Skip to content

Franchise Capital Ltd

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1859388, GRAND CAYMAN, Cayman Islands

Franchise Capital Ltd reported $537,681,353 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-05-13. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.98% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001859388-24-000003

Period
2024-03-31
Reported value
$538M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
91.98%
New
5
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVDAadded+47,776$43.2M
TSLAadded+144,782$25.5M
BITXnew+343,147$18.3M
IBITnew+445,840$18M
METAnew+35,631$17.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CELHreduced-253,134-$21M
TSMreduced-85,891-$11.7M
MSFTreduced-22,510-$9.47M
EDUexited-100,531-$7.37M
AMDexited-33,088-$4.88M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001859388-24-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $537,681,353, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 163,778 shares; 2024Q1: 211,554 shares 211,554$191M35.55%+47,776Timeline
PDDPDD HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 765,196 shares; 2024Q1: 902,426 shares 902,426$105M19.51%+137,230Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 111,035 shares; 2024Q1: 88,525 shares 88,525$37.2M6.93%-22,510Timeline
LILI AUTO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 975,250 shares; 2024Q1: 1,091,230 shares 1,091,230$33M6.15%+115,980Timeline
LKNCYLUCKIN COFFEE INC ADR (CYM)Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 1,281,452 shares; 2024Q1: 1,232,852 shares 1,232,852$30.1M5.6%-48,600Timeline
TSLATESLA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 8,650 shares; 2024Q1: 153,432 shares 153,432$27M5.02%+144,782Timeline
BITXVOLATILITY SHS TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 343,147 shares 343,147$18.3M3.4%newTimeline
IBITISHARES BITCOIN TRUST ETFQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 445,840 shares 445,840$18M3.36%newTimeline
NVONOVO-NORDISK A SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 127,638 shares; 2024Q1: 136,172 shares 136,172$17.5M3.25%+8,534Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 213,150 shares; 2024Q1: 127,259 shares 127,259$17.3M3.22%-85,891Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 35,631 shares 35,631$17.3M3.22%newTimeline
CELHCELSIUS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 421,401 shares; 2024Q1: 168,267 shares 168,267$14M2.59%-253,134Timeline
MUMICRON TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 49,576 shares 49,576$5.84M1.09%newTimeline
DQDAQO NEW ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 179,988 shares; 2024Q1: 111,799 shares 111,799$3.15M0.59%-68,189Timeline
PBR-APETROLEO BRASILEIRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: 223,021 shares; 2024Q1: 186,207 shares 186,207$2.77M0.52%-36,814Timeline
MSTRSTRATEGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q2: restricted; 2022Q3: restricted; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 58 shares 58$98.9K0.02%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EDUNEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY100,531$7.37Mshares
AMDADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC33,088$4.88Mshares
VIPSVIPSHOP HLDGS LTD262,898$4.67Mshares
AVGOBROADCOM INC3,868$4.32Mshares
ARISTA NETWORKS INCARISTA NETWORKS INC13,788$3.25Mshares

How Q1 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001859388-24-000003 base2024-05-13acceptance time not in the bulk data set