Skip to content

Camber Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1444043, BOSTON, MA

Camber Capital Management LP reported $2,814,977,620 across 32 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.77% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001654954-25-005756

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$2.81B
Holdings
32
Top 10 weight
75.77%
New
2
Sold out
9

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ZBHadded+645,000$73M
QIAGEN N.V.new+1,400,000$56.2M
BAXadded+1,125,000$38.5M
HUMadded+75,000$19.8M
CIadded+50,000$16.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MDTexited-2,750,000-$220M
JAZZexited-1,150,000-$142M
PTCTreduced-1,700,000-$86.6M
GSKexited-2,500,000-$84.5M
ASNDreduced-450,000-$70.1M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001654954-25-005756, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,602,640,620, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,605,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,250,000 shares 2,250,000$255M15.89%+645,000Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 6,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,625,000 shares; 2025Q1: 5,750,000 shares 5,750,000$197M12.28%+1,125,000Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 400,000 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 650,000 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares 725,000$192M11.97%+75,000Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,250,000 shares 2,250,000$152M9.51%-750,000Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,725,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,225,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$91.5M5.71%+25,000Timeline
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,400,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,200,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$76.4M4.77%-1,700,000Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares; 2025Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$65.8M4.11%+50,000Timeline
VTRSVIATRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 20,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 18,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 16,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 15,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 7,500,000 shares 7,500,000$65.3M4.08%-7,500,000Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$63.4M3.95%-2,500,000Timeline
QIAGEN N.V.QIAGEN N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$56.2M3.51%new
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 165,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares; 2025Q1: 350,000 shares 350,000$54.6M3.4%-450,000Timeline
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 800,000 shares; 2023Q4: 800,000 shares; 2024Q1: 585,000 shares; 2024Q2: 150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 775,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares 800,000$51.1M3.19%-200,000Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 18,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 13,935,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,935,000 shares; 2025Q1: 6,250,000 shares 6,250,000$39.1M2.44%-7,685,000Timeline
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 300,000 shares; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,100,000 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 450,000 shares; 2025Q1: 500,000 shares 500,000$35.3M2.21%+50,000Timeline
CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,975,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,500,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,600,000 shares 1,600,000$34.7M2.17%-1,900,000Timeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 625,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$28.4M1.77%-1,000,000Timeline
IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 865,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 625,000 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares 725,000$21.9M1.36%+100,000Timeline
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 6,635,000 shares; 2023Q4: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q1: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,950,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,100,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,350,000 shares 2,350,000$20.8M1.3%-750,000Timeline
ZIMVIE INCZIMVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,725,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,725,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,885,000 shares 1,885,000$20.4M1.27%-840,000
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 355,000 shares; 2024Q3: 441,000 shares; 2024Q4: 441,000 shares; 2025Q1: 441,000 shares 441,000$17.2M1.08%0Timeline
DNLIDENALI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$17M1.06%-1,000,000Timeline
ANABANAPTYSBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 500,000 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 750,000 shares 750,000$13.9M0.87%-500,000Timeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$8.93M0.56%0Timeline
TXG10X GENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$8.73M0.54%0Timeline
INGNINOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 975,000 shares 975,000$6.95M0.43%-1,025,000Timeline
GPCRSTRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$5.19M0.32%0Timeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 4,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,250,000 shares; 2025Q1: 900,000 shares 900,000$3.03M0.19%-3,350,000Timeline
GMABGENMAB A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 50,000 shares; 2024Q2: 50,000 shares; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares; 2025Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$979K0.06%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput1,500,000$839M-1,000,000
PFEPFIZER INC COMcall6,800,000$172M+1,800,000
XBISPDR SERIES TRUST S&P BIOTECHput2,000,000$162Mnew
GSKGSK PLC ADRcall1,000,000$38.7M-4,000,000

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
MDTMEDTRONIC PLC2,750,000$220Mshares
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC1,150,000$142Mshares
GSKGSK PLC2,500,000$84.5Mshares
QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NV1,500,000$66.8Mshares
ALKSALKERMES PLC1,500,000$43.1Mshares
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INC125,000$41.5Mshares
HLFHERBALIFE LTD3,000,000$20.1Mshares
BROOKDALE SR LIVING INCBROOKDALE SR LIVING INC250,000$17.2Mshares
MERUS N VMERUS N V250,000$10.5Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001654954-25-005756 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set