Skip to content

EMS Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1441843, New York, NY

EMS Capital LP reported $1,134,634,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 85.64% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001441843-21-000007

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$1.13B
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
85.64%
New
3
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PANWnew+171,400$82.1M
NKEnew+400,000$58.1M
CRMadded+200,000$54.2M
PTONadded+171,300$14.9M
EWCZnew+20,212$566K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNexited-17,356-$59.7M
UBERexited-914,400-$45.8M
AMATexited-285,750-$40.7M
TSMexited-314,380-$37.8M
MTCHexited-228,600-$36.9M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001441843-21-000007, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,131,146,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 303,710 shares; 2020Q2: 182,110 shares; 2020Q3: 304,000 shares; 2020Q4: 304,000 shares; 2021Q1: 395,500 shares; 2021Q2: 571,500 shares; 2021Q3: 571,500 shares 571,500$194M17.15%0Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 485,970 shares; 2020Q2: 485,970 shares; 2020Q3: 485,970 shares; 2020Q4: 485,970 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 342,900 shares; 2021Q3: 542,900 shares 542,900$147M13.02%+200,000Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 912,200 shares; 2020Q2: 547,400 shares; 2020Q3: 547,400 shares; 2020Q4: 547,400 shares; 2021Q1: 395,500 shares; 2021Q2: 400,050 shares; 2021Q3: 400,050 shares 400,050$128M11.27%0Timeline
AGROADECOAGRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 11,270,817 shares; 2020Q2: 12,160,955 shares; 2020Q3: 12,160,955 shares; 2020Q4: 12,160,955 shares; 2021Q1: 11,692,837 shares; 2021Q2: 11,692,837 shares; 2021Q3: 11,692,837 shares 11,692,837$106M9.33%0Timeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 171,400 shares 171,400$82.1M7.26%newTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 364,580 shares; 2020Q2: 364,580 shares; 2020Q3: 364,580 shares; 2020Q4: 364,580 shares; 2021Q1: 225,780 shares; 2021Q2: 228,358 shares; 2021Q3: 228,358 shares 228,358$79.4M7.02%0Timeline
ALXALEXANDERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 250,500 shares; 2020Q2: 250,500 shares; 2020Q3: 250,500 shares; 2020Q4: 250,500 shares; 2021Q1: 250,500 shares; 2021Q2: 250,500 shares; 2021Q3: 250,500 shares 250,500$65.3M5.77%0Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 850,690 shares; 2020Q2: 850,690 shares; 2020Q3: 729,090 shares; 2020Q4: 729,090 shares; 2021Q1: 564,490 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares 400,000$58.1M5.14%newTimeline
SNAPSNAP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 4,862,990 shares; 2020Q2: 4,559,190 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,250,766 shares; 2021Q1: 792,266 shares; 2021Q2: 801,366 shares; 2021Q3: 742,800 shares 742,800$54.9M4.85%-58,566Timeline
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 457,200 shares; 2021Q3: 628,500 shares 628,500$54.7M4.84%+171,300Timeline
TWLOTWILIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 200,080 shares; 2021Q3: 171,480 shares 171,480$54.7M4.84%-28,600Timeline
OUTFRONT MEDIA INCOUTFRONT MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 607,900 shares; 2020Q4: 1,945,500 shares; 2021Q1: 2,033,200 shares; 2021Q2: 2,056,520 shares; 2021Q3: 2,056,520 shares 2,056,520$51.8M4.58%0
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 169,510 shares; 2021Q2: 171,461 shares; 2021Q3: 114,261 shares 114,261$34.5M3.05%-57,200Timeline
FINANCE OF AMERICA COMPAN C…FINANCE OF AMERICA COMPAN CL A NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 3,350,000 shares; 2021Q3: 3,350,000 shares 3,350,000$16.6M1.47%0
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 77,400 shares; 2020Q2: 77,400 shares; 2020Q3: 77,400 shares; 2020Q4: 518,300 shares; 2021Q1: 251,600 shares; 2021Q2: 251,600 shares; 2021Q3: 251,600 shares 251,600$3.49M0.31%0
00Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,175,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,175,000 shares 1,175,000$764K0.07%0
EWCZEUROPEAN WAX CTR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 20,212 shares 20,212$566K0.05%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORP COMput251,600$3.49M0

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AMZNAMAZON COM INC17,356$59.7Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC914,400$45.8Mshares
AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC285,750$40.7Mshares
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC314,380$37.8Mshares
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEW228,600$36.9Mshares
LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN342,856$30Mshares
JDJD.COM INC342,900$27.4Mshares
BOWX ACQUISITION CORPBOWX ACQUISITION CORP571,500$6.57Mshares
MRNAMODERNA INC1,350$317Kshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001441843-21-000007 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set