Skip to content

EMS Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1441843, New York, NY

EMS Capital LP reported $944,121,000 across 19 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.01% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001441843-22-000002

Period
2021-12-31
Reported value
$944M
Holdings
19
Top 10 weight
90.01%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AMZNnew+22,900$76.4M
UBERnew+685,700$28.8M
CVNAadded+57,264$13.3M
COMPnew+490,958$4.46M
HOODnew+200,169$3.56M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAreduced-171,400-$57.7M
SNAPexited-742,800-$54.9M
TWLOexited-171,480-$54.7M
PTONexited-628,500-$54.7M
PANWreduced-57,100-$31.8M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001441843-22-000002, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $941,932,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 303,710 shares; 2020Q2: 182,110 shares; 2020Q3: 304,000 shares; 2020Q4: 304,000 shares; 2021Q1: 395,500 shares; 2021Q2: 571,500 shares; 2021Q3: 571,500 shares; 2021Q4: 400,100 shares 400,100$135M14.29%-171,400Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 485,970 shares; 2020Q2: 485,970 shares; 2020Q3: 485,970 shares; 2020Q4: 485,970 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 342,900 shares; 2021Q3: 542,900 shares; 2021Q4: 485,800 shares 485,800$123M13.11%-57,100Timeline
AGROADECOAGRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 11,270,817 shares; 2020Q2: 12,160,955 shares; 2020Q3: 12,160,955 shares; 2020Q4: 12,160,955 shares; 2021Q1: 11,692,837 shares; 2021Q2: 11,692,837 shares; 2021Q3: 11,692,837 shares; 2021Q4: 11,883,961 shares 11,883,961$91.3M9.69%+191,124Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 912,200 shares; 2020Q2: 547,400 shares; 2020Q3: 547,400 shares; 2020Q4: 547,400 shares; 2021Q1: 395,500 shares; 2021Q2: 400,050 shares; 2021Q3: 400,050 shares; 2021Q4: 400,050 shares 400,050$89.5M9.5%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 364,580 shares; 2020Q2: 364,580 shares; 2020Q3: 364,580 shares; 2020Q4: 364,580 shares; 2021Q1: 225,780 shares; 2021Q2: 228,358 shares; 2021Q3: 228,358 shares; 2021Q4: 228,358 shares 228,358$82.1M8.71%0Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 72,808 shares; 2020Q2: 60,608 shares; 2020Q3: 60,608 shares; 2020Q4: 11,854 shares; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 17,356 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 22,900 shares 22,900$76.4M8.11%newTimeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 850,690 shares; 2020Q2: 850,690 shares; 2020Q3: 729,090 shares; 2020Q4: 729,090 shares; 2021Q1: 564,490 shares; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 400,000 shares; 2021Q4: 400,000 shares 400,000$66.7M7.08%0Timeline
ALXALEXANDERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 250,500 shares; 2020Q2: 250,500 shares; 2020Q3: 250,500 shares; 2020Q4: 250,500 shares; 2021Q1: 250,500 shares; 2021Q2: 250,500 shares; 2021Q3: 250,500 shares; 2021Q4: 250,500 shares 250,500$65.2M6.92%0Timeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 171,400 shares; 2021Q4: 114,300 shares 114,300$63.6M6.76%-57,100Timeline
OUTFRONT MEDIA INCOUTFRONT MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 607,900 shares; 2020Q4: 1,945,500 shares; 2021Q1: 2,033,200 shares; 2021Q2: 2,056,520 shares; 2021Q3: 2,056,520 shares; 2021Q4: 2,056,520 shares 2,056,520$55.2M5.86%0
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 169,510 shares; 2021Q2: 171,461 shares; 2021Q3: 114,261 shares; 2021Q4: 171,525 shares 171,525$39.8M4.22%+57,264Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,493,600 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 904,000 shares; 2021Q2: 914,400 shares; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 685,700 shares 685,700$28.8M3.05%newTimeline
FINANCE OF AMERICA COMPAN C…FINANCE OF AMERICA COMPAN CL A NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 3,350,000 shares; 2021Q3: 3,350,000 shares; 2021Q4: 3,597,815 shares 3,597,815$14.3M1.52%+247,815
COMPCOMPASS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 490,958 shares 490,958$4.46M0.47%newTimeline
HOODROBINHOOD MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: not reported; 2021Q4: 200,169 shares 200,169$3.56M0.38%newTimeline
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: 77,400 shares; 2020Q2: 77,400 shares; 2020Q3: 77,400 shares; 2020Q4: 518,300 shares; 2021Q1: 251,600 shares; 2021Q2: 251,600 shares; 2021Q3: 251,600 shares; 2021Q4: 251,600 shares 251,600$2.19M0.23%0
EWCZEUROPEAN WAX CTR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 20,212 shares; 2021Q4: 20,212 shares 20,212$613K0.07%0Timeline
00Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 1,175,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,175,000 shares; 2021Q4: 1,175,000 shares 1,175,000$449K0.05%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORP COMput251,600$2.19M0

Sold out in Q4 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SNAPSNAP INC742,800$54.9Mshares
PTONPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC628,500$54.7Mshares
TWLOTWILIO INC171,480$54.7Mshares

How Q4 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001441843-22-000002 base2022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set

Filings

Every filing of this filer: 13F reports and notices, the 13D and 13G it filed or is a reporting person of, and Forms 3, 4 and 5 it reported as an owner.

FilingSubjectFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001441843-22-000002 Quarter ended 2021-12-312022-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-21-000007 Quarter ended 2021-09-302021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-21-000006 Quarter ended 2021-06-302021-08-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-21-000005 Quarter ended 2021-03-312021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-21-000004 Quarter ended 2020-12-312021-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-20-000006 Quarter ended 2020-09-302020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-20-000005 Quarter ended 2020-06-302020-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-20-000004 Quarter ended 2020-03-312020-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-20-000003 Quarter ended 2019-12-312020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-19-000008 Quarter ended 2019-09-302019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-19-000007 Quarter ended 2019-06-302019-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-19-000006 Quarter ended 2019-03-312019-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-19-000001 Quarter ended 2018-12-312019-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-18-000006 Quarter ended 2018-09-302018-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-18-000005 Quarter ended 2018-06-302018-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-18-000004 Quarter ended 2018-03-312018-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-18-000003 Quarter ended 2017-12-312018-02-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-17-000008 Quarter ended 2017-09-302017-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-17-000006 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0001441843-17-000007 Quarter ended 2017-06-302017-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-17-000005 Quarter ended 2017-03-312017-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-17-000003 Quarter ended 2016-12-312017-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-16-000016 Quarter ended 2016-09-302016-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-16-000014 Quarter ended 2016-06-302016-08-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-16-000012 Quarter ended 2016-03-312016-05-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-16-000010 Quarter ended 2015-12-312016-02-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-15-000009 Quarter ended 2015-09-302015-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-15-000008 Quarter ended 2015-06-302015-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-15-000004 Quarter ended 2015-03-312015-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-15-000002 Quarter ended 2014-12-312015-02-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-14-000009 Quarter ended 2014-09-302014-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-14-000007 Quarter ended 2014-06-302014-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-14-000005 Quarter ended 2014-03-312014-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-14-000003 Quarter ended 2013-12-312014-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-13-000008 Quarter ended 2013-09-302013-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR 0001441843-13-000007 Quarter ended 2013-06-302013-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set