Skip to content

TOWLE & CO

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1224014, DENVER, CO

TOWLE & CO reported $457,612,593 across 50 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 32.42% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003168

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$458M
Holdings
50
Top 10 weight
32.42%
New
4
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TWInew+1,483,264$12.4M
MTUSnew+777,733$10.4M
WNCnew+771,324$8.52M
BGadded+108,924$8.32M
LEAadded+81,605$7.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UALreduced-377,382-$26.1M
UNFIexited-622,302-$17M
MTexited-481,258-$11.1M
ULCCreduced-1,590,250-$6.9M
AVTreduced-120,837-$5.81M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001085146-25-003168, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $457,612,593, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSNTYSON FOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 369,091 shares; 2024Q4: 302,140 shares; 2025Q1: 296,172 shares 296,172$18.9M4.13%-5,968Timeline
LUVSOUTHWEST AIRLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 738,477 shares; 2024Q4: 605,382 shares; 2025Q1: 519,394 shares 519,394$17.4M3.81%-85,988Timeline
WOOFPETCO HEALTH & WELLNESS CO IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,051,866 shares; 2024Q4: 5,766,770 shares; 2025Q1: 5,529,420 shares 5,529,420$16.9M3.69%-237,350Timeline
DANDANA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,666,904 shares; 2024Q4: 831,511 shares; 2025Q1: 1,084,948 shares 1,084,948$14.5M3.16%+253,437Timeline
UAAUNDER ARMOUR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,813,864 shares; 2024Q4: 2,305,909 shares; 2025Q1: 2,247,789 shares 2,247,789$14M3.07%-58,120Timeline
AAPADVANCE AUTO PARTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 345,655 shares; 2024Q4: 352,778 shares; 2025Q1: 353,443 shares 353,443$13.9M3.03%+665Timeline
SAHSONIC AUTOMOTIVE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 372,799 shares; 2024Q4: 313,309 shares; 2025Q1: 237,536 shares 237,536$13.5M2.96%-75,773Timeline
DINOHF SINCLAIR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 432,187 shares; 2024Q4: 483,325 shares; 2025Q1: 405,860 shares 405,860$13.3M2.92%-77,465Timeline
DXCDXC TECHNOLOGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 971,569 shares; 2024Q4: 787,263 shares; 2025Q1: 774,567 shares 774,567$13.2M2.89%-12,696Timeline
ANAUTONATION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 98,397 shares; 2024Q4: 80,880 shares; 2025Q1: 78,575 shares 78,575$12.7M2.78%-2,305Timeline
RYZRYERSON HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 536,943 shares; 2024Q4: 554,868 shares; 2025Q1: 544,851 shares 544,851$12.5M2.73%-10,017Timeline
TWITITAN INTL INC ILLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,483,264 shares 1,483,264$12.4M2.72%newTimeline
ARWARROW ELECTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 154,234 shares; 2024Q4: 121,574 shares; 2025Q1: 118,996 shares 118,996$12.4M2.7%-2,578Timeline
ABGASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 93,685 shares; 2024Q4: 76,460 shares; 2025Q1: 55,831 shares 55,831$12.3M2.69%-20,629Timeline
PUMPPROPETRO HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,826,575 shares; 2024Q4: 2,292,289 shares; 2025Q1: 1,669,210 shares 1,669,210$12.3M2.68%-623,079Timeline
ALLYALLY FINL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 417,801 shares; 2024Q4: 327,438 shares; 2025Q1: 323,027 shares 323,027$11.8M2.57%-4,411Timeline
WKCWORLD KINECT CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 505,577 shares; 2024Q4: 409,357 shares; 2025Q1: 403,389 shares 403,389$11.4M2.5%-5,968Timeline
ALKALASKA AIR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 331,810 shares; 2024Q4: 268,919 shares; 2025Q1: 228,022 shares 228,022$11.2M2.45%-40,897Timeline
LEALEAR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 7,891 shares; 2024Q4: 43,152 shares; 2025Q1: 124,757 shares 124,757$11M2.41%+81,605Timeline
DKDELEK US HLDGS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 813,709 shares; 2024Q4: 560,420 shares; 2025Q1: 730,141 shares 730,141$11M2.4%+169,721Timeline
AVTAVNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 432,054 shares; 2024Q4: 342,020 shares; 2025Q1: 221,183 shares 221,183$10.6M2.32%-120,837Timeline
PARRPAR PAC HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 846,827 shares; 2024Q4: 569,738 shares; 2025Q1: 738,603 shares 738,603$10.5M2.3%+168,865Timeline
MTUSMETALLUS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 777,733 shares 777,733$10.4M2.27%newTimeline
LBRTLIBERTY ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 877,604 shares; 2024Q4: 676,498 shares; 2025Q1: 655,984 shares 655,984$10.4M2.27%-20,514Timeline
