Skip to content

Long Pond Capital, LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1499066, New York, NY

Long Pond Capital, LP reported $1,971,308,345 across 28 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.64% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-25-000845

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$1.97B
Holdings
28
Top 10 weight
66.64%
New
5
Sold out
15

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DOCnew+4,286,388$86.9M
REXRnew+1,515,651$58.6M
LENadded+296,482$40.4M
RRRadded+866,320$40.1M
TRTXadded+3,938,800$33.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NSAexited-2,065,015-$99.5M
FUNexited-1,448,383-$58.4M
STWDexited-2,555,000-$52.1M
HGVreduced-1,285,488-$50.1M
SUIreduced-357,039-$43.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-25-000845, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,895,077,345, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ADCAGREE RLTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,029,301 shares; 2024Q4: 3,029,301 shares 3,029,301$213M11.26%0Timeline
IRTINDEPENDENCE RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,498,043 shares; 2024Q4: 8,505,173 shares 8,505,173$169M8.9%+7,130Timeline
DHID R HORTON INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,134,080 shares; 2024Q4: 1,169,024 shares 1,169,024$163M8.63%+34,944Timeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,019,101 shares; 2024Q4: 1,144,520 shares 1,144,520$133M7.01%+125,419Timeline
LENLENNAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 623,800 shares; 2024Q4: 920,282 shares 920,282$125M6.62%+296,482Timeline
MAAMID-AMER APT CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 717,077 shares; 2024Q4: 685,611 shares 685,611$106M5.59%-31,466Timeline
PLAYA HOTELS & RESORTS NVPLAYA HOTELS & RESORTS NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,833,461 shares; 2024Q4: 7,941,444 shares 7,941,444$100M5.3%+1,107,983
JBGSJBG SMITH PPTYSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 6,409,668 shares; 2024Q4: 6,335,832 shares 6,335,832$97.4M5.14%-73,836Timeline
DOCHEALTHPEAK PROPERTIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 4,286,388 shares 4,286,388$86.9M4.58%newTimeline
VTMXVESTA REAL ESTATE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,633,169 shares; 2024Q4: 2,663,169 shares 2,663,169$68.2M3.6%+30,000Timeline
RRRRED ROCK RESORTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 607,833 shares; 2024Q4: 1,474,153 shares 1,474,153$68.2M3.6%+866,320Timeline
WYNNWYNN RESORTS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 402,104 shares; 2024Q4: 761,897 shares 761,897$65.6M3.46%+359,793Timeline
TRTXTPG RE FIN TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,364,826 shares; 2024Q4: 7,303,626 shares 7,303,626$62.1M3.28%+3,938,800Timeline
NNNNNN REIT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,793,072 shares; 2024Q4: 1,483,845 shares 1,483,845$60.6M3.2%-309,227Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,515,651 shares 1,515,651$58.6M3.09%newTimeline
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,655,964 shares; 2024Q4: 3,103,069 shares 3,103,069$54.8M2.89%+447,105Timeline
HGVHILTON GRAND VACATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,670,743 shares; 2024Q4: 1,385,255 shares 1,385,255$54M2.85%-1,285,488Timeline
PGREPARAMOUNT GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,936,940 shares; 2024Q4: 10,053,335 shares 10,053,335$49.7M2.62%+1,116,395Timeline
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,071,821 shares; 2024Q4: 2,071,821 shares 2,071,821$44.3M2.34%0Timeline
NLOPNET LEASE OFFICE PROPERTIESQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 861,601 shares; 2024Q4: 861,601 shares 861,601$26.9M1.42%0Timeline
MTHMERITAGE HOMES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 97,256 shares; 2024Q4: 162,557 shares 162,557$25M1.32%+65,301Timeline
SMRTSMARTRENT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 10,066,093 shares; 2024Q4: 10,066,093 shares 10,066,093$17.6M0.93%0Timeline
SUISUN CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 481,033 shares; 2024Q4: 123,994 shares 123,994$15.2M0.8%-357,039Timeline
CZRCAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 442,295 shares 442,295$14.8M0.78%newTimeline
SAFESAFEHOLD INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,736,725 shares; 2024Q4: 765,465 shares 765,465$14.1M0.75%-971,260Timeline
FPHFIVE POINT HOLDINGS LLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,154,198 shares; 2024Q4: 195,162 shares 195,162$738K0.04%-1,959,036Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
LENLENNAR CORP Stockcall300,000$40.9Mnew
BRSLBRIGHTSTAR LOTTERY PLC SHS USDcall2,000,000$35.3Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NSANATIONAL STORAGE AFFILIATES2,065,015$99.5Mshares
FUNSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP1,448,383$58.4Mshares
STWDSTARWOOD PPTY TR INC2,555,000$52.1Mshares
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INC128,621$29.6Mshares
NTSTNETSTREIT CORP1,683,855$27.8Mshares
TNLTRAVEL PLUS LEISURE CO519,010$23.9Mshares
WHWYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INC272,363$21.3Mshares
UDRUDR INC409,721$18.6Mshares
NXRTNEXPOINT RESIDENTIAL TR INC284,886$12.5Mshares
KRGKITE REALTY GROUP TRUST362,500$9.63Mshares
XHRXENIA HOTELS & RESORTS INC623,762$9.21Mshares
BYDBOYD GAMING CORP133,228$8.61Mshares
FORFORESTAR GROUP INC258,297$8.36Mshares
SITCSITE CTRS CORP106,439$6.44Mshares
CLDTCHATHAM LODGING TR659,246$5.62Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-25-000845 base2025-02-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set