Skip to content

Avidity Partners Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1791827, DALLAS, TX

Avidity Partners Management LP reported $439,394,999 across 43 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 66.42% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001791827-25-000008

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$439M
Holdings
43
Top 10 weight
66.42%
New
13
Sold out
26

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DNTHadded+1,461,282$57.5M
MDTnew+190,600$18.2M
BMYnew+257,600$11.6M
PFEnew+366,400$9.34M
MTSRnew+140,500$7.35M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NTRAreduced-128,900-$20.7M
THCexited-106,000-$18.7M
DXCMexited-210,500-$18.4M
HNGEexited-322,344-$16.7M
EXASreduced-281,400-$15.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001791827-25-000008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $439,394,999, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DNTHDIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,917,231 shares; 2024Q4: 2,873,000 shares; 2025Q1: 1,720,902 shares; 2025Q2: 1,742,902 shares; 2025Q3: 3,204,184 shares 3,204,184$126M28.7%+1,461,282Timeline
CGONCG ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,656,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,097,800 shares; 2025Q1: 980,942 shares; 2025Q2: 1,499,942 shares; 2025Q3: 1,600,899 shares 1,600,899$64.5M14.68%+100,957Timeline
MDTMEDTRONIC PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 190,600 shares 190,600$18.2M4.13%newTimeline
BSXBOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 962,000 shares; 2024Q4: 515,000 shares; 2025Q1: 336,000 shares; 2025Q2: 321,800 shares; 2025Q3: 164,300 shares 164,300$16M3.65%-157,500Timeline
ORKAORUKA THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 790,926 shares; 2024Q4: 352,124 shares; 2025Q1: 352,124 shares; 2025Q2: 352,124 shares; 2025Q3: 660,424 shares 660,424$12.7M2.89%+308,300Timeline
BMYBRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 263,000 shares; 2024Q4: 215,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 257,600 shares 257,600$11.6M2.64%newTimeline
NTRANATERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 556,400 shares; 2024Q4: 223,800 shares; 2025Q1: 119,200 shares; 2025Q2: 199,300 shares; 2025Q3: 70,400 shares 70,400$11.3M2.58%-128,900Timeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 95,000 shares; 2024Q4: 67,000 shares; 2025Q1: 44,500 shares; 2025Q2: 89,700 shares; 2025Q3: 54,700 shares 54,700$10.8M2.47%-35,000Timeline
TEVATEVA PHARMACEUTICAL INDS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 481,000 shares; 2025Q2: 689,500 shares; 2025Q3: 510,000 shares 510,000$10.3M2.34%-179,500Timeline
CATXPERSPECTIVE THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,444,002 shares; 2024Q4: 2,694,600 shares; 2025Q1: 2,197,270 shares; 2025Q2: 1,858,596 shares; 2025Q3: 2,994,033 shares 2,994,033$10.3M2.34%+1,135,437Timeline
JBIOJADE BIOSCIENCES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,127,186 shares; 2025Q3: 1,127,186 shares 1,127,186$9.73M2.21%0Timeline
PFEPFIZER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 366,400 shares 366,400$9.34M2.12%newTimeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 68,600 shares; 2024Q4: 44,600 shares; 2025Q1: 15,500 shares; 2025Q2: 29,600 shares; 2025Q3: 18,900 shares 18,900$9.17M2.09%-10,700Timeline
CNTXCONTEXT THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,417,155 shares; 2024Q4: 7,477,200 shares; 2025Q1: 7,477,200 shares; 2025Q2: 7,477,255 shares; 2025Q3: 8,981,855 shares 8,981,855$8.7M1.98%+1,504,600Timeline
GMABGENMAB A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 650,000 shares; 2025Q3: 248,100 shares 248,100$7.61M1.73%-401,900Timeline
MTSRMETSERA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 140,500 shares 140,500$7.35M1.67%newTimeline
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 87,400 shares; 2024Q4: 60,000 shares; 2025Q1: 50,500 shares; 2025Q2: 32,000 shares; 2025Q3: 17,800 shares 17,800$6.15M1.4%-14,200Timeline
ARVNARVINAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,497,000 shares; 2024Q4: 1,358,000 shares; 2025Q1: 413,162 shares; 2025Q2: 243,162 shares; 2025Q3: 698,363 shares 698,363$5.95M1.35%+455,201Timeline
CORCENCORA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 39,300 shares; 2025Q2: 32,800 shares; 2025Q3: 19,000 shares 19,000$5.94M1.35%-13,800Timeline
EHCENCOMPASS HEALTH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 74,000 shares; 2025Q3: 41,900 shares 41,900$5.32M1.21%-32,100Timeline
JNJJOHNSON & JOHNSONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 26,800 shares 26,800$4.97M1.13%newTimeline
CITHE CIGNA GROUPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 16,600 shares 16,600$4.78M1.09%newTimeline
ABBVABBVIE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 100,000 shares; 2024Q4: 80,700 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 19,800 shares 19,800$4.58M1.04%newTimeline
MCKMCKESSON CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 13,500 shares; 2025Q3: 5,800 shares 5,800$4.48M1.02%-7,700Timeline
CARLCARLSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 321,912 shares 321,912$4.31M0.98%newTimeline
KVUEKENVUE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 265,200 shares 265,200$4.3M0.98%newTimeline
IMUXIMMUNIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,266,000 shares; 2024Q4: 7,966,400 shares; 2025Q1: 4,454,408 shares; 2025Q2: 5,615,811 shares; 2025Q3: 4,699,411 shares 4,699,411$4.14M0.94%-916,400Timeline
ARQTARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 268,000 shares; 2025Q3: 214,400 shares 214,400$4.04M0.92%-53,600Timeline
EXASEXACT SCIENCES CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 588,000 shares; 2024Q4: 603,011 shares; 2025Q1: 353,000 shares; 2025Q2: 355,000 shares; 2025Q3: 73,600 shares 73,600$4.03M0.92%-281,400Timeline
PHATPHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,804,493 shares; 2024Q4: 1,390,100 shares; 2025Q1: 800,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,064,500 shares; 2025Q3: 306,000 shares 306,000$3.6M0.82%-758,500Timeline
RGENREPLIGEN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 106,500 shares; 2025Q3: 23,300 shares 23,300$3.11M0.71%-83,200Timeline
ACADACADIA PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 169,000 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 144,000 shares 144,000$3.07M0.7%newTimeline
ASNDASCENDIS PHARMA A/SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 119,000 shares; 2024Q4: 62,000 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 14,500 shares 14,500$2.88M0.66%newTimeline
ELVNENLIVEN THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 11,300 shares; 2025Q2: 11,300 shares; 2025Q3: 140,300 shares 140,300$2.87M0.65%+129,000Timeline
BEAMBEAM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 709,517 shares; 2025Q2: 409,400 shares; 2025Q3: 112,000 shares 112,000$2.72M0.62%-297,400Timeline
SCYXSCYNEXIS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,448,728 shares; 2024Q4: 1,228,910 shares; 2025Q1: 1,228,910 shares; 2025Q2: 1,228,910 shares; 2025Q3: 3,350,528 shares 3,350,528$2.58M0.59%+2,121,618Timeline
HQYHEALTHEQUITY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 78,000 shares; 2025Q2: 92,000 shares; 2025Q3: 25,300 shares 25,300$2.4M0.55%-66,700Timeline
WVEWAVE LIFE SCIENCES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 297,500 shares 297,500$2.18M0.5%newTimeline
XENEXENON PHARMACEUTICALS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 818,000 shares; 2024Q4: 474,000 shares; 2025Q1: 229,000 shares; 2025Q2: 107,891 shares; 2025Q3: 53,400 shares 53,400$2.14M0.49%-54,491Timeline
AKROAKERO THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 82,000 shares; 2025Q1: 57,000 shares; 2025Q2: 134,000 shares; 2025Q3: 40,500 shares 40,500$1.92M0.44%-93,500Timeline
INSMINSMED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 592,000 shares; 2024Q4: 232,800 shares; 2025Q1: 107,000 shares; 2025Q2: 59,000 shares; 2025Q3: 11,600 shares 11,600$1.67M0.38%-47,400Timeline
KPTIKARYOPHARM THERAPEUTICS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 134,566 shares; 2025Q2: 134,566 shares; 2025Q3: 134,566 shares 134,566$880K0.2%0Timeline
IMRXIMMUNEERING CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 90,900 shares 90,900$636K0.14%newTimeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP106,000$18.7Mshares
DXCMDEXCOM INC210,500$18.4Mshares
HNGEHINGE HEALTH INC322,344$16.7Mshares
ISRGINTUITIVE SURGICAL INC27,100$14.7Mshares
AXSMAXSOME THERAPEUTICS INC.94,500$9.86Mshares
RVMDREVOLUTION MEDICINES INC228,600$8.41Mshares
OMDAOMADA HEALTH INC390,600$7.15Mshares
HUMHUMANA INC27,600$6.75Mshares
OGNORGANON & CO640,000$6.2Mshares
BBIOBRIDGEBIO PHARMA INC140,000$6.05Mshares
MDGLMADRIGAL PHARMACEUTICALS INC19,000$5.75Mshares
RAREULTRAGENYX PHARMACEUTICAL IN154,000$5.6Mshares
DOCSDOXIMITY INC60,000$3.68Mshares
VERONA PHARMA PLCVERONA PHARMA PLC33,800$3.2Mshares
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC340,000$3.18Mcall
QUREUNIQURE NV207,000$2.89Mshares
APGEAPOGEE THERAPEUTICS INC65,000$2.82Mshares
SLNOSOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC32,000$2.68Mshares
CAHCARDINAL HEALTH INC15,000$2.52Mshares
SPRYARS PHARMACEUTICALS INC140,000$2.44Mshares
KZRKEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC502,600$2.3Mshares
NTLAINTELLIA THERAPEUTICS INC232,000$2.18Mshares
MLTXMOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS39,000$1.84Mshares
SNDXSYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC150,000$1.4Mshares
ALTALTIMMUNE INC105,000$406Kshares
Reviva Pharmaceuticals Hold…Reviva Pharmaceuticals Holdings I…138,000$52.6Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001791827-25-000008 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set