Skip to content

UNC Management Company, Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1911286, Chapel Hill, NC

UNC Management Company, Inc. reported $995,490,000 across 4 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001911286-25-000001

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$995M
Holdings
4
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IVVadded+621,989$366M
IWVadded+1,719$575K
REPXnew+3,752$120K
METCnew+10,614$109K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

None.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001911286-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $995,490,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 741,832 shares; 2024Q4: 1,363,821 shares 1,363,821$803M80.65%+621,989Timeline
IWVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 573,920 shares; 2024Q4: 575,639 shares 575,639$192M19.33%+1,719Timeline
REPXRILEY EXPLORATION PERMIAN INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 3,752 shares 3,752$120K0.01%newTimeline
METCRAMACO RES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 10,614 shares 10,614$109K0.01%newTimeline

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001911286-25-000001 base2025-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set