Skip to content

Mohican Financial Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1367663, WILTON, CT

Mohican Financial Management, LLC reported $79,734,000 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-10-20. Its ten largest share positions make up 37.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001062993-20-005017

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$79.7M
Holdings
47
Top 10 weight
37.93%
New
14
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCnew+2,500,000$2.62M
ZYNGA INCnew+2,000,000$2.54M
WAYFAIR INCnew+1,100,000$2.28M
BLACKLINE INCnew+1,500,000$2.06M
INTERDIGITAL INCnew+2,000,000$2.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
REPLIGEN CORPexited-1,515,000-$1.9M
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INCexited-1,500,000-$1.87M
Q2 HLDGS INCexited-1,000,000-$1.57M
SPLUNK INCreduced-1,000,000-$1.44M
SPIRIT AIRLS INCreduced-500,000-$725K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001062993-20-005017, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $79,737,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KBR INCKBR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$3.39M4.25%+500,000
PERFICIENT INCPERFICIENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$3.25M4.08%0
EXACT SCIENCES CORPEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,065,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,565,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,065,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,065,000 shares 2,065,000$3.19M4%0
CONMED CORPCONMED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,541,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,840,000 shares 2,840,000$3.18M3.99%+840,000
FTI CONSULTING INCFTI CONSULTING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,550,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,550,000 shares 2,550,000$3.13M3.93%0
LIVEPERSON INCLIVEPERSON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$3.06M3.83%+1,000,000
MESA LABS INCMESA LABS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 700,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,200,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,700,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,700,000 shares 2,700,000$2.98M3.74%0
VOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCVOCERA COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,600,000 shares 2,600,000$2.91M3.65%+100,000
INSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCINSIGHT ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$2.62M3.29%new
ZYNGA INCZYNGA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.54M3.18%new
SSR Mining IncSSR Mining IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,910,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,910,000 shares 1,910,000$2.54M3.18%0
GUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.28M2.86%+500,000
WAYFAIR INCWAYFAIR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,100,000 shares 1,100,000$2.28M2.86%new
BLACKLINE INCBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$2.06M2.59%new
INTERDIGITAL INCINTERDIGITAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2.06M2.58%new
ALTERYX INCALTERYX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$2M2.51%new
WORKIVA INCWORKIVA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$1.99M2.5%new
ENVESTNET INCENVESTNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,522,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,522,000 shares 1,522,000$1.95M2.45%0
KAMAN CORPKAMAN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,859,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,859,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,939,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,939,000 shares 1,939,000$1.93M2.41%0
INFINERA CORPINFINERA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$1.85M2.32%0
Q2 HLDGS INCQ2 HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.83M2.3%new
ZILLOW GROUP INCZILLOW GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.73M2.17%0
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 651,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,151,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,702,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,702,000 shares 1,702,000$1.69M2.12%0
PROOFPOINT INCPROOFPOINT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,700,000 shares 1,700,000$1.69M2.12%new
PENN ENTERTAINMENT INCPENN ENTERTAINMENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.6M2%0
VONAGE HLDGS CORPVONAGE HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$1.46M1.83%new
SPLUNK INCSPLUNK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.44M1.81%-1,000,000
SNAP INCSNAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$1.39M1.74%new
FLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCFLEXION THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 625,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,600,000 shares; 2020Q2: 750,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,550,000 shares 1,550,000$1.22M1.53%+800,000
II VI INCII VI INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,143,000 shares; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,064,000 shares 1,064,000$1.2M1.5%+64,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,250,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,250,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,273,000 shares 1,273,000$1.19M1.49%+23,000
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 950,000 shares 950,000$1.1M1.38%new
KNOWLES CORPKNOWLES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,005,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,005,000 shares 1,005,000$1.06M1.33%0
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,526,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,051,000 shares 1,051,000$1.05M1.32%+51,000
MANDIANT INCMANDIANT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$975K1.22%0
AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$922K1.16%0
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$906K1.14%+500,000
TRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCTRAVERE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,600,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$859K1.08%0
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$806K1.01%new
GUESS INCGUESS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$802K1.01%new
EVOLENT HEALTH INCEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,011,000 shares 1,011,000$800K1%+11,000
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 661,000 shares; 2020Q3: 661,000 shares 661,000$733K0.92%0
SPIRIT AIRLS INCSPIRIT AIRLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$725K0.91%-500,000
REALPAGE INCREALPAGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: not reported; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 400,000 shares; 2020Q3: 550,000 shares 550,000$568K0.71%+150,000
NEWPARK RES INCNEWPARK RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 1,500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$433K0.54%0
TIMKENSTEEL CORPTIMKENSTEEL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 425,000 shares; 2019Q4: 425,000 shares; 2020Q1: 425,000 shares; 2020Q2: 425,000 shares; 2020Q3: 425,000 shares 425,000$368K0.46%0
Global Eagle EntertainmentGlobal Eagle EntertainmentQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: 500,000 shares; 2019Q4: 500,000 shares; 2020Q1: 500,000 shares; 2020Q2: 500,000 shares; 2020Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$5K0.01%0

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
REPLIGEN CORPREPLIGEN CORP1,515,000$1.9Mshares
TTM TECHNOLOGIES INCTTM TECHNOLOGIES INC1,500,000$1.87Mshares
Q2 HLDGS INCQ2 HLDGS INC1,000,000$1.57Mshares
XERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCXERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC500,000$494Kshares
THERAVANCE BIOPHARMATHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA500,000$482Kshares
HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP IHELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GRP I500,000$420Kshares
ENCORE CAP GROUP INCENCORE CAP GROUP INC61,000$61Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001062993-20-005017 base2020-10-20acceptance time not in the bulk data set