Skip to content

TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1536063, New York, NY

TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $94,965,499 across 26 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2023-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 63.41% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-23-006205

Period
2023-09-30
Reported value
$95M
Holdings
26
Top 10 weight
63.41%
New
9
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
QCOMnew+50,000$5.55M
STTnew+50,000$3.35M
XYZnew+75,000$3.32M
HPQnew+126,900$3.26M
Cadded+75,000$3.08M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AGNCexited-500,000-$5.07M
GPNexited-20,000-$1.97M
KEYexited-200,000-$1.85M
CIENexited-40,000-$1.7M
AGOreduced-25,000-$1.51M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-23-006205, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $94,965,499, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: 50,000 shares; 2022Q4: 100,000 shares; 2023Q1: 150,000 shares; 2023Q2: 225,000 shares; 2023Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$12.3M12.99%+75,000Timeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares; 2022Q3: 300,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 300,000 shares; 2023Q2: 721,700 shares; 2023Q3: 800,000 shares 800,000$8.69M9.15%+78,300Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 220,000 shares; 2022Q2: 85,000 shares; 2022Q3: 75,000 shares; 2022Q4: 65,200 shares; 2023Q1: 135,000 shares; 2023Q2: 125,000 shares; 2023Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$6.05M6.37%-25,000Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 60,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares; 2023Q2: 20,000 shares; 2023Q3: 20,000 shares 20,000$6M6.32%0Timeline
COHRCOHERENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 100,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 140,000 shares; 2023Q2: 110,000 shares; 2023Q3: 175,000 shares 175,000$5.71M6.01%+65,000Timeline
QCOMQUALCOMM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$5.55M5.85%newTimeline
NEMNEWMONT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 100,000 shares; 2023Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$5.54M5.84%+50,000Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 50,000 shares; 2023Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$3.51M3.69%+10,000Timeline
STTSTATE STR CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 50,000 shares 50,000$3.35M3.53%newTimeline
XYZBLOCK INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 75,000 shares 75,000$3.32M3.5%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 125,000 shares; 2023Q2: 125,000 shares; 2023Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$3.3M3.47%-25,000Timeline
HPQHP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 126,900 shares 126,900$3.26M3.43%newTimeline
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 25,000 shares; 2023Q2: 10,000 shares; 2023Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$3.25M3.42%+50,000Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 125,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$2.74M2.88%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 60,000 shares; 2023Q2: 30,000 shares; 2023Q3: 30,000 shares 30,000$2.6M2.74%0Timeline
DELLDELL TECHNOLOGIES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 35,000 shares 35,000$2.41M2.54%newTimeline
WOLFSPEED INCWOLFSPEED INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$2.29M2.41%new
NOKNOKIA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 500,000 shares; 2022Q2: 250,000 shares; 2022Q3: 150,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 500,000 shares; 2023Q3: 500,000 shares 500,000$1.87M1.97%0Timeline
AEMAGNICO EAGLE MINES LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: 40,000 shares; 2023Q3: 40,000 shares 40,000$1.82M1.91%0Timeline
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPCHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 250,000 shares; 2023Q2: 250,000 shares; 2023Q3: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.36M1.44%0
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 163,400 shares; 2023Q2: 150,000 shares; 2023Q3: 150,000 shares 150,000$1.08M1.14%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 25,000 shares 25,000$684K0.72%newTimeline
GFRGREENFIRE RES LTD NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: not reported; 2023Q2: not reported; 2023Q3: 126,153 shares 126,153$624K0.66%newTimeline

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MICROSTRATEGY INCMICROSTRATEGY INC NOTE 2/1principal5,000,000$3.47M0
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0principal3,000,000$2.26M0
PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1principal2,500,000$1.89M0

Sold out in Q3 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
AGNCAGNC INVT CORP500,000$5.07Mshares
GPNGLOBAL PMTS INC20,000$1.97Mshares
KEYKEYCORP200,000$1.85Mshares
CIENCIENA CORP40,000$1.7Mshares

How Q3 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-23-006205 base2023-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set