GTGOODYEAR TIRE & RUBR COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,551,846 shares; 2024Q4: 880,202 shares; 2025Q1: 1,065,245 shares 1,065,245$9.84M2.15%+185,043Timeline
ASTLALGOMA STL GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,948,661 shares; 2024Q4: 1,850,198 shares; 2025Q1: 1,801,665 shares 1,801,665$9.77M2.13%-48,533Timeline
CBRLCRACKER BARREL OLD CTRY STORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 256,809 shares; 2025Q1: 249,950 shares 249,950$9.7M2.12%-6,859Timeline
MGAMAGNA INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 411,297 shares; 2024Q4: 282,558 shares; 2025Q1: 276,141 shares 276,141$9.39M2.05%-6,417Timeline
BGBUNGE GLOBAL SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,611 shares; 2024Q4: 11,611 shares; 2025Q1: 120,535 shares 120,535$9.21M2.01%+108,924Timeline
BXCBLUELINX HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 112,849 shares; 2024Q4: 120,972 shares; 2025Q1: 117,600 shares 117,600$8.82M1.93%-3,372Timeline
MMACYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,037,649 shares; 2024Q4: 577,042 shares; 2025Q1: 700,012 shares 700,012$8.79M1.92%+122,970Timeline
WNCWABASH NATL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 771,324 shares 771,324$8.52M1.86%newTimeline
FOOT LOCKER INCFOOT LOCKER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 740,599 shares; 2024Q4: 608,240 shares; 2025Q1: 594,624 shares 594,624$8.38M1.83%-13,616
PBFPBF ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 399,057 shares; 2024Q4: 535,451 shares; 2025Q1: 435,452 shares 435,452$8.31M1.82%-99,999Timeline
JELDJELD-WEN HLDG INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 613,541 shares; 2024Q4: 384,506 shares; 2025Q1: 1,377,024 shares 1,377,024$8.22M1.8%+992,518Timeline
CLFCLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,397,299 shares; 2024Q4: 919,553 shares; 2025Q1: 906,195 shares 906,195$7.45M1.63%-13,358Timeline
DCHDAUCH CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,634,536 shares; 2024Q4: 2,254,522 shares; 2025Q1: 1,795,058 shares 1,795,058$7.31M1.6%-459,464Timeline
ACHACCENDRA HEALTH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 948,269 shares; 2024Q4: 766,926 shares; 2025Q1: 797,366 shares 797,366$7.2M1.57%+30,440Timeline
ZUMZZUMIEZ INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 556,223 shares; 2024Q4: 458,418 shares; 2025Q1: 441,646 shares 441,646$6.58M1.44%-16,772Timeline
ADNTADIENT PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 677,906 shares; 2024Q4: 302,369 shares; 2025Q1: 460,328 shares 460,328$5.92M1.29%+157,959Timeline
AMRALPHA METALLURGICAL RESOUR IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 33,016 shares; 2024Q4: 26,068 shares; 2025Q1: 44,755 shares 44,755$5.61M1.22%+18,687Timeline
ULCCFRONTIER GROUP HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,214,159 shares; 2024Q4: 2,348,882 shares; 2025Q1: 758,632 shares 758,632$3.29M0.72%-1,590,250Timeline
CLWCLEARWATER PAPER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 51,219 shares 51,219$1.3M0.28%newTimeline
ACIALBERTSONS COMPANIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 52,862 shares; 2024Q4: 52,862 shares; 2025Q1: 41,652 shares 41,652$916K0.2%-11,210Timeline
UALUNITED AIRLS HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 475,436 shares; 2024Q4: 389,433 shares; 2025Q1: 12,051 shares 12,051$832K0.18%-377,382Timeline
BBYBEST BUY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,067 shares; 2024Q4: 14,067 shares; 2025Q1: 11,063 shares 11,063$814K0.18%-3,004Timeline
TXTERNIUM SAQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 30,072 shares; 2024Q4: 30,072 shares; 2025Q1: 23,683 shares 23,683$738K0.16%-6,389Timeline
SEBSEABOARD CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 347 shares; 2024Q4: 347 shares; 2025Q1: 272 shares 272$734K0.16%-75Timeline
IMKTAINGLES MKTS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 12,860 shares; 2024Q4: 12,860 shares; 2025Q1: 10,128 shares 10,128$660K0.14%-2,732Timeline
MANMANPOWERGROUP INC WISQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 13,812 shares; 2024Q4: 13,812 shares; 2025Q1: 10,848 shares 10,848$628K0.14%-2,964Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNFIUNITED NAT FOODS INC622,302$17Mshares
MTARCELORMITTAL SA LUXEMBOURG481,258$11.1Mshares
NORDSTROM INCNORDSTROM INC84,621$2.04Mshares
IWNISHARES TR10,972$1.8Mshares
JLLJONES LANG LASALLE INC5,844$1.48Mshares
AEOAMERICAN EAGLE OUTFITTERS IN77,037$1.28Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001085146-25-003168 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set