TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1536063, New York, NY
TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $31,257,143 across 15 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-12-31, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2023-12-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 100% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006633
A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).
- Period
- 2022-12-31
- Reported value
- $31.3M
- Holdings
- 15
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 3
- Sold out
- 26
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| METAnew | +60,000 | $7.22M |
| CRMnew | +40,000 | $5.3M |
| Cadded | +50,000 | $2.26M |
| COFadded | +5,000 | $465K |
| MSOSnew | +45,000 | $315K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COHRexited | -100,000 | -$3.48M |
| WBDexited | -300,000 | -$3.45M |
| GSexited | -10,000 | -$2.93M |
| NVDAexited | -20,000 | -$2.43M |
| AGNCexited | -250,000 | -$2.1M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006633, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $31,257,143, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METAMETA PLATFORMS INC | 60,000 | $7.22M | 23.1% | new | Timeline | ||
| CRMSALESFORCE INC | 40,000 | $5.3M | 16.97% | new | Timeline | ||
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | 50,000 | $4.65M | 14.87% | +5,000 | Timeline | ||
| CCITIGROUP INC | 100,000 | $4.52M | 14.47% | +50,000 | Timeline | ||
| AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD | 65,200 | $4.06M | 12.99% | -9,800 | Timeline | ||
| AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP | 50,000 | $504K | 1.61% | 0 | |||
| MSOSADVISORSHARES TR | 45,000 | $315K | 1.01% | new | Timeline | ||
| IBERE PHARMACEUTICALSIBERE PHARMACEUTICALS | 22,855 | $407 | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO IITWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO II | 16,666 | $263 | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP | 16,666 | $168 | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| STRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION COSTRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION CO | 16,666 | $167 | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| QUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORPQUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 14,666 | $37 | <0.01% | 0 |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1 | principal | 2,500,000 | $1.78M | 0 |
| MICROSTRATEGY INCMICROSTRATEGY INC NOTE 2/1 | principal | 4,000,000 | $1.47M | +1,000,000 |
| COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0 | principal | 2,500,000 | $1.44M | 0 |
Sold out in Q4 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| COHRCOHERENT CORP | 100,000 | $3.48M | shares |
| WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC | 300,000 | $3.45M | shares |
| GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10,000 | $2.93M | shares |
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 20,000 | $2.43M | shares |
| AGNCAGNC INVT CORP | 250,000 | $2.1M | shares |
| NOKNOKIA CORP | 150,000 | $641K | shares |
| KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCKERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 50,000 | $496K | shares |
| ADVANCED MERGER PARTNERS INCADVANCED MERGER PARTNERS INC | 50,000 | $492K | shares |
| CROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONSCROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONS | 26,400 | $262K | shares |
| VECTOR ACQUISITION CORP IIVECTOR ACQUISITION CORP II | 20,000 | $198K | shares |
| AURORA ACQUISITION CORPAURORA ACQUISITION CORP | 10,655 | $105K | shares |
| OYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORPOYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORP | 25,000 | $4K | shares |
| BOA ACQUISITION CORPBOA ACQUISITION CORP | 16,666 | $4K | shares |
| ANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORPANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORP | 23,333 | $2K | shares |
| FLAME ACQUISITION CORPFLAME ACQUISITION CORP | 16,968 | $2K | shares |
| CROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONSCROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONS | 16,666 | $1K | shares |
| Northern Revival Acquisitio…Northern Revival Acquisition Corp | 10,000 | $1K | shares |
| PRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORPPRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORP | 14,000 | $1K | shares |
| EDIFY ACQUISITION CORPEDIFY ACQUISITION CORP | 24,500 | $1K | shares |
| MASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY IMASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY I | 11,800 | $1K | shares |
| TLG ACQUISITION ONE CORPTLG ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 16,666 | $1K | shares |
| SANDBRIDGE X2 CORPSANDBRIDGE X2 CORP | 16,666 | $1K | shares |
| VELOCITY ACQUISITION CORPVELOCITY ACQUISITION CORP | 16,000 | $1K | shares |
| RXR ACQUISITION CORPRXR ACQUISITION CORP | 10,000 | $1K | shares |
| PWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORPPWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORP | 10,000 | $1K | shares |
| KISMET ACQUISITION THREE CORKISMET ACQUISITION THREE COR | 16,666 | $1K | shares |
How Q4 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-23-001025 | superseded | 2023-02-13 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006633 | base | new holdings | 2023-12-06 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |