Teilinger Capital Ltd.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1531879, HOUSTON, TX
Teilinger Capital Ltd. reported $569,658,867 across 17 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-05. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.93% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $570M
- Holdings
- 17
- Top 10 weight
- 99.93%
- New
- 9
- Sold out
- 3
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| MSTRnew | +65,000 | $18.8M |
| ESnew | +150,000 | $8.61M |
| NRGnew | +90,000 | $8.12M |
| LNGnew | +19,000 | $4.08M |
| NOVAQnew | +1,045,991 | $3.59M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| PPLreduced | -1,010,000 | -$32.8M |
| CNPreduced | -740,000 | -$23.5M |
| SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCexited | -150,000 | -$6.25M |
| AESexited | -300,000 | -$6.02M |
| XELreduced | -75,000 | -$5.06M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $131,279,560, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVRGEVERGY INC | 650,000 | $40M | 30.48% | -50,000 | Timeline | ||
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC | 65,000 | $18.8M | 14.34% | new | Timeline | ||
| XELXCEL ENERGY INC | 250,000 | $16.9M | 12.86% | -75,000 | Timeline | ||
| PPLPPL CORP | 490,000 | $15.9M | 12.12% | -1,010,000 | Timeline | ||
| PCGPG&E CORP | 500,000 | $10.1M | 7.69% | -200,000 | Timeline | ||
| ESEVERSOURCE ENERGY | 150,000 | $8.61M | 6.56% | new | Timeline | ||
| NRGNRG ENERGY INC | 90,000 | $8.12M | 6.19% | new | Timeline | ||
| CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC | 160,000 | $5.08M | 3.87% | -740,000 | Timeline | ||
| LNGCHENIERE ENERGY INC | 19,000 | $4.08M | 3.11% | new | Timeline | ||
| NOVAQSUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL I | 1,045,991 | $3.59M | 2.73% | new | Timeline | ||
| NET POWER INCNET POWER INC | 25,000 | $90K | 0.07% | 0 |
Options
Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stock | put | 544,100 | $158M | new |
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC Stock | call | 489,000 | $142M | new |
| TSLATESLA INC COM | call | 134,000 | $54.1M | new |
| TSLATESLA INC COM | put | 114,000 | $46M | new |
| PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INC STOK | call | 423,900 | $36.2M | -476,100 |
| SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC COM | call | 93,200 | $2.84M | -590,200 |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC | 301,000 | $12.5M | put |
| SUPER MICRO COMPUTER INCSUPER MICRO COMPUTER INC | 150,000 | $6.25M | shares |
| AESAES CORP | 300,000 | $6.02M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001531879-25-000031 | base | 2025-02-05 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |