Skip to content

Teilinger Capital Ltd.

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1531879, HOUSTON, TX

Teilinger Capital Ltd. reported $569,658,867 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031

Period
2024-12-31
Reported value
$570M
Holdings
17
Top 10 weight
99.93%
New
9
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
MSTRnew+65,000$18.8M
ESnew+150,000$8.61M
NRGnew+90,000$8.12M
LNGnew+19,000$4.08M
NOVAQnew+1,045,991$3.59M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
PPLreduced-1,010,000-$32.8M
CNPreduced-740,000-$23.5M
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCexited-150,000-$6.25M
AESexited-300,000-$6.02M
XELreduced-75,000-$5.06M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2024

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $131,279,560, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
EVRGEVERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 650,000 shares 650,000$40M30.48%-50,000Timeline
MSTRSTRATEGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 65,000 shares 65,000$18.8M14.34%newTimeline
XELXCEL ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 325,000 shares; 2024Q4: 250,000 shares 250,000$16.9M12.86%-75,000Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,500,000 shares; 2024Q4: 490,000 shares 490,000$15.9M12.12%-1,010,000Timeline
PCGPG&E CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 700,000 shares; 2024Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$10.1M7.69%-200,000Timeline
ESEVERSOURCE ENERGYQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 150,000 shares 150,000$8.61M6.56%newTimeline
NRGNRG ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 90,000 shares 90,000$8.12M6.19%newTimeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 900,000 shares; 2024Q4: 160,000 shares 160,000$5.08M3.87%-740,000Timeline
LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 19,000 shares 19,000$4.08M3.11%newTimeline
NOVAQSUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,045,991 shares 1,045,991$3.59M2.73%newTimeline
NET POWER INCNET POWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q1: restricted; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 25,000 shares; 2024Q4: 25,000 shares 25,000$90K0.07%0

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stockput544,100$158Mnew
MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stockcall489,000$142Mnew
TSLATESLA INC COMcall134,000$54.1Mnew
TSLATESLA INC COMput114,000$46Mnew
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC STOKcall423,900$36.2M-476,100
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC COMcall93,200$2.84M-590,200

Sold out in Q4 2024

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC301,000$12.5Mput
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC150,000$6.25Mshares
AESAES CORP300,000$6.02Mshares

How Q4 2024 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031 base2025-02-05acceptance time not in the bulk data set