Skip to content

Tensile Capital Management LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1598843, LARKSPUR, CA

Tensile Capital Management LP reported $800,371,000 across 22 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 76.14% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001214659-25-016664

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$800M
Holdings
22
Top 10 weight
76.14%
New
3
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SKYnew+308,162$23.5M
CWANadded+1,166,682$21M
CTRInew+812,088$17.2M
NEadded+302,611$8.56M
WBInew+300,000$7.57M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
WKexited-189,742-$13M
NCNOreduced-449,165-$12.2M
DKSreduced-25,000-$5.56M
NEOGexited-1,015,295-$4.85M
ASOreduced-90,000-$4.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001214659-25-016664, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $800,371,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
VERXVERTEX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 4,053,550 shares; 2024Q4: 3,769,550 shares; 2025Q1: 3,660,474 shares; 2025Q2: 3,643,850 shares; 2025Q3: 3,804,409 shares 3,804,409$94.3M11.78%+160,559Timeline
DKSDICKS SPORTING GOODS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 426,844 shares; 2024Q4: 426,844 shares; 2025Q1: 378,844 shares; 2025Q2: 382,844 shares; 2025Q3: 357,844 shares 357,844$79.5M9.94%-25,000Timeline
VVVVALVOLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,875,179 shares; 2024Q4: 1,840,179 shares; 2025Q1: 1,965,179 shares; 2025Q2: 2,040,179 shares; 2025Q3: 2,078,843 shares 2,078,843$74.7M9.33%+38,664Timeline
LADLITHIA MTRS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 261,527 shares; 2024Q4: 235,527 shares; 2025Q1: 235,527 shares; 2025Q2: 223,527 shares; 2025Q3: 235,527 shares 235,527$74.4M9.3%+12,000Timeline
USFDUS FOODS HLDG CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 931,314 shares; 2024Q4: 846,314 shares; 2025Q1: 824,042 shares; 2025Q2: 799,042 shares; 2025Q3: 764,042 shares 764,042$58.5M7.31%-35,000Timeline
QTWOQ2 HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 932,767 shares; 2024Q4: 867,767 shares; 2025Q1: 861,767 shares; 2025Q2: 779,767 shares; 2025Q3: 779,767 shares 779,767$56.4M7.05%0Timeline
CCKCROWN HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 615,074 shares; 2024Q4: 615,074 shares; 2025Q1: 605,430 shares; 2025Q2: 545,430 shares; 2025Q3: 533,165 shares 533,165$51.5M6.43%-12,265Timeline
CWANCLEARWATER ANALYTICS HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 1,357,990 shares; 2025Q3: 2,524,672 shares 2,524,672$45.5M5.68%+1,166,682Timeline
BLBLACKLINE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 635,997 shares; 2024Q4: 740,997 shares; 2025Q1: 871,485 shares; 2025Q2: 811,485 shares; 2025Q3: 812,685 shares 812,685$43.2M5.39%+1,200Timeline
BATRKATLANTA BRAVES HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 978,907 shares; 2024Q4: 978,907 shares; 2025Q1: 883,907 shares; 2025Q2: 753,907 shares; 2025Q3: 753,907 shares 753,907$31.4M3.92%0Timeline
NCNONCINO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,268,734 shares; 2024Q4: 1,428,734 shares; 2025Q1: 1,628,734 shares; 2025Q2: 1,350,704 shares; 2025Q3: 901,539 shares 901,539$24.4M3.05%-449,165Timeline
SKYCHAMPION HOMES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 308,162 shares 308,162$23.5M2.94%newTimeline
ALITALIGHT INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 8,028,666 shares; 2024Q4: 6,573,322 shares; 2025Q1: 6,542,676 shares; 2025Q2: 6,210,676 shares; 2025Q3: 6,948,894 shares 6,948,894$22.7M2.83%+738,218Timeline
PROPROS Holdings IncQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,161,301 shares; 2024Q4: 1,005,613 shares; 2025Q1: 1,012,362 shares; 2025Q2: 800,136 shares; 2025Q3: 974,126 shares 974,126$22.3M2.79%+173,990Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,892 shares; 2024Q4: 25,892 shares; 2025Q1: 25,892 shares; 2025Q2: 27,892 shares; 2025Q3: 27,892 shares 27,892$21.8M2.73%0Timeline
VALVALARIS LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 660,000 shares; 2025Q2: 445,000 shares; 2025Q3: 389,419 shares 389,419$19M2.37%-55,581Timeline
CTRICENTURI HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 812,088 shares 812,088$17.2M2.15%newTimeline
NENOBLE CORP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 150,000 shares; 2025Q3: 452,611 shares 452,611$12.8M1.6%+302,611Timeline
ASOACADEMY SPORTS & OUTDOORS INQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 597,039 shares; 2024Q4: 527,039 shares; 2025Q1: 282,039 shares; 2025Q2: 284,875 shares; 2025Q3: 194,875 shares 194,875$9.75M1.22%-90,000Timeline
HOSHORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 773,162 shares; 2025Q2: 1,090,959 shares; 2025Q3: 1,290,959 shares 1,290,959$8.47M1.06%+200,000Timeline
WBIWATERBRIDGE INFRASTRUCTURE LQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$7.57M0.95%newTimeline
RUSHARUSH ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 34,354 shares; 2024Q4: 34,354 shares; 2025Q1: 34,354 shares; 2025Q2: 34,354 shares; 2025Q3: 26,454 shares 26,454$1.41M0.18%-7,900Timeline

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
WKWORKIVA INC189,742$13Mshares
NEOGNEOGEN CORP1,015,295$4.85Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001214659-25-016664 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set