Skip to content

Stockbridge Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505183, Boston, MA

Stockbridge Partners LLC reported $5,171,931,343 across 14 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 88.93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006813

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$5.17B
Holdings
14
Top 10 weight
88.93%
New
2
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
KLACnew+310,675$335M
NOWadded+206,478$190M
WCNadded+96,753$17M
KLARnew+82,119$3.01M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TMOreduced-404,367-$196M
HLTreduced-420,442-$109M
VEEVreduced-255,060-$76M
GWREreduced-208,766-$48M
MSFTreduced-83,360-$43.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-006813, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,171,931,343, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 706,338 shares; 2024Q4: 668,285 shares; 2025Q1: 578,251 shares; 2025Q2: 532,551 shares; 2025Q3: 525,233 shares 525,233$692M13.39%-7,318Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 941,661 shares; 2025Q2: 2,218,034 shares; 2025Q3: 2,128,453 shares 2,128,453$594M11.49%-89,581Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,362,417 shares; 2024Q4: 3,315,726 shares; 2025Q1: 2,866,429 shares; 2025Q2: 2,483,249 shares; 2025Q3: 2,426,541 shares 2,426,541$533M10.3%-56,708Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 759,278 shares; 2024Q4: 846,730 shares; 2025Q1: 1,060,920 shares; 2025Q2: 1,014,172 shares; 2025Q3: 930,812 shares 930,812$482M9.32%-83,360Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,568,564 shares; 2024Q4: 1,746,482 shares; 2025Q1: 1,395,495 shares; 2025Q2: 1,419,652 shares; 2025Q3: 1,396,525 shares 1,396,525$430M8.31%-23,127Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,841,010 shares; 2024Q4: 1,968,464 shares; 2025Q1: 2,123,309 shares; 2025Q2: 2,137,774 shares; 2025Q3: 2,234,527 shares 2,234,527$393M7.6%+96,753Timeline
VEEVVEEVA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 652,840 shares; 2025Q1: 1,405,532 shares; 2025Q2: 1,561,284 shares; 2025Q3: 1,306,224 shares 1,306,224$389M7.52%-255,060Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 201,140 shares; 2025Q2: 213,317 shares; 2025Q3: 419,795 shares 419,795$386M7.47%+206,478Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,237 shares; 2024Q4: 882,306 shares; 2025Q1: 883,417 shares; 2025Q2: 835,657 shares; 2025Q3: 797,359 shares 797,359$365M7.05%-38,298Timeline
KLACKLA CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 310,675 shares 310,675$335M6.48%newTimeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,473,475 shares; 2024Q4: 2,678,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,751,068 shares; 2025Q2: 1,248,122 shares; 2025Q3: 1,039,356 shares 1,039,356$239M4.62%-208,766Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,544,399 shares; 2024Q4: 1,492,889 shares; 2025Q1: 1,440,389 shares; 2025Q2: 1,307,393 shares; 2025Q3: 886,951 shares 886,951$230M4.45%-420,442Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 576,583 shares; 2024Q4: 566,583 shares; 2025Q1: 647,309 shares; 2025Q2: 611,951 shares; 2025Q3: 207,584 shares 207,584$101M1.95%-404,367Timeline
KLARKLARNA GROUP PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 82,119 shares 82,119$3.01M0.06%newTimeline

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-006813 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set