Skip to content

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1097362, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

SUN LIFE FINANCIAL INC reported $1,905,282,000 across 39 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-02-12. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.8% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001104659-26-013960

Period
2025-12-31
Reported value
$1.91B
Holdings
39
Top 10 weight
90.8%
New
5
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CLOCnew+2,000,000$50.1M
SNPEadded+445,101$27.8M
EWMnew+377,192$10.3M
EIDOadded+529,329$9.9M
ASHRadded+132,600$4.36M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
DLRreduced-205,373-$31.8M
AVBreduced-155,434-$28.2M
PLDreduced-216,961-$27.7M
QQQreduced-36,660-$22.5M
VOOreduced-31,203-$19.6M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001104659-26-013960, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $1,905,282,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
SPYSTATE STR SPDR S&P 500 ETF TQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 632,029 shares; 2024Q4: 644,174 shares; 2025Q1: 638,529 shares; 2025Q2: 632,149 shares; 2025Q3: 634,059 shares; 2025Q4: 624,194 shares 624,194$426M22.34%-9,865Timeline
IVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 527,026 shares; 2024Q4: 527,026 shares; 2025Q1: 464,479 shares; 2025Q2: 464,479 shares; 2025Q3: 464,479 shares; 2025Q4: 435,931 shares 435,931$299M15.67%-28,548Timeline
VOOVANGUARD INDEX FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 568,600 shares; 2024Q4: 558,474 shares; 2025Q1: 495,084 shares; 2025Q2: 493,833 shares; 2025Q3: 488,928 shares; 2025Q4: 457,725 shares 457,725$287M15.07%-31,203Timeline
SNPEDBX ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 2,231,800 shares; 2025Q3: 3,411,966 shares; 2025Q4: 3,857,067 shares 3,857,067$241M12.64%+445,101Timeline
EWYISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,405,773 shares; 2024Q4: 1,271,473 shares; 2025Q1: 1,549,773 shares; 2025Q2: 1,660,773 shares; 2025Q3: 1,562,744 shares; 2025Q4: 1,458,978 shares 1,458,978$142M7.44%-103,766Timeline
EWTISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,916,150 shares; 2024Q4: 2,024,250 shares; 2025Q1: 1,917,150 shares; 2025Q2: 1,892,950 shares; 2025Q3: 1,801,529 shares; 2025Q4: 1,862,881 shares 1,862,881$118M6.21%+61,352Timeline
QQQINVESCO QQQ TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 169,660 shares; 2024Q4: 163,910 shares; 2025Q1: 162,840 shares; 2025Q2: 160,740 shares; 2025Q3: 156,640 shares; 2025Q4: 119,980 shares 119,980$73.7M3.87%-36,660Timeline
LODIETF SER SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q1: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q2: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q3: 2,000,000 shares; 2025Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$50.5M2.65%0Timeline
CLOCETF SER SOLUTIONSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 2,000,000 shares 2,000,000$50.1M2.63%newTimeline
XVVISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 823,040 shares; 2024Q4: 823,040 shares; 2025Q1: 823,040 shares; 2025Q2: 823,040 shares; 2025Q3: 823,040 shares; 2025Q4: 823,040 shares 823,040$43.4M2.28%0Timeline
EWSISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,239,900 shares; 2024Q4: 1,522,600 shares; 2025Q1: 1,530,100 shares; 2025Q2: 1,209,600 shares; 2025Q3: 1,462,159 shares; 2025Q4: 1,472,605 shares 1,472,605$40.5M2.13%+10,446Timeline
CCAPCRESCENT CAP BDC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,226,308 shares; 2024Q4: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q1: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q2: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q3: 2,226,308 shares; 2025Q4: 2,226,308 shares 2,226,308$31.3M1.64%0Timeline
INDAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 351,300 shares; 2024Q4: 306,100 shares; 2025Q1: 306,100 shares; 2025Q2: 316,000 shares; 2025Q3: 314,300 shares; 2025Q4: 341,900 shares 341,900$18.5M0.97%+27,600Timeline
EIDOISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 716,700 shares; 2024Q4: 774,800 shares; 2025Q1: 725,000 shares; 2025Q2: 707,000 shares; 2025Q3: 196,331 shares; 2025Q4: 725,660 shares 725,660$13.6M0.71%+529,329Timeline
THDISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 217,500 shares; 2024Q4: 181,300 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 216,529 shares; 2025Q4: 217,775 shares 217,775$13M0.68%+1,246Timeline
ASHRDBX ETF TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 198,300 shares; 2025Q3: 198,300 shares; 2025Q4: 330,900 shares 330,900$10.9M0.57%+132,600Timeline
EWMISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 558,100 shares; 2024Q4: 520,700 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 377,192 shares 377,192$10.3M0.54%newTimeline
EFAISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 55,802 shares; 2024Q4: 61,102 shares; 2025Q1: 1,062 shares; 2025Q2: 55,762 shares; 2025Q3: 47,262 shares; 2025Q4: 72,172 shares 72,172$6.93M0.36%+24,910Timeline
EWJISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 86,459 shares; 2024Q4: 80,264 shares; 2025Q1: 57,182 shares; 2025Q2: 60,282 shares; 2025Q3: 58,972 shares; 2025Q4: 76,022 shares 76,022$6.14M0.32%+17,050Timeline
SEATVIVID SEATS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 445,640 shares 445,640$3.21M0.17%newTimeline
EWQISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 58,950 shares; 2024Q4: 57,750 shares; 2025Q1: 56,950 shares; 2025Q2: 59,920 shares; 2025Q3: 58,910 shares; 2025Q4: 58,910 shares 58,910$2.65M0.14%0Timeline
EWUISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 274,393 shares; 2024Q4: 273,793 shares; 2025Q1: 55,365 shares; 2025Q2: 52,315 shares; 2025Q3: 51,240 shares; 2025Q4: 51,240 shares 51,240$2.25M0.12%0Timeline
VGITVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 175,700 shares; 2025Q3: 27,650 shares; 2025Q4: 27,650 shares 27,650$1.66M0.09%0Timeline
VGSHVANGUARD SCOTTSDALE FDSQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 312,225 shares; 2025Q3: 43,500 shares; 2025Q4: 26,450 shares 26,450$1.55M0.08%-17,050Timeline
IEURISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 21,300 shares 21,300$1.51M0.08%newTimeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,256 shares; 2024Q4: 11,256 shares; 2025Q1: 11,256 shares; 2025Q2: 11,256 shares; 2025Q3: 13,401 shares; 2025Q4: 1,666 shares 1,666$1.28M0.07%-11,735Timeline
EWWISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 14,635 shares; 2024Q4: 14,205 shares; 2025Q1: 13,775 shares; 2025Q2: 18,825 shares; 2025Q3: 18,825 shares; 2025Q4: 18,395 shares 18,395$1.27M0.07%-430Timeline
DLRDIGITAL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 203,570 shares; 2024Q4: 203,570 shares; 2025Q1: 213,509 shares; 2025Q2: 213,509 shares; 2025Q3: 213,509 shares; 2025Q4: 8,136 shares 8,136$1.26M0.07%-205,373Timeline
CPTCAMDEN PPTY TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 159,528 shares; 2024Q4: 159,528 shares; 2025Q1: 159,528 shares; 2025Q2: 159,528 shares; 2025Q3: 159,528 shares; 2025Q4: 9,594 shares 9,594$1.06M0.06%-149,934Timeline
AVBAVALONBAY CMNTYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 150,427 shares; 2024Q4: 150,427 shares; 2025Q1: 150,427 shares; 2025Q2: 152,427 shares; 2025Q3: 161,087 shares; 2025Q4: 5,653 shares 5,653$1.02M0.05%-155,434Timeline
SPGSIMON PPTY GROUP INC NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 59,145 shares; 2024Q4: 59,145 shares; 2025Q1: 59,145 shares; 2025Q2: 59,145 shares; 2025Q3: 59,145 shares; 2025Q4: 5,478 shares 5,478$1.01M0.05%-53,667Timeline
FRFIRST INDL RLTY TR INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 151,376 shares; 2024Q4: 151,376 shares; 2025Q1: 151,376 shares; 2025Q2: 160,142 shares; 2025Q3: 160,142 shares; 2025Q4: 17,185 shares 17,185$984K0.05%-142,957Timeline
PLDPROLOGIS INC.Quarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 220,524 shares; 2024Q4: 220,524 shares; 2025Q1: 220,524 shares; 2025Q2: 224,643 shares; 2025Q3: 224,643 shares; 2025Q4: 7,682 shares 7,682$981K0.05%-216,961Timeline
BXPBXP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 120,239 shares; 2024Q4: 120,239 shares; 2025Q1: 120,239 shares; 2025Q2: 120,239 shares; 2025Q3: 120,239 shares; 2025Q4: 14,004 shares 14,004$945K0.05%-106,235Timeline
TLTISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 57,700 shares; 2025Q3: 9,150 shares; 2025Q4: 9,150 shares 9,150$798K0.04%0Timeline
EWGISHARES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 15,425 shares; 2024Q4: 15,425 shares; 2025Q1: 14,895 shares; 2025Q2: 13,095 shares; 2025Q3: 13,095 shares; 2025Q4: 13,095 shares 13,095$557K0.03%0Timeline
EPHEISHARES TRQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 214,800 shares; 2024Q4: 191,200 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 279,000 shares; 2025Q3: 168,832 shares; 2025Q4: 3,400 shares 3,400$85K<0.01%-165,432Timeline
VIVID SEATS INCVIVID SEATS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 422,982 shares 422,982$21K<0.01%new
BBGIBEASLEY BROADCAST GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 1,524 shares; 2025Q1: 1,524 shares; 2025Q2: 1,524 shares; 2025Q3: 1,524 shares; 2025Q4: 1,524 shares 1,524$8K<0.01%0Timeline

Sold out in Q4 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INC172,391$7.09Mshares
SGOVISHARES TR28,500$2.87Mshares

How Q4 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001104659-26-013960 base2026-02-12acceptance time not in the bulk data set