Skip to content

FLAHERTY & CRUMRINE INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1261239, Pasadena, CA

FLAHERTY & CRUMRINE INC reported $39,721,000 across 6 holdings for the quarter ended 2018-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2018-05-11.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001043

Period
2018-03-31
Reported value
$39.7M
Holdings
6
Top 10 weight
100%
New
1
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WELLS FARGO & COnew+4,950$6.39M
KINDER MORGAN INC DELadded+14,900$460K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% Preduced-4,000-$105K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2018

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001172661-18-001043, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $39,721,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
KMIKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 792,300 shares; 2017Q1: 792,300 shares; 2017Q2: 792,300 shares; 2017Q3: 792,300 shares; 2017Q4: 792,300 shares; 2018Q1: 792,300 shares 792,300$11.9M30.04%0Timeline
BARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% PBARCLAYS BANK PLC 8.125% PQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 462,524 shares; 2017Q1: 459,534 shares; 2017Q2: 448,039 shares; 2017Q3: 448,039 shares; 2017Q4: 448,039 shares; 2018Q1: 444,039 shares 444,039$11.7M29.44%-4,000
WELLS FARGO & COWELLS FARGO & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: not reported; 2017Q1: not reported; 2017Q2: not reported; 2017Q3: not reported; 2017Q4: not reported; 2018Q1: 4,950 shares 4,950$6.39M16.08%new
KINDER MORGAN INC DELKINDER MORGAN INC DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 135,000 shares; 2017Q1: 135,000 shares; 2017Q2: 135,000 shares; 2017Q3: 135,000 shares; 2017Q4: 135,000 shares; 2018Q1: 149,900 shares 149,900$4.63M11.65%+14,900
CIT GROUP INC COM NEWCIT GROUP INC COM NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 87,960 shares; 2017Q1: 87,960 shares; 2017Q2: 87,960 shares; 2017Q3: 87,960 shares; 2017Q4: 87,960 shares; 2018Q1: 87,960 shares 87,960$4.53M11.4%0
WMI HOLDINGS CORPWMI HOLDINGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2016Q2: restricted; 2016Q3: restricted; 2016Q4: 391,952 shares; 2017Q1: 391,952 shares; 2017Q2: 391,952 shares; 2017Q3: 391,952 shares; 2017Q4: 391,952 shares; 2018Q1: 391,952 shares 391,952$553K1.39%0

How Q1 2018 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001172661-18-001043 base2018-05-11acceptance time not in the bulk data set