Skip to content

Iron Triangle Partners LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1779763, Cos Cob, CT

Iron Triangle Partners LP reported $983,678,859 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.71% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-24-003544

Period
2024-06-30
Reported value
$984M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
58.71%
New
10
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EWnew+727,180$67.2M
PODDnew+264,041$53.3M
DHRnew+187,011$46.7M
BMRNnew+555,140$45.7M
INSPnew+281,992$37.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ICLRexited-150,853-$50.7M
EXASexited-700,000-$48.3M
ALGNexited-141,958-$46.6M
ILMNexited-330,758-$45.4M
BRKRexited-466,521-$43.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-24-003544, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $954,003,087, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EWEDWARDS LIFESCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 727,180 shares 727,180$67.2M7.04%newTimeline
DXCMDEXCOM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 471,631 shares; 2024Q2: 582,199 shares 582,199$66M6.92%+110,568Timeline
GKOSGLAUKOS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 429,525 shares; 2024Q2: 508,156 shares 508,156$60.1M6.3%+78,631Timeline
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 902,813 shares; 2024Q2: 839,075 shares 839,075$56.7M5.94%-63,738Timeline
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 124,337 shares; 2024Q2: 120,986 shares 120,986$53.8M5.64%-3,351Timeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 37,419 shares; 2024Q2: 92,125 shares 92,125$53.8M5.64%+54,706Timeline
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 2,769,864 shares; 2024Q2: 3,300,185 shares 3,300,185$53.6M5.62%+530,321Timeline
PODDINSULET CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 264,041 shares 264,041$53.3M5.59%newTimeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 276,098 shares; 2024Q2: 284,657 shares 284,657$48.8M5.12%+8,559Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 187,011 shares 187,011$46.7M4.9%newTimeline
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,297,132 shares; 2024Q2: 3,228,439 shares 3,228,439$46.6M4.88%+1,931,307Timeline
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 555,140 shares 555,140$45.7M4.79%newTimeline
WSTWEST PHARMACEUTICAL SVSC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 119,736 shares; 2024Q2: 132,908 shares 132,908$43.8M4.59%+13,172Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 5,897,960 shares; 2024Q2: 5,801,941 shares 5,801,941$39.6M4.15%-96,019Timeline
INSPINSPIRE MED SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 281,992 shares 281,992$37.7M3.96%newTimeline
OSCROSCAR HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,334,503 shares; 2024Q2: 1,832,256 shares 1,832,256$29M3.04%+497,753Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 413,196 shares 413,196$27.7M2.9%newTimeline
NBIXNEUROCRINE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 220,000 shares; 2024Q2: 200,000 shares 200,000$27.5M2.89%-20,000Timeline
ARGXARGENX SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 45,000 shares; 2024Q2: 61,704 shares 61,704$26.5M2.78%+16,704Timeline
TWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 526,455 shares 526,455$25.9M2.72%newTimeline
SDGRSCHRODINGER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 863,323 shares; 2024Q2: 1,133,102 shares 1,133,102$21.9M2.3%+269,779Timeline
AGLAGILON HEALTH INC COM (DE)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 2,519,416 shares 2,519,416$16.5M1.73%newTimeline
MASS908 DEVICES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: 1,040,768 shares; 2024Q2: 728,865 shares 728,865$3.75M0.39%-311,903Timeline
ALMSALUMIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 125,000 shares 125,000$1.66M0.17%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ACHCACADIA HEALTHCARE COMPANY IN Stockcall298,200$20.1Mnew
ELANELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH INC Stockcall660,800$9.54M+50,300

Sold out in Q2 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
ICLRICON PUB LTD CO150,853$50.7Mshares
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORP700,000$48.3Mshares
ALGNALIGN TECHNOLOGY INC141,958$46.6Mshares
ILMNILLUMINA INC330,758$45.4Mshares
BRKRBRUKER CORP466,521$43.8Mshares
APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC550,000$32.3Mshares
FTREFORTREA HLDGS INC791,233$31.8Mshares
AVTRAVANTOR INC1,150,000$29.4Mshares
SHOCKWAVE MED INCSHOCKWAVE MED INC79,736$26Mshares
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC973,057$23.2Mshares
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST226,066$21.5Mshares
CYTKCYTOKINETICS INC300,000$21Mshares
NYXHNYXOAH S A253,025$3.41Mshares

How Q2 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-24-003544 base2024-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set