Skip to content

Timelo Investment Management Inc.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1851296, Aurora, Ontario, Canada

Timelo Investment Management Inc. reported $159,864,065 across 13 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2024-11-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006292

Period
2024-09-30
Reported value
$160M
Holdings
13
Top 10 weight
100%
New
2
Sold out
13

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TACadded+688,900$7.14M
CVEnew+285,000$4.77M
CROXadded+20,000$2.9M
NTRadded+33,000$1.59M
ATSnew+15,000$436K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
BTEexited-1,080,000-$3.76M
SHYreduced-45,000-$3.74M
XPOFexited-175,000-$2.73M
RCIexited-62,000-$2.29M
QSRexited-29,000-$2.04M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-24-006292, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $40,537,165, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SHYISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 135,000 shares 135,000$11.2M27.69%-45,000Timeline
TACTRANSALTA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 708,900 shares 708,900$7.34M18.12%+688,900Timeline
PROFPROFOUND MED CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 751,807 shares 751,807$5.98M14.76%+25,912Timeline
CVECENOVUS ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 285,000 shares 285,000$4.77M11.76%newTimeline
CROXCROCS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 26,000 shares 26,000$3.77M9.29%+20,000Timeline
NTRNUTRIEN LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 78,000 shares 78,000$3.75M9.25%+33,000Timeline
CRONCRONOS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 754,803 shares 754,803$1.65M4.08%+136,216Timeline
TRPTC ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$866K2.14%-10,000Timeline
VETVERMILION ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 76,400 shares 76,400$746K1.84%-80,000Timeline
ATSATS CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2022Q4: restricted; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,000 shares 15,000$436K1.07%newTimeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T SHSput190,000$109M+40,000
WMTWALMART INC COMput70,000$5.65M-340,000
AAPLAPPLE INC COMput20,000$4.66M-60,000

Sold out in Q3 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
BTEBAYTEX ENERGY CORP1,080,000$3.76Mshares
XPOFXPONENTIAL FITNESS INC175,000$2.73Mshares
RCIROGERS COMMUNICATIONS INC62,000$2.29Mshares
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INC29,000$2.04Mshares
UNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPLUNITS-GRANITE REIT-STAPL39,591$1.96Mshares
EFXTENERFLEX LTD311,090$1.68Mshares
JBHTHUNT J B TRANS SVCS INC8,311$1.33Mshares
XPOXPO INC12,000$1.27Mshares
CNCCENTENE CORP DEL17,000$1.13Mshares
LADLITHIA MTRS INC4,000$1.01Mshares
GANXGAIN THERAPEUTICS INC605,288$775Kshares
KDPKEURIG DR PEPPER INC23,000$768Kshares
CGTXCOGNITION THERAPEUTICS INC361,397$600Kshares

How Q3 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-24-006292 base2024-11-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set