Skip to content

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1681596, BARANGAROO, Australia

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd reported $948,368,576 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-07-19. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.07% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001681596-24-000006

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$948M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
89.07%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CNPnew+1,373,400$42.5M
CCIadded+66,010$6.45M
LNGadded+18,420$3.22M
AEEadded+38,750$2.76M
EXCadded+64,760$2.24M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AEPreduced-408,510-$35.8M
DUKreduced-256,040-$25.7M
AMTreduced-51,880-$10.1M
SREreduced-86,710-$6.6M
NIreduced-133,290-$3.84M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001681596-24-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $948,368,576, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,387,030 shares; 2023Q3: 1,351,070 shares; 2023Q4: 1,574,860 shares; 2024Q1: 1,714,520 shares; 2024Q2: 1,753,270 shares 1,753,270$125M13.15%+38,750Timeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 2,270,663 shares; 2023Q3: 2,217,473 shares; 2023Q4: 2,786,453 shares; 2024Q1: 3,442,513 shares; 2024Q2: 3,309,223 shares 3,309,223$95.3M10.05%-133,290Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 565,210 shares; 2023Q3: 1,101,690 shares; 2023Q4: 1,143,660 shares; 2024Q1: 1,322,740 shares; 2024Q2: 1,236,030 shares 1,236,030$94M9.91%-86,710Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 932,338 shares; 2023Q3: 986,288 shares; 2023Q4: 908,778 shares; 2024Q1: 895,398 shares; 2024Q2: 961,408 shares 961,408$93.9M9.9%+66,010Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 830,350 shares; 2023Q3: 823,380 shares; 2023Q4: 932,410 shares; 2024Q1: 900,850 shares; 2024Q2: 872,920 shares 872,920$93.4M9.85%-27,930Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 1,702,870 shares; 2023Q4: 2,349,580 shares; 2024Q1: 2,288,550 shares; 2024Q2: 2,353,310 shares 2,353,310$81.5M8.59%+64,760Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,602,700 shares; 2023Q3: 1,610,380 shares; 2023Q4: 1,688,890 shares; 2024Q1: 1,238,580 shares; 2024Q2: 830,070 shares 830,070$72.8M7.68%-408,510Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,139,200 shares; 2023Q3: 1,070,860 shares; 2023Q4: 994,660 shares; 2024Q1: 973,160 shares; 2024Q2: 717,120 shares 717,120$71.9M7.58%-256,040Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,198,930 shares; 2023Q3: 1,175,650 shares; 2023Q4: 1,336,060 shares; 2024Q1: 1,293,700 shares; 2024Q2: 1,250,630 shares 1,250,630$61.3M6.46%-43,070Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 351,540 shares; 2023Q3: 297,610 shares; 2023Q4: 278,920 shares; 2024Q1: 301,100 shares; 2024Q2: 319,520 shares 319,520$55.9M5.89%+18,420Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 332,680 shares; 2023Q4: 311,710 shares; 2024Q1: 317,910 shares; 2024Q2: 266,030 shares 266,030$51.7M5.45%-51,880Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 1,373,400 shares 1,373,400$42.5M4.49%newTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 128,251 shares; 2023Q3: 126,441 shares; 2023Q4: 99,162 shares; 2024Q1: 35,308 shares; 2024Q2: 30,487 shares 30,487$5.3M0.56%-4,821Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 25,117 shares; 2023Q4: 33,347 shares; 2024Q1: 48,287 shares; 2024Q2: 48,287 shares 48,287$3.11M0.33%0Timeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 67,103 shares; 2023Q3: 89,654 shares; 2023Q4: 69,188 shares; 2024Q1: 70,420 shares; 2024Q2: 73,799 shares 73,799$961K0.1%+3,379Timeline
MELIMERCADOLIBRE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 44 shares 44$72.3K0.01%newTimeline

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001681596-24-000006 base2024-07-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set