EMS Capital LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1441843, New York, NY
EMS Capital LP reported $1,080,075,000 across 23 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 68.89% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001441843-21-000005
- Period
- 2021-03-31
- Reported value
- $1.08B
- Holdings
- 23
- Top 10 weight
- 68.89%
- New
- 7
- Sold out
- 13
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| LVSnew | +904,000 | $54.9M |
| UBERnew | +904,000 | $49.3M |
| CVNAnew | +169,510 | $44.5M |
| TSMnew | +310,800 | $36.8M |
| PYPLnew | +124,360 | $30.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CRMexited | -485,970 | -$108M |
| SNAPreduced | -1,458,500 | -$76.3M |
| GOOGLexited | -36,500 | -$64M |
| PLNTexited | -730,886 | -$56.7M |
| LAMRexited | -607,940 | -$50.6M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2021
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001441843-21-000005, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,071,996,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 395,500 | $116M | 10.87% | +91,500 | Timeline | ||
| AGROADECOAGRO S A | 11,692,837 | $91.9M | 8.57% | -468,118 | Timeline | ||
| SESEA LTD | 395,500 | $88.3M | 8.24% | -151,900 | Timeline | ||
| MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATED | 225,780 | $80.4M | 7.5% | -138,800 | Timeline | ||
| NKENIKE INC | 564,490 | $75M | 7% | -164,600 | Timeline | ||
| ALXALEXANDERS INC | 250,500 | $69.5M | 6.48% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORP | 1,468,400 | $68.2M | 6.37% | -258,569 | |||
| LVSLAS VEGAS SANDS CORP | 904,000 | $54.9M | 5.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 904,000 | $49.3M | 4.6% | new | Timeline | ||
| CVNACARVANA CO | 169,510 | $44.5M | 4.15% | new | Timeline | ||
| OUTFRONT MEDIA INCOUTFRONT MEDIA INC | 2,033,200 | $44.4M | 4.14% | +87,700 | |||
| ZZILLOW GROUP INC | 338,900 | $43.9M | 4.1% | -86,700 | Timeline | ||
| SNAPSNAP INC | 792,266 | $41.4M | 3.86% | -1,458,500 | Timeline | ||
| TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC | 310,800 | $36.8M | 3.43% | new | Timeline | ||
| MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEW | 226,000 | $31M | 2.9% | -199,600 | Timeline | ||
| PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC | 124,360 | $30.2M | 2.82% | new | Timeline | ||
| CCLCARNIVAL CORP | 1,130,000 | $30M | 2.8% | new | Timeline | ||
| LYVLIVE NATION ENTERTAINMENT IN | 338,960 | $28.7M | 2.68% | +217,360 | Timeline | ||
| REPLAY ACQUISITION CORPREPLAY ACQUISITION CORP | 2,350,000 | $22.4M | 2.09% | 0 | |||
| AMATAPPLIED MATLS INC | 113,000 | $15.1M | 1.41% | new | Timeline | ||
| CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORP | 251,600 | $8.08M | 0.75% | -266,700 | |||
| REPLAY ACQUISITION CORPREPLAY ACQUISITION CORP | 1,175,000 | $1.47M | 0.14% | 0 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORP COM | put | 251,600 | $8.08M | -266,700 |
Sold out in Q1 2021
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 485,970 | $108M | shares |
| GOOGLALPHABET INC | 36,500 | $64M | shares |
| PLNTPLANET FITNESS MASTER ISSUER | 730,886 | $56.7M | shares |
| LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING CO | 607,940 | $50.6M | shares |
| AMZNAMAZON COM INC | 11,854 | $38.6M | shares |
| HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INC | 349,200 | $8.39M | shares |
| VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIAL | 129,000 | $7.65M | shares |
| MRNAMODERNA INC | 66,607 | $6.96M | shares |
| DEIDOUGLAS EMMETT INC | 216,785 | $6.33M | shares |
| CEPUCENTRAL PUERTO S A | 1,607,167 | $4.34M | shares |
| VNOVORNADO RLTY TR | 98,000 | $3.66M | shares |
| APHRIA INCAPHRIA INC | 124,500 | $860K | shares |
| APHRIA INCAPHRIA INC | 124,500 | $860K | put |
How Q1 2021 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001441843-21-000005 | base | 2021-05-17 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |