Skip to content

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 314957, CHICAGO, IL

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO reported $117,485,778 across 11 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-07. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.95% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-075170

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$117M
Holdings
11
Top 10 weight
99.95%
New
1
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IVVnew+76,903$47.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VTreduced-23,957-$3.08M
UNHexited-500-$262K
NKGNexited-325,000-$58.5K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-075170, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $117,485,778, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 76,903 shares 76,903$47.7M40.64%newTimeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 68,413 shares; 2024Q4: 60,891 shares; 2025Q1: 60,891 shares; 2025Q2: 60,891 shares 60,891$34.7M29.53%0Timeline
VTVANGUARD INTL EQUITY INDEX FQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 335,471 shares; 2024Q4: 285,449 shares; 2025Q1: 279,374 shares; 2025Q2: 255,417 shares 255,417$32.8M27.94%-23,957Timeline
BKNGBOOKING HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 73 shares; 2025Q2: 73 shares 73$423K0.36%0Timeline
RACEFERRARI N VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 750 shares; 2025Q2: 750 shares 750$368K0.31%0Timeline
SPGIS&P GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 650 shares; 2025Q2: 650 shares 650$343K0.29%0Timeline
PANWPALO ALTO NETWORKS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,560 shares; 2025Q2: 1,560 shares 1,560$319K0.27%0Timeline
SCISERVICE CORP INTLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,250 shares; 2025Q2: 3,250 shares 3,250$265K0.23%0Timeline
ODFLOLD DOMINION FREIGHT LINE INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,500 shares; 2025Q2: 1,500 shares 1,500$243K0.21%0Timeline
EXPEAGLE MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,000 shares; 2025Q2: 1,000 shares 1,000$202K0.17%0Timeline
PYXSPYXIS ONCOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 48,731 shares; 2024Q4: 48,731 shares; 2025Q1: 48,731 shares; 2025Q2: 48,731 shares 48,731$53.6K0.05%0Timeline

Sold out in Q2 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNHUNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC500$262Kshares
NKGNNKGEN BIOTECH INC COM STK (DE)325,000$58.5Kshares

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-075170 base2025-08-07acceptance time not in the bulk data set