Skip to content

EMS Capital LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1441843, New York, NY

EMS Capital LP reported $1,076,066,000 across 25 holdings for the quarter ended 2020-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-11-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.44% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001441843-20-000006

Period
2020-09-30
Reported value
$1.08B
Holdings
25
Top 10 weight
88.44%
New
2
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAadded+121,890$31.9M
LAMRadded+213,607$14.1M
OUTFRONT MEDIA INCnew+607,900$8.85M
VMRKnew+129,000$6.62M
SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPadded+121,600$2.47M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNAPexited-4,559,190-$107M
NFLXreduced-212,800-$106M
INTCexited-1,216,000-$72.8M
UBERexited-1,493,600-$46.4M
NKEreduced-121,600-$15.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2020

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001441843-20-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,068,055,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 72,808 shares; 2020Q2: 60,608 shares; 2020Q3: 60,608 shares 60,608$191M17.87%0Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 364,580 shares; 2020Q2: 364,580 shares; 2020Q3: 364,580 shares 364,580$123M11.54%0Timeline
CRMSALESFORCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 485,970 shares; 2020Q2: 485,970 shares; 2020Q3: 485,970 shares 485,970$122M11.44%0Timeline
NKENIKE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 850,690 shares; 2020Q2: 850,690 shares; 2020Q3: 729,090 shares 729,090$91.5M8.57%-121,600Timeline
SESEA LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 912,200 shares; 2020Q2: 547,400 shares; 2020Q3: 547,400 shares 547,400$84.3M7.89%0Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 303,710 shares; 2020Q2: 182,110 shares; 2020Q3: 304,000 shares 304,000$79.6M7.45%+121,890Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 97,830 shares; 2020Q2: 97,300 shares; 2020Q3: 97,300 shares 97,300$74M6.92%0Timeline
ALXALEXANDERS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 250,500 shares; 2020Q2: 250,500 shares; 2020Q3: 250,500 shares 250,500$61.4M5.75%0Timeline
NFLXNETFLIX INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 364,470 shares; 2020Q2: 334,070 shares; 2020Q3: 121,270 shares 121,270$60.6M5.68%-212,800Timeline
AGROADECOAGRO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 11,270,817 shares; 2020Q2: 12,160,955 shares; 2020Q3: 12,160,955 shares 12,160,955$56.8M5.32%0Timeline
SIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPSIX FLAGS ENTERTAINMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 1,459,130 shares; 2020Q3: 1,580,730 shares 1,580,730$32.1M3%+121,600
REPLAY ACQUISITION CORPREPLAY ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$20.4M1.91%0
LAMRLAMAR ADVERTISING COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 29,533 shares; 2020Q3: 243,140 shares 243,140$16.1M1.51%+213,607Timeline
WIXWIX COM LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 60,800 shares; 2020Q3: 60,800 shares 60,800$15.5M1.45%0Timeline
OUTFRONT MEDIA INCOUTFRONT MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 607,900 shares 607,900$8.85M0.83%new
HPPHUDSON PAC PPTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 349,200 shares; 2020Q3: 349,200 shares 349,200$7.66M0.72%0Timeline
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 129,000 shares 129,000$6.62M0.62%newTimeline
DEIDOUGLAS EMMETT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 216,785 shares; 2020Q2: 216,785 shares; 2020Q3: 216,785 shares 216,785$5.44M0.51%0Timeline
KRCKILROY REALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: not reported; 2020Q2: 151,000 shares; 2020Q3: 90,300 shares 90,300$4.69M0.44%-60,700Timeline
CEPUCENTRAL PUERTO S AQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 1,607,167 shares; 2020Q2: 1,607,167 shares; 2020Q3: 1,607,167 shares 1,607,167$3.6M0.34%0Timeline
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 77,400 shares; 2020Q2: 77,400 shares; 2020Q3: 77,400 shares 77,400$1.11M0.1%0
REPLAY ACQUISITION CORPREPLAY ACQUISITION CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2020Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$950K0.09%0
APHRIA INCAPHRIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q4: restricted; 2019Q1: restricted; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: 124,500 shares; 2020Q2: 124,500 shares; 2020Q3: 124,500 shares 124,500$553K0.05%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
CANOPY GROWTH CORPCANOPY GROWTH CORP COMput520,100$7.46M0
APHRIA INCAPHRIA INC COMput124,500$553K0

Sold out in Q3 2020

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SNAPSNAP INC4,559,190$107Mshares
INTCINTEL CORP1,216,000$72.8Mshares
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC1,493,600$46.4Mshares
BXPBXP INC70,900$6.41Mshares
MRNAMODERNA INC84,800$5.45Mshares
WMGWARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP8,000$236Kshares

How Q3 2020 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001441843-20-000006 base2020-11-16acceptance time not in the bulk data set