Skip to content

TOWLE & CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1224014, DENVER, CO

TOWLE & CO reported $396,354,043 across 47 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-10. Its ten largest share positions make up 33.7% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001224014-25-000006

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$396M
Holdings
47
Top 10 weight
33.7%
New
7
Sold out
16

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNFInew+364,818$13.7M
HOUSnew+1,214,429$12.9M
LYFTnew+546,294$12M
BWAadded+207,650$9.13M
SNXnew+51,410$8.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSNexited-233,289-$13.1M
UAAexited-1,777,382-$12.1M
CBRLexited-198,077-$12.1M
FOOT LOCKER INCexited-469,439-$11.5M
GTexited-999,290-$10.4M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001224014-25-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $396,354,043, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 846,827 shares; 2024Q4: 569,738 shares; 2025Q1: 738,603 shares; 2025Q2: 659,963 shares; 2025Q3: 548,683 shares 548,683$19.4M4.9%-111,280Timeline
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 813,709 shares; 2024Q4: 560,420 shares; 2025Q1: 730,141 shares; 2025Q2: 647,238 shares; 2025Q3: 536,133 shares 536,133$17.3M4.37%-111,105Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 432,187 shares; 2024Q4: 483,325 shares; 2025Q1: 405,860 shares; 2025Q2: 318,043 shares; 2025Q3: 264,829 shares 264,829$13.9M3.5%-53,214Timeline
UNFIUNITED NAT FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 776,466 shares; 2024Q4: 622,302 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 364,818 shares 364,818$13.7M3.46%newTimeline
HOUSANYWHERE REAL ESTATE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,214,429 shares 1,214,429$12.9M3.24%newTimeline
LYFTLYFT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 546,294 shares 546,294$12M3.03%newTimeline
ANAUTONATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,397 shares; 2024Q4: 80,880 shares; 2025Q1: 78,575 shares; 2025Q2: 62,278 shares; 2025Q3: 51,996 shares 51,996$11.4M2.87%-10,282Timeline
SAHSONIC AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 372,799 shares; 2024Q4: 313,309 shares; 2025Q1: 237,536 shares; 2025Q2: 178,910 shares; 2025Q3: 148,905 shares 148,905$11.3M2.86%-30,005Timeline
CUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCCUSHMAN WAKEFIELD PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 812,450 shares; 2025Q3: 689,055 shares 689,055$11M2.77%-123,395
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 677,906 shares; 2024Q4: 302,369 shares; 2025Q1: 460,328 shares; 2025Q2: 321,767 shares; 2025Q3: 443,422 shares 443,422$10.7M2.69%+121,655Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 738,477 shares; 2024Q4: 605,382 shares; 2025Q1: 519,394 shares; 2025Q2: 399,480 shares; 2025Q3: 331,752 shares 331,752$10.6M2.67%-67,728Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,016 shares; 2024Q4: 26,068 shares; 2025Q1: 44,755 shares; 2025Q2: 76,744 shares; 2025Q3: 63,789 shares 63,789$10.5M2.64%-12,955Timeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 411,297 shares; 2024Q4: 282,558 shares; 2025Q1: 276,141 shares; 2025Q2: 234,743 shares; 2025Q3: 218,081 shares 218,081$10.3M2.61%-16,662Timeline
BWABORGWARNER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 26,837 shares; 2025Q3: 234,487 shares 234,487$10.3M2.6%+207,650Timeline
PBFPBF ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 399,057 shares; 2024Q4: 535,451 shares; 2025Q1: 435,452 shares; 2025Q2: 367,190 shares; 2025Q3: 327,550 shares 327,550$9.88M2.49%-39,640Timeline
ARCBARCBEST CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 162,823 shares; 2025Q3: 136,792 shares 136,792$9.56M2.41%-26,031Timeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 154,234 shares; 2024Q4: 121,574 shares; 2025Q1: 118,996 shares; 2025Q2: 93,174 shares; 2025Q3: 77,387 shares 77,387$9.36M2.36%-15,787Timeline
MTUSMETALLUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 777,733 shares; 2025Q2: 636,321 shares; 2025Q3: 530,753 shares 530,753$8.77M2.21%-105,568Timeline
RYZRYERSON HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 536,943 shares; 2024Q4: 554,868 shares; 2025Q1: 544,851 shares; 2025Q2: 450,715 shares; 2025Q3: 374,431 shares 374,431$8.56M2.16%-76,284Timeline
WKCWORLD KINECT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 505,577 shares; 2024Q4: 409,357 shares; 2025Q1: 403,389 shares; 2025Q2: 319,217 shares; 2025Q3: 329,213 shares 329,213$8.54M2.16%+9,996Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,891 shares; 2024Q4: 43,152 shares; 2025Q1: 124,757 shares; 2025Q2: 104,304 shares; 2025Q3: 84,821 shares 84,821$8.53M2.15%-19,483Timeline
ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,685 shares; 2024Q4: 76,460 shares; 2025Q1: 55,831 shares; 2025Q2: 41,755 shares; 2025Q3: 34,636 shares 34,636$8.47M2.14%-7,119Timeline
HOVHOVNANIAN ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 69,704 shares; 2025Q3: 65,721 shares 65,721$8.44M2.13%-3,983Timeline
SNXTD SYNNEX CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 51,410 shares 51,410$8.42M2.12%newTimeline
