Skip to content

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1681596, BARANGAROO, Australia

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd reported $981,891,833 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-12-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2024-08-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 93.75% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000010

Period
2023-12-31
Reported value
$982M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
93.75%
New
0
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXCadded+646,710$23.2M
AEEadded+223,790$16.2M
NIadded+568,980$15.1M
ETRadded+109,030$11M
Dadded+160,410$7.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WMBexited-657,920-$19.6M
CCIreduced-77,510-$8.93M
DUKreduced-76,200-$7.39M
AMTreduced-20,970-$4.53M
LNGreduced-18,690-$3.19M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000010, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $981,891,833, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,602,700 shares; 2023Q3: 1,610,380 shares; 2023Q4: 1,688,890 shares 1,688,890$137M13.97%+78,510Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,387,030 shares; 2023Q3: 1,351,070 shares; 2023Q4: 1,574,860 shares 1,574,860$114M11.6%+223,790Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 932,338 shares; 2023Q3: 986,288 shares; 2023Q4: 908,778 shares 908,778$105M10.66%-77,510Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,139,200 shares; 2023Q3: 1,070,860 shares; 2023Q4: 994,660 shares 994,660$96.5M9.83%-76,200Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 830,350 shares; 2023Q3: 823,380 shares; 2023Q4: 932,410 shares 932,410$94.4M9.61%+109,030Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 565,210 shares; 2023Q3: 1,101,690 shares; 2023Q4: 1,143,660 shares 1,143,660$85.5M8.7%+41,970Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 1,702,870 shares; 2023Q4: 2,349,580 shares 2,349,580$84.3M8.59%+646,710Timeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 2,270,663 shares; 2023Q3: 2,217,473 shares; 2023Q4: 2,786,453 shares 2,786,453$74M7.53%+568,980Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 332,680 shares; 2023Q4: 311,710 shares 311,710$67.3M6.85%-20,970Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,198,930 shares; 2023Q3: 1,175,650 shares; 2023Q4: 1,336,060 shares 1,336,060$62.8M6.4%+160,410Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 351,540 shares; 2023Q3: 297,610 shares; 2023Q4: 278,920 shares 278,920$47.6M4.85%-18,690Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 128,251 shares; 2023Q3: 126,441 shares; 2023Q4: 99,162 shares 99,162$10.3M1.05%-27,279Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 25,117 shares; 2023Q4: 33,347 shares 33,347$2.24M0.23%+8,230Timeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q1: restricted; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 67,103 shares; 2023Q3: 89,654 shares; 2023Q4: 69,188 shares 69,188$1.23M0.13%-20,466Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WMBWILLIAMS COS INC657,920$19.6Mshares
NTESNETEASE COM INC26,107$2.61Mshares
BIDUBAIDU INC10,358$1.39Mshares

How Q4 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001681596-24-000002 superseded2024-01-31acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000010 baserestatement2024-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000011 addednew holdings2024-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set