Skip to content

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1681596, BARANGAROO, Australia

Maple-Brown Abbott Ltd reported $977,387,689 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2024-08-02. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.14% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000012

Period
2024-03-31
Reported value
$977M
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
94.14%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NIadded+656,060$18.1M
SREadded+179,080$12.9M
AEEadded+139,660$10.3M
LNGadded+22,180$3.58M
AMTadded+6,200$1.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AEPreduced-450,310-$38.8M
TSMreduced-63,854-$8.69M
ETRreduced-31,560-$3.34M
EXCreduced-61,030-$2.29M
Dreduced-42,360-$2.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000012, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $977,387,689, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,387,030 shares; 2023Q3: 1,351,070 shares; 2023Q4: 1,574,860 shares; 2024Q1: 1,714,520 shares 1,714,520$127M12.97%+139,660Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,602,700 shares; 2023Q3: 1,610,380 shares; 2023Q4: 1,688,890 shares; 2024Q1: 1,238,580 shares 1,238,580$107M10.91%-450,310Timeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 2,270,663 shares; 2023Q3: 2,217,473 shares; 2023Q4: 2,786,453 shares; 2024Q1: 3,442,513 shares 3,442,513$95.2M9.74%+656,060Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 830,350 shares; 2023Q3: 823,380 shares; 2023Q4: 932,410 shares; 2024Q1: 900,850 shares 900,850$95.2M9.74%-31,560Timeline
SRESEMPRAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 565,210 shares; 2023Q3: 1,101,690 shares; 2023Q4: 1,143,660 shares; 2024Q1: 1,322,740 shares 1,322,740$95M9.72%+179,080Timeline
CCICROWN CASTLE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 932,338 shares; 2023Q3: 986,288 shares; 2023Q4: 908,778 shares; 2024Q1: 895,398 shares 895,398$94.8M9.7%-13,380Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,139,200 shares; 2023Q3: 1,070,860 shares; 2023Q4: 994,660 shares; 2024Q1: 973,160 shares 973,160$94.1M9.63%-21,500Timeline
EXCEXELON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 1,702,870 shares; 2023Q4: 2,349,580 shares; 2024Q1: 2,288,550 shares 2,288,550$86M8.79%-61,030Timeline
DDOMINION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 1,198,930 shares; 2023Q3: 1,175,650 shares; 2023Q4: 1,336,060 shares; 2024Q1: 1,293,700 shares 1,293,700$63.6M6.51%-42,360Timeline
AMTAMERICAN TOWER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 332,680 shares; 2023Q4: 311,710 shares; 2024Q1: 317,910 shares 317,910$62.8M6.43%+6,200Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 351,540 shares; 2023Q3: 297,610 shares; 2023Q4: 278,920 shares; 2024Q1: 301,100 shares 301,100$48.6M4.97%+22,180Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 128,251 shares; 2023Q3: 126,441 shares; 2023Q4: 99,162 shares; 2024Q1: 35,308 shares 35,308$4.8M0.49%-63,854Timeline
HDBHDFC BANK LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 25,117 shares; 2023Q4: 33,347 shares; 2024Q1: 48,287 shares 48,287$2.7M0.28%+14,940Timeline
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: 67,103 shares; 2023Q3: 89,654 shares; 2023Q4: 69,188 shares; 2024Q1: 70,420 shares 70,420$1.17M0.12%+1,232Timeline

How Q1 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001681596-24-000004 superseded2024-04-19acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000012 baserestatement2024-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001681596-24-000013 addednew holdings2024-08-02acceptance time not in the bulk data set