MYRGMYR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 39,966 shares 39,966$8.31M2.1%newTimeline
ZUMZZUMIEZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 556,223 shares; 2024Q4: 458,418 shares; 2025Q1: 441,646 shares; 2025Q2: 233,338 shares; 2025Q3: 412,501 shares 412,501$8.09M2.04%+179,163Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 417,801 shares; 2024Q4: 327,438 shares; 2025Q1: 323,027 shares; 2025Q2: 248,328 shares; 2025Q3: 203,337 shares 203,337$7.97M2.01%-44,991Timeline
WNCWABASH NATL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 771,324 shares; 2025Q2: 942,037 shares; 2025Q3: 792,813 shares 792,813$7.83M1.97%-149,224Timeline
MEIMETHODE ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 955,921 shares; 2025Q3: 1,033,223 shares 1,033,223$7.8M1.97%+77,302Timeline
TWITITAN INTL INC ILLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,483,264 shares; 2025Q2: 1,212,988 shares; 2025Q3: 1,012,341 shares 1,012,341$7.65M1.93%-200,647Timeline
CLWCLEARWATER PAPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 51,219 shares; 2025Q2: 326,223 shares; 2025Q3: 366,798 shares 366,798$7.61M1.92%+40,575Timeline
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 877,604 shares; 2024Q4: 676,498 shares; 2025Q1: 655,984 shares; 2025Q2: 545,525 shares; 2025Q3: 609,655 shares 609,655$7.52M1.9%+64,130Timeline
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,611 shares; 2024Q4: 11,611 shares; 2025Q1: 120,535 shares; 2025Q2: 108,427 shares; 2025Q3: 90,837 shares 90,837$7.38M1.86%-17,590Timeline
SANMSANMINA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 62,723 shares 62,723$7.22M1.82%newTimeline
OSKOSHKOSH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 54,966 shares 54,966$7.13M1.8%newTimeline
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 331,810 shares; 2024Q4: 268,919 shares; 2025Q1: 228,022 shares; 2025Q2: 170,906 shares; 2025Q3: 140,002 shares 140,002$6.97M1.76%-30,904Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,569 shares; 2024Q4: 787,263 shares; 2025Q1: 774,567 shares; 2025Q2: 496,736 shares; 2025Q3: 509,041 shares 509,041$6.94M1.75%+12,305Timeline
BLMNBLOOMIN BRANDS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,100,376 shares; 2025Q3: 921,443 shares 921,443$6.61M1.67%-178,933Timeline
ACHACCENDRA HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 948,269 shares; 2024Q4: 766,926 shares; 2025Q1: 797,366 shares; 2025Q2: 723,166 shares; 2025Q3: 1,247,959 shares 1,247,959$5.99M1.51%+524,793Timeline
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,862 shares; 2024Q4: 52,862 shares; 2025Q1: 41,652 shares; 2025Q2: 43,814 shares; 2025Q3: 339,227 shares 339,227$5.94M1.5%+295,413Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,826,575 shares; 2024Q4: 2,292,289 shares; 2025Q1: 1,669,210 shares; 2025Q2: 1,013,654 shares; 2025Q3: 1,129,914 shares 1,129,914$5.92M1.49%+116,260Timeline
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 112,849 shares; 2024Q4: 120,972 shares; 2025Q1: 117,600 shares; 2025Q2: 55,331 shares; 2025Q3: 78,186 shares 78,186$5.71M1.44%+22,855Timeline
SEBSEABOARD CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 347 shares; 2024Q4: 347 shares; 2025Q1: 272 shares; 2025Q2: 286 shares; 2025Q3: 286 shares 286$1.04M0.26%0Timeline
BBYBEST BUY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,067 shares; 2024Q4: 14,067 shares; 2025Q1: 11,063 shares; 2025Q2: 11,642 shares; 2025Q3: 11,642 shares 11,642$880K0.22%0Timeline
TXTERNIUM SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,072 shares; 2024Q4: 30,072 shares; 2025Q1: 23,683 shares; 2025Q2: 24,794 shares; 2025Q3: 24,794 shares 24,794$861K0.22%0Timeline
IMKTAINGLES MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,860 shares; 2024Q4: 12,860 shares; 2025Q1: 10,128 shares; 2025Q2: 10,656 shares; 2025Q3: 10,656 shares 10,656$741K0.19%0Timeline
MANMANPOWERGROUP INC WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,812 shares; 2024Q4: 13,812 shares; 2025Q1: 10,848 shares; 2025Q2: 11,426 shares; 2025Q3: 11,426 shares 11,426$433K0.11%0Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TSNTYSON FOODS INC233,289$13.1Mshares
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INC1,777,382$12.1Mshares
CBRLCRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STOR198,077$12.1Mshares
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INC469,439$11.5Mshares
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR CO999,290$10.4Mshares
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INC1,463,161$10.1Mshares
AVTAVNET INC179,660$9.54Mshares
WOOFPETCO HEALTH & WELLNESS CO I3,194,500$9.04Mshares
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC165,656$7.7Mshares
SNBRSLEEP NUMBER CORP974,948$6.59Mshares
KDKYNDRYL HLDGS INC12,575$528Kshares
JELDJELD-WEN HLDG INC127,045$498Kshares
VLOVALERO ENERGY CORP3,466$466Kshares
MOHMOLINA HEALTHCARE INC1,205$359Kshares
BCCBOISE CASCADE CO DEL3,725$323Kshares
AEOAMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS IN19,774$190Kshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001224014-25-000006 base2025-11-10acceptance time not in the bulk data set