Skip to content

Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1535279, NEW YORK, NY

Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC reported $109,668,000 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-05-17. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.23% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535279-21-000004

Period
2021-03-31
Reported value
$110M
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
88.23%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEnew+114,000$19.6M
PAXnew+420,000$7.32M
HORIZON ACQUISITION CORPORATnew+690,000$7.04M
METAnew+20,000$5.89M
NBISadded+30,000$1.92M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
ZYNGA INC.reduced-571,000-$5.83M
SCHWexited-91,000-$4.83M
NNIreduced-50,000-$3.64M
ACDVFreduced-140,000-$2.91M
TMEexited-150,000-$2.89M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535279-21-000004, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $109,668,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 114,000 shares 114,000$19.6M17.89%newTimeline
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,560,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,018,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,026,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,455,000 shares 1,455,000$14.9M13.55%-571,000
FLUTTER ENTERTAINM UNSP ADRFLUTTER ENTERTAINM UNSP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,057,975 shares; 2020Q3: 914,609 shares; 2020Q4: 65,600 shares; 2021Q1: 59,500 shares 59,500$12.7M11.6%-6,100
TWITTER INCTWITTER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 252,500 shares; 2020Q3: 176,500 shares; 2020Q4: 157,000 shares; 2021Q1: 156,000 shares 156,000$9.93M9.05%-1,000
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 50,500 shares; 2020Q4: 50,600 shares; 2021Q1: 44,000 shares 44,000$7.9M7.2%-6,600Timeline
PAXPATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 420,000 shares 420,000$7.32M6.67%newTimeline
HORIZON ACQUISITION CORPORATHORIZON ACQUISITION CORPORATQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 690,000 shares 690,000$7.04M6.42%new
Apollo Global ManagementApollo Global ManagementQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 85,300 shares; 2020Q3: 110,000 shares; 2020Q4: 126,800 shares; 2021Q1: 145,000 shares 145,000$6.82M6.22%+18,200
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$5.89M5.37%newTimeline
ACDVFAIR CANADA INC VTG & VAR VTG SQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 141,500 shares; 2020Q3: 353,500 shares; 2020Q4: 365,000 shares; 2021Q1: 225,000 shares 225,000$4.68M4.27%-140,000Timeline
DRAFTKINGS HOLDINGS INCDRAFTKINGS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 50,500 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 55,000 shares; 2021Q1: 55,000 shares 55,000$3.37M3.08%0
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 181,000 shares; 2020Q3: 25,400 shares; 2020Q4: 20,000 shares; 2021Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$3.2M2.92%+30,000Timeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 121,000 shares; 2020Q3: 90,800 shares; 2020Q4: 70,000 shares; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$2.6M2.37%-30,000Timeline
NNINELNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 120,900 shares; 2020Q4: 80,000 shares; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares 30,000$2.18M1.99%-50,000Timeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 141,000 shares; 2020Q3: 60,500 shares; 2020Q4: 30,000 shares; 2021Q1: 15,000 shares 15,000$1.32M1.21%-15,000Timeline
La Francaise Des Jeux SA Or…La Francaise Des Jeux SA Ordinary…Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q2: restricted; 2019Q3: restricted; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 2,200 shares; 2021Q1: 5,000 shares 5,000$227K0.21%+2,800

Sold out in Q1 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SCHWCHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE)91,000$4.83Mshares
TMETENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP150,000$2.89Mshares
AALAMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC100,000$1.58Mshares

How Q1 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535279-21-000004 base2021-05-17acceptance time not in the bulk data set