Skip to content

Iron Triangle Partners LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1779763, Cos Cob, CT

Iron Triangle Partners LP reported $721,806,921 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.39% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-24-004747

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$722M
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
65.39%
New
13
Sold out
14

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MEDPnew+192,842$64.4M
ILMNnew+440,000$57.4M
THCnew+308,940$51.3M
NVSTnew+2,189,369$43.3M
EXASnew+399,871$27.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EWexited-727,180-$67.2M
DXCMexited-582,199-$66M
MCKexited-92,125-$53.8M
ABBVexited-284,657-$48.8M
BMRNexited-555,140-$45.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-24-004747, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $711,177,237, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 192,842 shares 192,842$64.4M9.05%newTimeline
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,297,132 shares; 2024Q2: 3,228,439 shares; 2024Q3: 4,263,343 shares 4,263,343$62.6M8.81%+1,034,904Timeline
ILMNILLUMINA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 330,758 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 440,000 shares 440,000$57.4M8.07%newTimeline
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 308,940 shares 308,940$51.3M7.22%newTimeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 902,813 shares; 2024Q2: 839,075 shares; 2024Q3: 802,151 shares 802,151$50.9M7.15%-36,924Timeline
NVSTENVISTA HOLDINGS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 2,189,369 shares 2,189,369$43.3M6.08%newTimeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 124,337 shares; 2024Q2: 120,986 shares; 2024Q3: 72,001 shares 72,001$35.4M4.97%-48,985Timeline
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,769,864 shares; 2024Q2: 3,300,185 shares; 2024Q3: 1,943,790 shares 1,943,790$35M4.93%-1,356,395Timeline
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,334,503 shares; 2024Q2: 1,832,256 shares; 2024Q3: 1,611,909 shares 1,611,909$34.2M4.81%-220,347Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 187,011 shares; 2024Q3: 110,000 shares 110,000$30.6M4.3%-77,011Timeline
GKOSGLAUKOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 429,525 shares; 2024Q2: 508,156 shares; 2024Q3: 217,674 shares 217,674$28.4M3.99%-290,482Timeline
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 700,000 shares; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 399,871 shares 399,871$27.2M3.83%newTimeline
PODDINSULET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 264,041 shares; 2024Q3: 110,000 shares 110,000$25.6M3.6%-154,041Timeline
MMSIMERIT MED SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 253,000 shares 253,000$25M3.52%newTimeline
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 526,455 shares; 2024Q3: 510,000 shares 510,000$23M3.24%-16,455Timeline
AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 252,266 shares 252,266$22.7M3.19%newTimeline
GERNGERON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 3,351,000 shares 3,351,000$15.2M2.14%newTimeline
SNYSANOFI SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 261,741 shares 261,741$15.1M2.12%newTimeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 5,897,960 shares; 2024Q2: 5,801,941 shares; 2024Q3: 2,197,578 shares 2,197,578$14.9M2.1%-3,604,363Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 413,196 shares; 2024Q3: 180,000 shares 180,000$13.1M1.85%-233,196Timeline
ACADACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 750,000 shares 750,000$11.5M1.62%newTimeline
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 401,859 shares 401,859$11M1.55%newTimeline
INDIVIOR PLCINDIVIOR PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 845,470 shares 845,470$8.24M1.16%new
BCAXBICARA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$5.09M0.72%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC Stockcall723,600$10.6M+62,800

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EWEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORP727,180$67.2Mshares
DXCMDEXCOM INC582,199$66Mshares
MCKMCKESSON CORP92,125$53.8Mshares
ABBVABBVIE INC284,657$48.8Mshares
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC555,140$45.7Mshares
WSTWEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVSC INC132,908$43.8Mshares
INSPINSPIRE MED SYS INC281,992$37.7Mshares
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INC200,000$27.5Mshares
ARGXARGENX SE61,704$26.5Mshares
SDGRSCHRODINGER INC1,133,102$21.9Mshares
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN298,200$20.1Mcall
AGLAGILON HEALTH INC COM (DE)2,519,416$16.5Mshares
MASS908 DEVICES INC728,865$3.75Mshares
ALMSALUMIS INC125,000$1.66Mshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-24-004747 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set