Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1535279, NEW YORK, NY
Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC reported $62,396,000 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2022-05-16. Its ten largest share positions make up 98.31% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535279-22-000003
- Period
- 2022-03-31
- Reported value
- $62.4M
- Holdings
- 12
- Top 10 weight
- 98.31%
- New
- 4
- Sold out
- 4
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| THCnew | +162,000 | $13.9M |
| APOnew | +95,000 | $5.89M |
| COHN ROBBINS HOLDINGS CORPnew | +225,000 | $2.24M |
| NBISadded | +69,629 | $703K |
| DRAFTKINGS INCadded | +19,000 | $370K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PAXreduced | -403,137 | -$7.18M |
| Apollo Global Management Incexited | -95,000 | -$6.88M |
| EXPEreduced | -31,300 | -$6.13M |
| Vivid Seats Increduced | -408,000 | -$4.51M |
| QSRexited | -50,000 | -$3.03M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q1 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535279-22-000003, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $62,396,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAXPATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED | 1,040,000 | $18.5M | 29.68% | -403,137 | Timeline | ||
| THCTENET HEALTHCARE CORP | 162,000 | $13.9M | 22.32% | new | Timeline | ||
| APOAPOLLO GLOBAL MGMT INC | 95,000 | $5.89M | 9.44% | new | Timeline | ||
| EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC | 26,200 | $5.13M | 8.22% | -31,300 | Timeline | ||
| UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INC | 142,000 | $5.07M | 8.12% | -27,000 | Timeline | ||
| DRAFTKINGS INCDRAFTKINGS INC | 179,000 | $3.48M | 5.59% | +19,000 | |||
| CDROCODERE ONLINE LUXEMBOURG S A | 543,600 | $2.76M | 4.42% | -210,300 | Timeline | ||
| COHN ROBBINS HOLDINGS CORPCOHN ROBBINS HOLDINGS CORP | 225,000 | $2.24M | 3.59% | new | |||
| Vivid Seats IncVivid Seats Inc | 197,000 | $2.18M | 3.49% | -408,000 | |||
| MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT COR | 12,000 | $2.15M | 3.45% | -12,000 | Timeline | ||
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. | 104,629 | $1.06M | 1.69% | +69,629 | Timeline |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V. SHS CLASS A | call | 50,000 | $0 | new |
Sold out in Q1 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC. | 855,000 | $11.8M | call |
| Apollo Global Management IncApollo Global Management Inc | 95,000 | $6.88M | shares |
| QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INC | 50,000 | $3.03M | shares |
| ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC. | 45,000 | $288K | shares |
How Q1 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001535279-22-000003 | base | 2022-05-16 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |