Skip to content

Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1535279, NEW YORK, NY

Tiger Legatus Capital Management, LLC reported $161,130,000 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2021-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2021-11-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 94.04% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001535279-21-000006

Period
2021-09-30
Reported value
$161M
Holdings
15
Top 10 weight
94.04%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PAXadded+525,802$8.59M
JDnew+71,000$5.13M
UBERadded+61,000$2.73M
ZYNGA INC.added+350,000$2.64M
NNIadded+28,200$2.23M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EXPEreduced-36,000-$5.9M
TWITTER INCexited-60,000-$4.13M
DRAFTKINGS HOLDINGS INCreduced-83,000-$4M
METAreduced-3,000-$1.02M
FLUTTER ENTERTAINM UNSP ADRreduced-1,200-$237K

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2021

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001535279-21-000006, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $155,106,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
DIDIYDIDI GLOBAL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 7,510,216 shares; 2021Q3: 7,520,216 shares 7,520,216$58.6M37.77%+10,000Timeline
PAXPATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 420,000 shares; 2021Q2: 700,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,225,802 shares 1,225,802$20M12.91%+525,802Timeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 114,000 shares; 2021Q2: 131,000 shares; 2021Q3: 95,000 shares 95,000$15.6M10.04%-36,000Timeline
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,560,000 shares; 2020Q3: 2,018,000 shares; 2020Q4: 2,026,000 shares; 2021Q1: 1,455,000 shares; 2021Q2: 1,095,000 shares; 2021Q3: 1,445,000 shares 1,445,000$10.9M7.02%+350,000
MSGSMADISON SQUARE GRDN SPRT CORQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 50,500 shares; 2020Q4: 50,600 shares; 2021Q1: 44,000 shares; 2021Q2: 44,500 shares; 2021Q3: 49,800 shares 49,800$9.26M5.97%+5,300Timeline
UBERUBER TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 191,200 shares; 2020Q3: 121,000 shares; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 127,000 shares; 2021Q3: 188,000 shares 188,000$8.42M5.43%+61,000Timeline
NNINELNET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: 120,900 shares; 2020Q4: 80,000 shares; 2021Q1: 30,000 shares; 2021Q2: 75,000 shares; 2021Q3: 103,200 shares 103,200$8.18M5.27%+28,200Timeline
Apollo Global Management IncApollo Global Management IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: 70,000 shares; 2021Q3: 90,000 shares 90,000$5.54M3.57%+20,000
JDJD.COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: not reported; 2021Q2: not reported; 2021Q3: 71,000 shares 71,000$5.13M3.31%newTimeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 121,000 shares; 2020Q3: 90,800 shares; 2020Q4: 70,000 shares; 2021Q1: 40,000 shares; 2021Q2: 40,000 shares; 2021Q3: 70,000 shares 70,000$4.28M2.76%+30,000Timeline
NBISNEBIUS GROUP N.V.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 181,000 shares; 2020Q3: 25,400 shares; 2020Q4: 20,000 shares; 2021Q1: 50,000 shares; 2021Q2: 45,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$3.98M2.57%+5,000Timeline
DRAFTKINGS HOLDINGS INCDRAFTKINGS HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 50,500 shares; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: 55,000 shares; 2021Q1: 55,000 shares; 2021Q2: 133,000 shares; 2021Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$2.41M1.55%-83,000
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: not reported; 2020Q3: not reported; 2020Q4: not reported; 2021Q1: 20,000 shares; 2021Q2: 8,000 shares; 2021Q3: 5,000 shares 5,000$1.7M1.09%-3,000Timeline
FLUTTER ENTERTAINM UNSP ADRFLUTTER ENTERTAINM UNSP ADRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2019Q4: restricted; 2020Q1: restricted; 2020Q2: 1,057,975 shares; 2020Q3: 914,609 shares; 2020Q4: 65,600 shares; 2021Q1: 59,500 shares; 2021Q2: 7,000 shares; 2021Q3: 5,800 shares 5,800$1.15M0.74%-1,200

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
ZYNGA INC.ZYNGA INC. CL Acall8,000$6.02Mnew

Sold out in Q3 2021

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INC560$9.01Mcall
TWITTER INCTWITTER INC60,000$4.13Mshares

How Q3 2021 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001535279-21-000006 base2021-11-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set