Skip to content

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1681596, BARANGAROO, Australia

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd reported $1,466,556,071 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001681596-25-000005

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.47B
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
76.93%
New
4
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FERnew+3,421,819$152M
WTRGnew+2,384,087$94.3M
ENBnew+1,761,951$78M
EVRGnew+920,064$63.4M
SREadded+609,386$43.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNPexited-977,230-$31M
NIreduced-438,533-$17.6M
TSMexited-21,086-$4.16M
HDBexited-52,397-$3.35M
YMMexited-117,472-$1.27M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001681596-25-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,466,556,071, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
FERFERROVIAL NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,421,819 shares 3,421,819$152M10.38%newTimeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 1,702,870 shares; 2023Q4: 2,349,580 shares; 2024Q1: 2,288,550 shares; 2024Q2: 2,353,310 shares; 2024Q3: 2,331,710 shares; 2024Q4: 2,308,230 shares; 2025Q1: 3,154,588 shares 3,154,588$145M9.91%+846,358Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 1,387,030 shares; 2023Q3: 1,351,070 shares; 2023Q4: 1,574,860 shares; 2024Q1: 1,714,520 shares; 2024Q2: 1,753,270 shares; 2024Q3: 1,631,930 shares; 2024Q4: 1,270,240 shares; 2025Q1: 1,363,770 shares 1,363,770$137M9.34%+93,530Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 932,338 shares; 2023Q3: 986,288 shares; 2023Q4: 908,778 shares; 2024Q1: 895,398 shares; 2024Q2: 961,408 shares; 2024Q3: 876,118 shares; 2024Q4: 945,268 shares; 2025Q1: 1,256,622 shares 1,256,622$131M8.93%+311,354Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 830,350 shares; 2023Q3: 823,380 shares; 2023Q4: 932,410 shares; 2024Q1: 900,850 shares; 2024Q2: 872,920 shares; 2024Q3: 806,200 shares; 2024Q4: 1,123,450 shares; 2025Q1: 1,234,206 shares 1,234,206$106M7.2%+110,756Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 1,602,700 shares; 2023Q3: 1,610,380 shares; 2023Q4: 1,688,890 shares; 2024Q1: 1,238,580 shares; 2024Q2: 830,070 shares; 2024Q3: 726,600 shares; 2024Q4: 676,450 shares; 2025Q1: 874,707 shares 874,707$95.6M6.52%+198,257Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 565,210 shares; 2023Q3: 1,101,690 shares; 2023Q4: 1,143,660 shares; 2024Q1: 1,322,740 shares; 2024Q2: 1,236,030 shares; 2024Q3: 1,099,330 shares; 2024Q4: 711,320 shares; 2025Q1: 1,320,706 shares 1,320,706$94.3M6.43%+609,386Timeline
WTRGESSENTIAL UTILS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,384,087 shares 2,384,087$94.3M6.43%newTimeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 1,198,930 shares; 2023Q3: 1,175,650 shares; 2023Q4: 1,336,060 shares; 2024Q1: 1,293,700 shares; 2024Q2: 1,250,630 shares; 2024Q3: 1,180,450 shares; 2024Q4: 1,160,620 shares; 2025Q1: 1,652,333 shares 1,652,333$92.7M6.32%+491,713Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 1,139,200 shares; 2023Q3: 1,070,860 shares; 2023Q4: 994,660 shares; 2024Q1: 973,160 shares; 2024Q2: 717,120 shares; 2024Q3: 586,480 shares; 2024Q4: 478,740 shares; 2025Q1: 659,883 shares 659,883$80.5M5.49%+181,143Timeline
ENBENBRIDGE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,761,951 shares 1,761,951$78M5.32%newTimeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 2,270,663 shares; 2023Q3: 2,217,473 shares; 2023Q4: 2,786,453 shares; 2024Q1: 3,442,513 shares; 2024Q2: 3,309,223 shares; 2024Q3: 3,068,023 shares; 2024Q4: 2,311,343 shares; 2025Q1: 1,872,810 shares 1,872,810$75.1M5.12%-438,533Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 332,680 shares; 2023Q4: 311,710 shares; 2024Q1: 317,910 shares; 2024Q2: 266,030 shares; 2024Q3: 197,200 shares; 2024Q4: 229,140 shares; 2025Q1: 293,081 shares 293,081$63.8M4.35%+63,941Timeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 920,064 shares 920,064$63.4M4.33%newTimeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: 351,540 shares; 2023Q3: 297,610 shares; 2023Q4: 278,920 shares; 2024Q1: 301,100 shares; 2024Q2: 319,520 shares; 2024Q3: 277,510 shares; 2024Q4: 198,270 shares; 2025Q1: 250,592 shares 250,592$58M3.95%+52,322Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC977,230$31Mshares
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC21,086$4.16Mshares
HDBHDFC BANK LTD52,397$3.35Mshares
YMMFULL TRUCK ALLIANCE CO LTD117,472$1.27Mshares
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD48,195$649Kshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001681596-25-000005 base2025-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set