Skip to content

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1097362, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC reported $1,761,356,000 across 45 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 91.1% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-060809

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$1.76B
Holdings
45
Top 10 weight
91.1%
New
13
Sold out
7

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SNPEadded+851,879$50.7M
SPMDnew+398,410$23.6M
EWSadded+257,364$7.26M
VOOadded+10,433$6.23M
ASHRadded+183,707$5.99M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
EWYexited-1,458,978-$142M
EWTreduced-209,973-$14.9M
SPYreduced-19,204-$12.5M
QQQreduced-12,537-$7.24M
IVVreduced-3,615-$2.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-060809, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,761,356,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 632,029 shares; 2024Q4: 644,174 shares; 2025Q1: 638,529 shares; 2025Q2: 632,149 shares; 2025Q3: 634,059 shares; 2025Q4: 624,194 shares; 2026Q1: 604,990 shares 604,990$393M22.34%-19,204Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 527,026 shares; 2024Q4: 527,026 shares; 2025Q1: 464,479 shares; 2025Q2: 464,479 shares; 2025Q3: 464,479 shares; 2025Q4: 435,931 shares; 2026Q1: 432,316 shares 432,316$282M16.03%-3,615Timeline
SNPEDBX ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,231,800 shares; 2025Q3: 3,411,966 shares; 2025Q4: 3,857,067 shares; 2026Q1: 4,708,946 shares 4,708,946$280M15.92%+851,879Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 568,600 shares; 2024Q4: 558,474 shares; 2025Q1: 495,084 shares; 2025Q2: 493,833 shares; 2025Q3: 488,928 shares; 2025Q4: 457,725 shares; 2026Q1: 468,158 shares 468,158$280M15.88%+10,433Timeline
EWTISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,916,150 shares; 2024Q4: 2,024,250 shares; 2025Q1: 1,917,150 shares; 2025Q2: 1,892,950 shares; 2025Q3: 1,801,529 shares; 2025Q4: 1,862,881 shares; 2026Q1: 1,652,908 shares 1,652,908$117M6.65%-209,973Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,660 shares; 2024Q4: 163,910 shares; 2025Q1: 162,840 shares; 2025Q2: 160,740 shares; 2025Q3: 156,640 shares; 2025Q4: 119,980 shares; 2026Q1: 107,443 shares 107,443$62M3.52%-12,537Timeline
LODIETF SER SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$50.4M2.86%0Timeline
CLOCETF SER SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2026Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$49.6M2.82%0Timeline
EWSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,239,900 shares; 2024Q4: 1,522,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,530,100 shares; 2025Q2: 1,209,600 shares; 2025Q3: 1,462,159 shares; 2025Q4: 1,472,605 shares; 2026Q1: 1,729,969 shares 1,729,969$48.8M2.77%+257,364Timeline
XVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 823,040 shares; 2024Q4: 823,040 shares; 2025Q1: 823,040 shares; 2025Q2: 823,040 shares; 2025Q3: 823,040 shares; 2025Q4: 823,040 shares; 2026Q1: 823,040 shares 823,040$40.5M2.3%0Timeline
CCAPCRESCENT CAP BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,226,308 shares; 2024Q4: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q1: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q2: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q3: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q4: 2,226,308 shares; 2026Q1: 2,226,308 shares 2,226,308$27.1M1.54%0Timeline
SPMDSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 490,800 shares; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 398,410 shares 398,410$23.6M1.34%newTimeline
INDAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,300 shares; 2024Q4: 306,100 shares; 2025Q1: 306,100 shares; 2025Q2: 316,000 shares; 2025Q3: 314,300 shares; 2025Q4: 341,900 shares; 2026Q1: 385,125 shares 385,125$18M1.02%+43,225Timeline
ASHRDBX ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 198,300 shares; 2025Q3: 198,300 shares; 2025Q4: 330,900 shares; 2026Q1: 514,607 shares 514,607$16.8M0.95%+183,707Timeline
THDISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,500 shares; 2024Q4: 181,300 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 216,529 shares; 2025Q4: 217,775 shares; 2026Q1: 220,513 shares 220,513$15.3M0.87%+2,738Timeline
EIDOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 716,700 shares; 2024Q4: 774,800 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares; 2025Q2: 707,000 shares; 2025Q3: 196,331 shares; 2025Q4: 725,660 shares; 2026Q1: 799,013 shares 799,013$12.6M0.72%+73,353Timeline
EWMISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 558,100 shares; 2024Q4: 520,700 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 377,192 shares; 2026Q1: 407,241 shares 407,241$11.6M0.66%+30,049Timeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,802 shares; 2024Q4: 61,102 shares; 2025Q1: 1,062 shares; 2025Q2: 55,762 shares; 2025Q3: 47,262 shares; 2025Q4: 72,172 shares; 2026Q1: 72,248 shares 72,248$7.02M0.4%+76Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,459 shares; 2024Q4: 80,264 shares; 2025Q1: 57,182 shares; 2025Q2: 60,282 shares; 2025Q3: 58,972 shares; 2025Q4: 76,022 shares; 2026Q1: 57,372 shares 57,372$4.84M0.28%-18,650Timeline
EWQISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,950 shares; 2024Q4: 57,750 shares; 2025Q1: 56,950 shares; 2025Q2: 59,920 shares; 2025Q3: 58,910 shares; 2025Q4: 58,910 shares; 2026Q1: 58,910 shares 58,910$2.56M0.15%0Timeline
SEATVIVID SEATS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 445,640 shares; 2026Q1: 415,529 shares 415,529$2.46M0.14%-30,111Timeline
EWUISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 274,393 shares; 2024Q4: 273,793 shares; 2025Q1: 55,365 shares; 2025Q2: 52,315 shares; 2025Q3: 51,240 shares; 2025Q4: 51,240 shares; 2026Q1: 51,240 shares 51,240$2.33M0.13%0Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,256 shares; 2024Q4: 11,256 shares; 2025Q1: 11,256 shares; 2025Q2: 11,256 shares; 2025Q3: 13,401 shares; 2025Q4: 1,666 shares; 2026Q1: 1,666 shares 1,666$1.63M0.09%0Timeline
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 203,570 shares; 2024Q4: 203,570 shares; 2025Q1: 213,509 shares; 2025Q2: 213,509 shares; 2025Q3: 213,509 shares; 2025Q4: 8,136 shares; 2026Q1: 8,136 shares 8,136$1.47M0.08%0Timeline
EWWISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,635 shares; 2024Q4: 14,205 shares; 2025Q1: 13,775 shares; 2025Q2: 18,825 shares; 2025Q3: 18,825 shares; 2025Q4: 18,395 shares; 2026Q1: 18,395 shares 18,395$1.38M0.08%0Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,145 shares; 2024Q4: 59,145 shares; 2025Q1: 59,145 shares; 2025Q2: 59,145 shares; 2025Q3: 59,145 shares; 2025Q4: 5,478 shares; 2026Q1: 6,535 shares 6,535$1.22M0.07%+1,057Timeline
WELLWELLTOWER INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,760 shares 5,760$1.14M0.06%newTimeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,524 shares; 2024Q4: 220,524 shares; 2025Q1: 220,524 shares; 2025Q2: 224,643 shares; 2025Q3: 224,643 shares; 2025Q4: 7,682 shares; 2026Q1: 7,682 shares 7,682$1.01M0.06%0Timeline
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,376 shares; 2024Q4: 151,376 shares; 2025Q1: 151,376 shares; 2025Q2: 160,142 shares; 2025Q3: 160,142 shares; 2025Q4: 17,185 shares; 2026Q1: 17,185 shares 17,185$994K0.06%0Timeline
EWGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,425 shares; 2024Q4: 15,425 shares; 2025Q1: 14,895 shares; 2025Q2: 13,095 shares; 2025Q3: 13,095 shares; 2025Q4: 13,095 shares; 2026Q1: 13,095 shares 13,095$519K0.03%0Timeline
VTRVENTAS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,949 shares 5,949$487K0.03%newTimeline
IVTINVENTRUST PPTYS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 13,122 shares 13,122$400K0.02%newTimeline
PECOPHILLIPS EDISON & CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,630 shares 10,630$398K0.02%newTimeline
RSPINVESCO EXCHANGE TRADED FD TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,636 shares 1,636$313K0.02%newTimeline
VMRKVIVMARK RESIDENTIALQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 4,805 shares 4,805$284K0.02%newTimeline
MAAMID-AMER APT CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 2,266 shares 2,266$277K0.02%newTimeline
KRGKITE REALTY GROUP TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 10,705 shares 10,705$263K0.01%newTimeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,528 shares; 2024Q4: 159,528 shares; 2025Q1: 159,528 shares; 2025Q2: 159,528 shares; 2025Q3: 159,528 shares; 2025Q4: 9,594 shares; 2026Q1: 2,181 shares 2,181$213K0.01%-7,413Timeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,427 shares; 2024Q4: 150,427 shares; 2025Q1: 150,427 shares; 2025Q2: 152,427 shares; 2025Q3: 161,087 shares; 2025Q4: 5,653 shares; 2026Q1: 1,307 shares 1,307$213K0.01%-4,346Timeline
REGREGENCY CTRS CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,773 shares 1,773$134K0.01%newTimeline
KIMKIMCO REALTY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 5,911 shares 5,911$133K0.01%newTimeline
AKRACADIA RLTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 6,635 shares 6,635$127K0.01%newTimeline
UDRUDR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 3,215 shares 3,215$109K0.01%newTimeline
BBGIBEASLEY BROADCAST GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,524 shares; 2025Q1: 1,524 shares; 2025Q2: 1,524 shares; 2025Q3: 1,524 shares; 2025Q4: 1,524 shares; 2026Q1: 1,524 shares 1,524$5K<0.01%0Timeline
VIVID SEATS INCVIVID SEATS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 422,982 shares; 2026Q1: 19,720 shares 19,720$1K<0.01%-403,262

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
EWYISHARES INC1,458,978$142Mshares
VGITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS27,650$1.66Mshares
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDS26,450$1.55Mshares
IEURISHARES TR21,300$1.51Mshares
BXPBXP INC14,004$945Kshares
TLTISHARES TR9,150$798Kshares
EPHEISHARES TR3,400$85Kshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-060809 base2026-05-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set