TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC
Follow13F filer, CIK 1536063, New York, NY
TEGEAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC reported $4,687,808,000 across 38 holdings for the quarter ended 2022-09-30, in a 13F-HR/A filed 2023-12-06. Its ten largest share positions make up 99.9% of the portfolio.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006629
A NEW HOLDINGS amendment repeated most of the original and was read as a restatement (H3).
- Period
- 2022-09-30
- Reported value
- $4.69B
- Holdings
- 38
- Top 10 weight
- 99.9%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 25
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| COHRnew | +100,000 | $3.48M |
| NVDAnew | +20,000 | $2.43M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| JPMexited | -50,000 | -$5.63M |
| AGNCreduced | -500,000 | -$4.21M |
| GMexited | -100,000 | -$3.18M |
| GSreduced | -10,000 | -$2.93M |
| Creduced | -50,000 | -$2.08M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q3 2022
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006629, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,687,808,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COFCAPITAL ONE FINL CORP | 45,000 | $4.15M | 0.09% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| AGOASSURED GUARANTY LTD | 75,000 | $3.63M | 0.08% | -10,000 | Timeline | ||
| COHRCOHERENT CORP | 100,000 | $3.48M | 0.07% | new | Timeline | ||
| WBDWARNER BROS DISCOVERY INC | 300,000 | $3.45M | 0.07% | 0 | Timeline | ||
| GSGOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 10,000 | $2.93M | 0.06% | -10,000 | Timeline | ||
| NVDANVIDIA CORPORATION | 20,000 | $2.43M | 0.05% | new | Timeline | ||
| AGNCAGNC INVT CORP | 250,000 | $2.1M | 0.04% | -500,000 | Timeline | ||
| CCITIGROUP INC | 50,000 | $2.08M | 0.04% | -50,000 | Timeline | ||
| NOKNOKIA CORP | 150,000 | $641K | 0.01% | -100,000 | Timeline | ||
| AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP | 50,000 | $496K | 0.01% | 0 | |||
| KERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INCKERNEL GROUP HOLDINGS INC | 50,000 | $496K | 0.01% | 0 | |||
| ADVANCED MERGER PARTNERS INCADVANCED MERGER PARTNERS INC | 50,000 | $492K | 0.01% | 0 | |||
| CROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONSCROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONS | 26,400 | $262K | 0.01% | -23,600 | |||
| VECTOR ACQUISITION CORP IIVECTOR ACQUISITION CORP II | 20,000 | $198K | <0.01% | -30,000 | |||
| AURORA ACQUISITION CORPAURORA ACQUISITION CORP | 10,655 | $105K | <0.01% | -39,345 | |||
| OYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORPOYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORP | 25,000 | $4K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| BOA ACQUISITION CORPBOA ACQUISITION CORP | 16,666 | $4K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| ANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORPANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORP | 23,333 | $2K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| IBERE PHARMACEUTICALSIBERE PHARMACEUTICALS | 22,855 | $2K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| FLAME ACQUISITION CORPFLAME ACQUISITION CORP | 16,968 | $2K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| CROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONSCROWN PROPTECH ACQUISITIONS | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| Northern Revival Acquisitio…Northern Revival Acquisition Corp | 10,000 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| PRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORPPRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORP | 14,000 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| EDIFY ACQUISITION CORPEDIFY ACQUISITION CORP | 24,500 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| QUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORPQUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 14,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| MASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY IMASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY I | 11,800 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| TLG ACQUISITION ONE CORPTLG ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| AGILE GROWTH CORPAGILE GROWTH CORP | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO IITWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO II | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| STRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION COSTRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION CO | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| SANDBRIDGE X2 CORPSANDBRIDGE X2 CORP | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| VELOCITY ACQUISITION CORPVELOCITY ACQUISITION CORP | 16,000 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| RXR ACQUISITION CORPRXR ACQUISITION CORP | 10,000 | $1K | <0.01% | -50,000 | |||
| PWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORPPWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORP | 10,000 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 | |||
| KISMET ACQUISITION THREE CORKISMET ACQUISITION THREE COR | 16,666 | $1K | <0.01% | 0 |
Principal amounts
Notes and convertibles filed as a face amount (PRN). A face amount is never added to a share count (H6).
| Security | Type | Amount | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PELOTON INTERACTIVE INCPELOTON INTERACTIVE INC NOTE 2/1 | principal | 2,500,000 | $1.67B | +2,000,000 |
| COINBASE GLOBAL INCCOINBASE GLOBAL INC NOTE 0.500% 6/0 | principal | 2,500,000 | $1.65B | +1,500,000 |
| MICROSTRATEGY INCMICROSTRATEGY INC NOTE 2/1 | principal | 3,000,000 | $1.34B | 0 |
Sold out in Q3 2022
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 50,000 | $5.63M | shares |
| GMGENERAL MTRS CO | 100,000 | $3.18M | shares |
| ANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORPANZU SPECIAL ACQUISITIN CORP | 70,000 | $686K | shares |
| MDH ACQUISITION CORPMDH ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $492K | shares |
| ROSECLIFF ACQUISITION CORP IROSECLIFF ACQUISITION CORP I | 50,000 | $491K | shares |
| PRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORPPRIVETERRA ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $491K | shares |
| OYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORPOYSTER ENTERPRISES ACQ CORP | 50,000 | $491K | shares |
| TLG ACQUISITION ONE CORPTLG ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 50,000 | $490K | shares |
| KISMET ACQUISITION THREE CORKISMET ACQUISITION THREE COR | 50,000 | $490K | shares |
| RXR ACQUISITION CORPRXR ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $490K | shares |
| NORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITIONNORTHERN REVIVAL ACQUISITION | 49,900 | $490K | shares |
| FLAME ACQUISITION CORPFLAME ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $490K | shares |
| BOA ACQUISITION CORPBOA ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $490K | shares |
| VELOCITY ACQUISITION CORPVELOCITY ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $489K | shares |
| MASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY IMASON INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLGY I | 50,000 | $489K | shares |
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO IITWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT CO II | 50,000 | $489K | shares |
| DHB CAPITAL CORPDHB CAPITAL CORP | 50,000 | $489K | shares |
| CARTESIAN GROWTH CORPCARTESIAN GROWTH CORP | 49,600 | $488K | shares |
| STRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION COSTRATIM CLOUD ACQUISITION CO | 50,000 | $488K | shares |
| PWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORPPWP FORWARD ACQUISITION CORP | 50,000 | $488K | shares |
| QUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORPQUADRO ACQUISITION ONE CORP | 49,000 | $479K | shares |
| EDIFY ACQUISITION CORPEDIFY ACQUISITION CORP | 48,557 | $476K | shares |
| IBERE PHARMACEUTICALSIBERE PHARMACEUTICALS | 45,711 | $448K | shares |
| TECH AND ENERGY TRANSITIONTECH AND ENERGY TRANSITION | 25,000 | $244K | shares |
| MSTRSTRATEGY INC | 1,300 | $214K | shares |
How Q3 2022 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0000919574-22-006601 | superseded | 2022-11-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set | ||
| 13F-HR/A 0000919574-23-006629 | base | new holdings | 2023-12-06 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |