENTERTAINMENT INCPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$751K1.36%new
FLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCFLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 625,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q2: 750,000 shares 750,000$633K1.14%-850,000
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 661,000 shares 661,000$624K1.13%-339,000
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$598K1.08%0
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCXERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$494K0.89%new
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMATHERAVANCE BIOPHARMAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$482K0.87%0
NEWPARK RES INCNEWPARK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$438K0.79%0
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 400,000 shares 400,000$433K0.78%new
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$420K0.76%new
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$408K0.74%0
TIMKENSTEEL CORPTIMKENSTEEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 425,000 shares; 2019Q4: 425,000 shares; 2020Q1: 425,000 shares; 2020Q2: 425,000 shares 425,000$345K0.62%0
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 61,000 shares; 2019Q4: 61,000 shares; 2020Q1: 61,000 shares; 2020Q2: 61,000 shares 61,000$61K0.11%0
Global Eagle EntertainmentGlobal Eagle EntertainmentQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q3: restricted; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares 500,000$15K0.03%0

Sold out in Q2 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
FIVE9 INCFIVE9 INC3,000,000$5.7Mshares
CHEGG INCCHEGG INC2,000,000$2.84Mshares
INSULET CORPINSULET CORP1,514,000$2.76Mshares
AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INCAEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC1,500,000$2.48Mshares
DOCUSIGN INCDOCUSIGN INC1,500,000$2.12Mshares
MERCADOLIBRE INCMERCADOLIBRE INC1,500,000$1.96Mshares
SILICON LABORATORIES INCSILICON LABORATORIES INC1,516,000$1.69Mshares
LIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT INLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN1,513,000$1.43Mshares
ALTAIR ENGR INCALTAIR ENGR INC1,500,000$1.32Mshares
WIX COM LTDWIX COM LTD1,000,000$983Kshares
VISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INCVISHAY INTERTECHNOLOGY INC1,000,000$904Kshares
8X8 INC NEW8X8 INC NEW1,000,000$845Kshares
VEECO INSTRS INC DELVEECO INSTRS INC DEL691,000$570Kshares
WORKDAY INCWORKDAY INC500,000$554Kshares
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INCPALO ALTO NETWORKS INC500,000$481Kshares
SUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALSSUPERNUS PHARMACEUTICALS500,000$400Kshares

How Q2 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-20-003389 base2020-07-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set