TAM Capital Management Inc.
Follow13F filer, CIK 1594591, STAMFORD, CT
TAM Capital Management Inc. reported $275,685,704 across 7 holdings for the quarter ended 2024-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-02-14.
Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001594591-25-000001
- Period
- 2024-12-31
- Reported value
- $276M
- Holdings
- 7
- Top 10 weight
- 100%
- New
- 2
- Sold out
- 5
Largest buys vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| CInew | +465,670 | $129M |
| VISA INCadded | +61,700 | $19.5M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COadded | +14,000 | $3.36M |
| JPMadded | +6,948 | $1.67M |
| MAGNnew | +46,739 | $849K |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Largest sells vs the previous quarter
| Security | Shares change | Approx. value |
|---|---|---|
| Vexited | -265,590 | -$73M |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Texited | -37,200 | -$21.3M |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF Texited | -29,000 | -$16.6M |
| BNYreduced | -40,003 | -$3.07M |
| CHKPexited | -12,555 | -$2.42M |
Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.
Holdings, Q4 2024
Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001594591-25-000001, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $275,685,704, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).
| Security | History | Shares | Value | % of portfolio | Change | Latest event | Timeline |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITHE CIGNA GROUP | 465,670 | $129M | 46.64% | new | Timeline | ||
| VISA INCVISA INC | 170,800 | $54M | 19.58% | +61,700 | |||
| BNYBANK OF NY MELLON CORP | 638,196 | $49M | 17.79% | -40,003 | Timeline | ||
| JPMJPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 138,017 | $33.1M | 12% | +6,948 | Timeline | ||
| JPMORGAN CHASE & COJPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 31,000 | $7.43M | 2.7% | +14,000 | |||
| STTSTATE STR CORP | 27,703 | $2.72M | 0.99% | -5,000 | Timeline | ||
| MAGNMAGNERA CORP | 46,739 | $849K | 0.31% | new | Timeline |
Sold out in Q4 2024
Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.
| Security | Shares before | Value before | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| VVISA INC | 265,590 | $73M | shares |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 37,200 | $21.3M | shares |
| STATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF T | 29,000 | $16.6M | shares |
| CHKPCHECK POINT SOFTWARE TECH LT | 12,555 | $2.42M | shares |
| STATE STR CORPSTATE STR CORP | 25,400 | $2.25M | shares |
How Q4 2024 was built
Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).
| Filing | Role | Amendment | Filed | Accepted | Ingested |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13F-HR 0001594591-25-000001 | base | 2025-02-14 | acceptance time not in the bulk data set |