Skip to content

Camber Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1444043, BOSTON, MA

Camber Capital Management LP reported $3,148,630,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 65.46% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001654954-24-014364

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$3.15B
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
65.46%
New
4
Sold out
8

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ASNDnew+700,000$105M
SRPTadded+625,000$78.1M
ZBHadded+575,000$62.1M
MDTadded+500,000$45M
CONnew+1,975,000$44.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UHSreduced-825,000-$189M
BMRNexited-1,100,000-$90.6M
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCexited-7,000,000-$84.7M
HUMreduced-200,000-$63.3M
MYGNreduced-1,550,000-$42.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001654954-24-014364, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $2,574,870,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
ZBHZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,925,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,500,000 shares 2,500,000$270M10.48%+575,000Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,850,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,850,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,750,000 shares 2,750,000$248M9.62%+500,000Timeline
BAXBAXTER INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 5,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 6,500,000 shares 6,500,000$247M9.59%+1,000,000Timeline
VTRSVIATRIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 20,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 18,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 16,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 15,000,000 shares 15,000,000$174M6.76%0Timeline
GMEDGLOBUS MED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 1,725,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,150,000 shares 2,150,000$154M5.97%-350,000Timeline
PTCTPTC THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,400,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,500,000 shares 3,500,000$130M5.04%0Timeline
JAZZJAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 675,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,150,000 shares 1,150,000$128M4.98%0Timeline
GSKGSK PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,175,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,175,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,675,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$123M4.76%+325,000Timeline
MYGNMYRIAD GENETICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 6,635,000 shares; 2023Q4: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q1: 7,635,000 shares; 2024Q2: 5,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,950,000 shares 3,950,000$108M4.2%-1,550,000Timeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: 165,000 shares; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares 700,000$105M4.06%newTimeline
SRPTSAREPTA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 800,000 shares; 2023Q4: 800,000 shares; 2024Q1: 585,000 shares; 2024Q2: 150,000 shares; 2024Q3: 775,000 shares 775,000$96.8M3.76%+625,000Timeline
BKDBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 18,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 15,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 13,935,000 shares 13,935,000$94.6M3.67%-1,565,000Timeline
CVSCVS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$94.3M3.66%0Timeline
SEMSELECT MED HLDGS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,400,000 shares; 2023Q4: 3,400,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,400,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,550,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,125,000 shares 2,125,000$74.1M2.88%-425,000Timeline
QIAGEN NVQIAGEN NVQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,210,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$68.4M2.65%0
HUMHUMANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 400,000 shares; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$63.3M2.46%-200,000Timeline
DNLIDENALI THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$58.3M2.26%0Timeline
CONCONCENTRA GROUP HOLDINGS PARQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 1,975,000 shares 1,975,000$44.2M1.72%newTimeline
ZIMVIE INCZIMVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 3,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,725,000 shares 2,725,000$43.2M1.68%-525,000
MEDPMEDPACE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$41.7M1.62%newTimeline
EVHEVOLENT HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 625,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,400,000 shares 1,400,000$39.6M1.54%+775,000Timeline
UHSUNIVERSAL HLTH SVCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 1,870,000 shares; 2024Q1: 1,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 950,000 shares; 2024Q3: 125,000 shares 125,000$28.6M1.11%-825,000Timeline
BROOKDALE SR LIVING INCBROOKDALE SR LIVING INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$23.1M0.9%0
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: 355,000 shares; 2024Q3: 441,000 shares 441,000$22.2M0.86%+86,000Timeline
HLFHERBALIFE LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,850,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000$21.6M0.84%0Timeline
BCYCBICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 400,000 shares; 2023Q4: 450,000 shares; 2024Q1: 450,000 shares; 2024Q2: 915,000 shares; 2024Q3: 915,000 shares 915,000$20.7M0.8%0Timeline
INGNINOGEN INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$19.4M0.75%0Timeline
OSURORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 4,250,000 shares; 2023Q4: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q1: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q2: 4,250,000 shares; 2024Q3: 4,250,000 shares 4,250,000$18.1M0.7%0Timeline
TBPHTHERAVANCE BIOPHARMA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q2: 1,000,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,000,000 shares 1,000,000$8.06M0.31%0Timeline
ALKSALKERMES PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: not reported; 2024Q2: not reported; 2024Q3: 200,000 shares 200,000$5.6M0.22%newTimeline
SKINSKINHEALTH SYSTEMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: 5,000,000 shares; 2023Q4: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q1: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q2: 3,500,000 shares; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares 1,500,000$2.16M0.08%-2,000,000Timeline
GMABGENMAB A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: not reported; 2023Q4: not reported; 2024Q1: 50,000 shares; 2024Q2: 50,000 shares; 2024Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$1.22M0.05%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput1,000,000$574M-750,000

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BMRNBIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC1,100,000$90.6Mshares
WALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INCWALGREENS BOOTS ALLIANCE INC7,000,000$84.7Mshares
PFEPFIZER INC2,500,000$70Mcall
PRGOPERRIGO CO PLC1,520,000$39Mshares
ARGXARGENX SE72,000$31Mshares
ANABANAPTYSBIO INC500,000$12.5Mshares
REPLREPLIMUNE GROUP INC1,350,000$12.2Mshares
CUREVAC N VCUREVAC N V550,000$1.87Mshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001654954-24-014364 base2024-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set