Skip to content

Camber Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1444043, BOSTON, MA

Camber Capital Management LP reported $4,323,571,000 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 60.65% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001654954-25-001508

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$4.32B
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
60.65%
New
10
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PFEnew+5,000,000$133M
HUMadded+450,000$114M
CVSadded+1,500,000$67.3M
CInew+150,000$41.4M
ALKSadded+1,300,000$37.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ZBHreduced-895,000-$94.5M
GMEDreduced-925,000-$76.5M
SEMexited-2,125,000-$74.1M
BAXreduced-1,875,000-$54.7M
UHSexited-125,000-$28.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001654954-25-001508, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,556,621,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,850,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,850,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,750,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,750,000 shares 2,750,000$220M8.59%0Timeline
VTRSVIATRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 20,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 18,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 16,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 15,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 15,000,000 shares 15,000,000$187M7.3%0Timeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,605,000 shares 1,605,000$170M6.63%-895,000Timeline
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 400,000 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 650,000 shares 650,000$165M6.45%+450,000Timeline
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,400,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,200,000 shares 3,200,000$144M5.65%-300,000Timeline
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 675,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,150,000 shares 1,150,000$142M5.54%0Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 6,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,625,000 shares 4,625,000$135M5.28%-1,875,000Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$135M5.27%+1,500,000Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 5,000,000 shares 5,000,000$133M5.19%newTimeline
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 800,000 shares; 2023Q4: 800,000 shares; 2024Q1: 585,000 shares; 2024Q2: 150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 775,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$122M4.76%+225,000Timeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 165,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 800,000 shares 800,000$110M4.31%+100,000Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,725,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,150,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,225,000 shares 1,225,000$101M3.96%-925,000Timeline
GSKGSK PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,175,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,675,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$84.5M3.31%-500,000Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 18,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 13,935,000 shares; 2024Q4: 13,935,000 shares 13,935,000$70.1M2.74%0Timeline
CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,975,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,500,000 shares 3,500,000$69.2M2.71%+1,525,000Timeline
QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,210,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$66.8M2.61%0
DNLIDENALI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,250,000 shares 2,250,000$45.9M1.79%+250,000Timeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 625,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,400,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000$45M1.76%+2,600,000Timeline
ALKSALKERMES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$43.1M1.69%+1,300,000Timeline
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 6,635,000 shares; 2023Q4: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q1: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,950,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,100,000 shares 3,100,000$42.5M1.66%-850,000Timeline
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares; 2024Q4: 125,000 shares 125,000$41.5M1.62%0Timeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares 150,000$41.4M1.62%newTimeline
ZIMVIE INCZIMVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,725,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,725,000 shares 2,725,000$38M1.49%0
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 300,000 shares; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,100,000 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 450,000 shares 450,000$29.6M1.16%newTimeline
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 355,000 shares; 2024Q3: 441,000 shares; 2024Q4: 441,000 shares 441,000$23.9M0.93%0Timeline
IONSIONIS PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 865,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 625,000 shares 625,000$21.9M0.85%newTimeline
HLFHERBALIFE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$20.1M0.79%0Timeline
INGNINOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$18.3M0.72%0Timeline
BROOKDALE SR LIVING INCBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$17.2M0.67%0
ANABANAPTYSBIO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 500,000 shares; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,250,000 shares 1,250,000$16.6M0.65%newTimeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 4,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q4: 4,250,000 shares 4,250,000$15.3M0.6%0Timeline
TXG10X GENOMICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$14.4M0.56%newTimeline
MERUS N VMERUS N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$10.5M0.41%new
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$9.41M0.37%0Timeline
GPCRSTRUCTURE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares 300,000$8.14M0.32%newTimeline
GMABGENMAB A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 50,000 shares; 2024Q2: 50,000 shares; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares; 2024Q4: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.04M0.04%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput2,500,000$1.47B+1,500,000
GSKGSK PLC ADRcall5,000,000$169Mnew
PFEPFIZER INC COMcall5,000,000$133Mnew

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORP2,125,000$74.1Mshares
UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INC125,000$28.6Mshares
BCYCBICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLC915,000$20.7Mshares
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INC1,500,000$2.16Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001654954-25-001508 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set