Cutter Capital Management, LP
Follow13F filer, CIK 1983313, NEW YORK, NY
Cutter Capital Management, LP reported $261,523,171 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2024-08-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 58.37% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0001214659-24-013872
A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).
- Period
- 2024-03-31
- Reported value
- $262M
- Holdings
- 26
- Top 10 weight
- 58.37%
- New
- 13
- Sold out
- 10
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| GILDnew | +265,436 | $19.4M |
| BMYadded | +306,900 | $16.6M |
| REGNnew | +16,360 | $15.7M |
| IONSnew | +289,366 | $12.5M |
| SRPTnew | +94,379 | $12.2M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| AMGNexited | -57,381 | -$16.5M |
| MRKexited | -136,098 | -$14.8M |
| FOLDexited | -947,418 | -$13.4M |
| ROIVexited | -1,000,000 | -$11.2M |
| PFEexited | -265,000 | -$7.63M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0001214659-24-013872, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $259,345,671, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB CO | 446,900 | $24.2M | 9.34% | +306,900 | Timeline | ||
| GILDGILEAD SCIENCES INC | 265,436 | $19.4M | 7.5% | new | Timeline | ||
| TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTD | 1,135,710 | $16M | 6.18% | +74,042 | Timeline | ||
| REGNREGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS | 16,360 | $15.7M | 6.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC | 175,000 | $15.3M | 5.89% | +45,094 | Timeline | ||
| IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 289,366 | $12.5M | 4.84% | new | Timeline | ||
| RPRXROYALTY PHARMA PLC | 411,540 | $12.5M | 4.82% | +41,540 | Timeline | ||
| SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INC | 94,379 | $12.2M | 4.71% | new | Timeline | ||
| ACADACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 658,409 | $12.2M | 4.69% | +327,436 | Timeline | ||
| BIIBBIOGEN INC | 52,000 | $11.2M | 4.32% | new | Timeline | ||
| BCRXBIOCRYST PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 2,105,459 | $10.7M | 4.12% | +583,647 | Timeline | ||
| HALOHALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC | 255,049 | $10.4M | 4% | +14,601 | Timeline | ||
| PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC | 322,114 | $10.4M | 4% | +62,114 | Timeline | ||
| EXELEXELIXIS INC | 398,762 | $9.46M | 3.65% | -63,543 | Timeline | ||
| AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALSAVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS | 541,926 | $9.15M | 3.53% | new | |||
| LLYELI LILLY & CO | 11,040 | $8.59M | 3.31% | new | Timeline | ||
| AGIOAGIOS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 288,580 | $8.44M | 3.25% | new | Timeline | ||
| CRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG | 120,185 | $8.19M | 3.16% | +12,685 | Timeline | ||
| ACLXARCELLX INC | 107,000 | $7.44M | 2.87% | new | Timeline | ||
| INSMINSMED INC | 227,337 | $6.17M | 2.38% | -186,162 | Timeline | ||
| VRDNVIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC | 278,638 | $4.88M | 1.88% | -29,083 | Timeline | ||
| LEGNLEGEND BIOTECH CORP | 79,830 | $4.48M | 1.73% | new | Timeline | ||
| KYTXKYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC | 166,514 | $4.14M | 1.59% | new | Timeline | ||
| PLRXPLIANT THERAPEUTICS INC | 194,119 | $2.89M | 1.12% | new | Timeline | ||
| CABACABALETTA BIO INC | 157,964 | $2.69M | 1.04% | -72,036 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRWDIRONWOOD PHARMACEUTICALS INC COMMON STOCK | call | 250,000 | $2.18M | new |
Sold out in Q1 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMGNAMGEN INC | 57,381 | $16.5M | shares |
| MRKMERCK & CO INC | 136,098 | $14.8M | shares |
| FOLDAMICUS THERAPEUTIC | 947,418 | $13.4M | shares |
| ROIVROIVANT SCIENCES LTD | 1,000,000 | $11.2M | shares |
| PFEPFIZER INC | 265,000 | $7.63M | shares |
| APLSAPELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | 108,000 | $6.46M | shares |
| IOVAIOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC | 677,350 | $5.51M | shares |
| PBHPRESTIGE CONSMR HEALTHCARE I | 85,000 | $5.2M | shares |
| BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC | 103,324 | $4.17M | shares |
| RCUSARCUS BIOSCIENCES INC | 192,667 | $3.68M | shares |
How Q1 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001214659-24-009296 | superseded | 2024-05-15 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0001214659-24-013872 | base | new holdings | 2024-08-06 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |