Skip to content

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1097362, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC reported $1,579,919,000 across 33 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-08. Its ten largest share positions make up 82.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-25-046220

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$1.58B
Holdings
33
Top 10 weight
82.35%
New
2
Sold out
4

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
SPMDnew+490,800$25.1M
EWYadded+278,300$15M
EWJVnew+290,700$9.67M
BKLNadded+400,000$8.28M
DLRadded+9,939$1.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
IGSBexited-1,509,000-$78M
IVVreduced-62,547-$35.1M
VOOreduced-63,390-$32.6M
EWMexited-520,700-$12.8M
THDexited-181,300-$11M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-25-046220, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,579,919,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 632,029 shares; 2024Q4: 644,174 shares; 2025Q1: 638,529 shares 638,529$357M22.61%-5,645Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 527,026 shares; 2024Q4: 527,026 shares; 2025Q1: 464,479 shares 464,479$261M16.52%-62,547Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 568,600 shares; 2024Q4: 558,474 shares; 2025Q1: 495,084 shares 495,084$254M16.1%-63,390Timeline
EWTISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,916,150 shares; 2024Q4: 2,024,250 shares; 2025Q1: 1,917,150 shares 1,917,150$91M5.76%-107,100Timeline
EWYISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,405,773 shares; 2024Q4: 1,271,473 shares; 2025Q1: 1,549,773 shares 1,549,773$83.8M5.3%+278,300Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,660 shares; 2024Q4: 163,910 shares; 2025Q1: 162,840 shares 162,840$76.4M4.83%-1,070Timeline
BKLNINVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR IIQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,145,000 shares; 2024Q4: 2,145,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,545,000 shares 2,545,000$52.7M3.33%+400,000Timeline
LODIETF SER SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$50.1M3.17%0Timeline
CCAPCRESCENT CAP BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,226,308 shares; 2024Q4: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q1: 2,226,308 shares 2,226,308$38.1M2.41%0Timeline
EWSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,239,900 shares; 2024Q4: 1,522,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,530,100 shares 1,530,100$36.4M2.3%+7,500Timeline
XVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 823,040 shares; 2024Q4: 823,040 shares; 2025Q1: 823,040 shares 823,040$35.2M2.23%0Timeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,427 shares; 2024Q4: 150,427 shares; 2025Q1: 150,427 shares 150,427$32.3M2.04%0Timeline
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 203,570 shares; 2024Q4: 203,570 shares; 2025Q1: 213,509 shares 213,509$30.6M1.94%+9,939Timeline
SPMDSPDR SERIES TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 490,800 shares 490,800$25.1M1.59%newTimeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,524 shares; 2024Q4: 220,524 shares; 2025Q1: 220,524 shares 220,524$24.7M1.56%0Timeline
MCWMISTER CAR WASH INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 9,269,238 shares; 2024Q4: 3,801,138 shares; 2025Q1: 2,894,938 shares 2,894,938$22.8M1.45%-906,200Timeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,528 shares; 2024Q4: 159,528 shares; 2025Q1: 159,528 shares 159,528$19.5M1.23%0Timeline
INDAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,300 shares; 2024Q4: 306,100 shares; 2025Q1: 306,100 shares 306,100$15.8M1%0Timeline
EIDOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 716,700 shares; 2024Q4: 774,800 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares 725,000$11.8M0.75%-49,800Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,145 shares; 2024Q4: 59,145 shares; 2025Q1: 59,145 shares 59,145$9.82M0.62%0Timeline
EWJVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 290,700 shares 290,700$9.67M0.61%newTimeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,256 shares; 2024Q4: 11,256 shares; 2025Q1: 11,256 shares 11,256$9.18M0.58%0Timeline
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,376 shares; 2024Q4: 151,376 shares; 2025Q1: 151,376 shares 151,376$8.17M0.52%0Timeline
BXPBXP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,239 shares; 2024Q4: 120,239 shares; 2025Q1: 120,239 shares 120,239$8.08M0.51%0Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 149,578 shares; 2024Q4: 160,448 shares; 2025Q1: 160,448 shares 160,448$6.28M0.4%0Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,459 shares; 2024Q4: 80,264 shares; 2025Q1: 57,182 shares 57,182$3.92M0.25%-23,082Timeline
EWQISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,950 shares; 2024Q4: 57,750 shares; 2025Q1: 56,950 shares 56,950$2.27M0.14%-800Timeline
EWUISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 274,393 shares; 2024Q4: 273,793 shares; 2025Q1: 55,365 shares 55,365$2.08M0.13%-218,428Timeline
EWWISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,635 shares; 2024Q4: 14,205 shares; 2025Q1: 13,775 shares 13,775$702K0.04%-430Timeline
EWGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,425 shares; 2024Q4: 15,425 shares; 2025Q1: 14,895 shares 14,895$552K0.03%-530Timeline
GRAFTECH INTL LTDGRAFTECH INTL LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 841,528 shares; 2024Q4: 841,528 shares; 2025Q1: 841,528 shares 841,528$285K0.02%0
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,802 shares; 2024Q4: 61,102 shares; 2025Q1: 1,062 shares 1,062$87K0.01%-60,040Timeline
BBGIBEASLEY BROADCAST GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,524 shares; 2025Q1: 1,524 shares 1,524$8K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
IGSBISHARES TR1,509,000$78Mshares
EWMISHARES INC520,700$12.8Mshares
THDISHARES INC181,300$11Mshares
EPHEISHARES TR191,200$4.79Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-25-046220 base2025-05-08acceptance time not in the bulk data set