Skip to content

TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1536063, New York, NY

TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $76,894,295 across 21 holdings for the quarter ended 2023-03-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2023-12-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.55% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006635

A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).

Period
2023-03-31
Reported value
$76.9M
Holdings
21
Top 10 weight
75.55%
New
12
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
AGNCnew+800,000$8.06M
GSnew+20,000$6.54M
BABAnew+60,000$6.13M
COHRnew+140,000$5.33M
EXPEnew+50,000$4.85M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
METAreduced-40,000-$8.48M
CRMexited-40,000-$5.3M
COFreduced-10,000-$962K
AGILE GROWTH CORPexited-50,000-$504K
IBERE PHARMACEUTICALSexited-22,855-$407

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2023

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006635, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $76,894,295, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
AGNCAGNC INVT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 750,000 shares; 2022Q3: 250,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 800,000 shares 800,000$8.06M10.49%newTimeline
CCITIGROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: 50,000 shares; 2022Q4: 100,000 shares; 2023Q1: 150,000 shares 150,000$7.03M9.15%+50,000Timeline
AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 220,000 shares; 2022Q2: 85,000 shares; 2022Q3: 75,000 shares; 2022Q4: 65,200 shares; 2023Q1: 135,000 shares 135,000$6.79M8.83%+69,800Timeline
GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 45,000 shares; 2022Q2: 20,000 shares; 2022Q3: 10,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$6.54M8.51%newTimeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$6.13M7.97%newTimeline
COHRCOHERENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: 100,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 140,000 shares 140,000$5.33M6.93%newTimeline
EXPEEXPEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 50,000 shares 50,000$4.85M6.31%newTimeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 100,000 shares; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 125,000 shares 125,000$4.58M5.96%newTimeline
WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: 300,000 shares; 2022Q3: 300,000 shares; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$4.53M5.89%newTimeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 60,000 shares; 2023Q1: 20,000 shares 20,000$4.24M5.51%-40,000Timeline
COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 50,000 shares; 2022Q2: 45,000 shares; 2022Q3: 45,000 shares; 2022Q4: 50,000 shares; 2023Q1: 40,000 shares 40,000$3.85M5%-10,000Timeline
MTCHMATCH GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 60,000 shares 60,000$2.3M3%newTimeline
DBDEUTSCHE BK AGQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 200,000 shares 200,000$2.04M2.66%newTimeline
MBIMBIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 163,400 shares 163,400$1.51M1.97%newTimeline
CHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPCHIMERA INVESTMENT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 250,000 shares 250,000$1.41M1.83%new
MRVLMARVELL TECHNOLOGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: not reported; 2023Q1: 25,000 shares 25,000$1.08M1.41%newTimeline
MSOSADVISORSHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: not reported; 2022Q2: not reported; 2022Q3: not reported; 2022Q4: 45,000 shares; 2023Q1: 45,000 shares 45,000$256K0.33%0Timeline
QUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORPQUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2021Q2: restricted; 2021Q3: restricted; 2021Q4: restricted; 2022Q1: 14,666 shares; 2022Q2: 14,666 shares; 2022Q3: 14,666 shares; 2022Q4: 14,666 shares; 2023Q1: 14,666 shares 14,666$301<0.01%0

Principal amounts

Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
MICROSTRATEGY INCMICROSTRATEGY INC NOTE 2/1principal5,000,000$2.53M+1,000,000
COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0principal3,000,000$1.92M+500,000
PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1principal2,500,000$1.9M0

Sold out in Q1 2023

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CRMSALESFORCE INC40,000$5.3Mshares
AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP50,000$504Kshares
IBERE PHARMACEUTICALSIBERE PHARMACEUTICALS22,855$407shares
TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO IITWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO II16,666$263shares
AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP16,666$168shares
STRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION COSTRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION CO16,666$167shares

How Q1 2023 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-23-003304 superseded2023-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set
13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006635 basenew holdings2023-12-06acceptance time not in the bulk data set