Skip to content

Stockbridge Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505183, Boston, MA

Stockbridge Partners LLC reported $4,138,921,234 across 16 holdings for the quarter ended 2026-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2026-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 89.69% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-26-003151

Period
2026-03-31
Reported value
$4.14B
Holdings
16
Top 10 weight
89.69%
New
6
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NVDAnew+1,532,118$267M
ALSNnew+1,030,398$121M
AMZNadded+499,065$104M
MAnew+205,974$103M
Vnew+337,310$102M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VEEVexited-1,302,898-$291M
NOWexited-1,897,705-$291M
GWREreduced-1,308,771-$196M
DEreduced-213,262-$120M
MSFTreduced-222,837-$82.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2026

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-26-003151, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,138,921,234, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 941,661 shares; 2025Q2: 2,218,034 shares; 2025Q3: 2,128,453 shares; 2025Q4: 2,120,920 shares; 2026Q1: 2,151,675 shares 2,151,675$727M17.57%+30,755Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,362,417 shares; 2024Q4: 3,315,726 shares; 2025Q1: 2,866,429 shares; 2025Q2: 2,483,249 shares; 2025Q3: 2,426,541 shares; 2025Q4: 1,975,866 shares; 2026Q1: 2,474,931 shares 2,474,931$515M12.45%+499,065Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 706,338 shares; 2024Q4: 668,285 shares; 2025Q1: 578,251 shares; 2025Q2: 532,551 shares; 2025Q3: 525,233 shares; 2025Q4: 434,280 shares; 2026Q1: 434,281 shares 434,281$503M12.16%+1Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,841,010 shares; 2024Q4: 1,968,464 shares; 2025Q1: 2,123,309 shares; 2025Q2: 2,137,774 shares; 2025Q3: 2,234,527 shares; 2025Q4: 2,367,313 shares; 2026Q1: 2,451,169 shares 2,451,169$398M9.62%+83,856Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,237 shares; 2024Q4: 882,306 shares; 2025Q1: 883,417 shares; 2025Q2: 835,657 shares; 2025Q3: 797,359 shares; 2025Q4: 778,195 shares; 2026Q1: 564,933 shares 564,933$318M7.69%-213,262Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,568,564 shares; 2024Q4: 1,746,482 shares; 2025Q1: 1,395,495 shares; 2025Q2: 1,419,652 shares; 2025Q3: 1,396,525 shares; 2025Q4: 1,317,084 shares; 2026Q1: 1,141,672 shares 1,141,672$311M7.51%-175,412Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: 925,406 shares; 2026Q1: 976,482 shares 976,482$281M6.78%+51,076Timeline
NVDANVIDIA CORPORATIONQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,532,118 shares 1,532,118$267M6.46%newTimeline
KLACKLA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 310,675 shares; 2025Q4: 152,948 shares; 2026Q1: 133,271 shares 133,271$196M4.74%-19,677Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 759,278 shares; 2024Q4: 846,730 shares; 2025Q1: 1,060,920 shares; 2025Q2: 1,014,172 shares; 2025Q3: 930,812 shares; 2025Q4: 748,574 shares; 2026Q1: 525,737 shares 525,737$195M4.7%-222,837Timeline
ALSNALLISON TRANSMISSION HLDGS IQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 1,030,398 shares 1,030,398$121M2.91%newTimeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 205,974 shares 205,974$103M2.49%newTimeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 337,310 shares 337,310$102M2.46%newTimeline
FWONKLIBERTY MEDIA CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 729,594 shares 729,594$62M1.5%newTimeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,473,475 shares; 2024Q4: 2,678,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,751,068 shares; 2025Q2: 1,248,122 shares; 2025Q3: 1,039,356 shares; 2025Q4: 1,445,206 shares; 2026Q1: 136,435 shares 136,435$20.4M0.49%-1,308,771Timeline
MLMMARTIN MARIETTA MATLS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: not reported; 2025Q4: not reported; 2026Q1: 32,213 shares 32,213$19M0.46%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2026

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
VEEVVEEVA SYS INC1,302,898$291Mshares
NOWSERVICENOW INC1,897,705$291Mshares
KLARKLARNA GROUP PLC82,119$2.37Mshares

How Q1 2026 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-26-003151 base2026-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set