Skip to content

Stockbridge Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505183, Boston, MA

Stockbridge Partners LLC reported $4,518,120,082 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 93% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003099

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$4.52B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
93%
New
2
Sold out
2

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
VEEVadded+752,692$174M
NOWnew+201,140$160M
TSMnew+941,661$156M
MSFTadded+214,190$80.4M
TMOadded+80,726$40.2M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NYTexited-4,386,211-$228M
GWREreduced-927,789-$174M
LBRDKexited-1,866,717-$140M
TDGreduced-90,034-$125M
AMZNreduced-449,297-$85.5M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003099, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $4,518,120,082, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 706,338 shares; 2024Q4: 668,285 shares; 2025Q1: 578,251 shares 578,251$800M17.7%-90,034Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,362,417 shares; 2024Q4: 3,315,726 shares; 2025Q1: 2,866,429 shares 2,866,429$545M12.07%-449,297Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,237 shares; 2024Q4: 882,306 shares; 2025Q1: 883,417 shares 883,417$415M9.18%+1,111Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,841,010 shares; 2024Q4: 1,968,464 shares; 2025Q1: 2,123,309 shares 2,123,309$414M9.17%+154,845Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 759,278 shares; 2024Q4: 846,730 shares; 2025Q1: 1,060,920 shares 1,060,920$398M8.81%+214,190Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,473,475 shares; 2024Q4: 2,678,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,751,068 shares 1,751,068$328M7.26%-927,789Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,544,399 shares; 2024Q4: 1,492,889 shares; 2025Q1: 1,440,389 shares 1,440,389$328M7.25%-52,500Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,568,564 shares; 2024Q4: 1,746,482 shares; 2025Q1: 1,395,495 shares 1,395,495$326M7.21%-350,987Timeline
VEEVVEEVA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 652,840 shares; 2025Q1: 1,405,532 shares 1,405,532$326M7.21%+752,692Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 576,583 shares; 2024Q4: 566,583 shares; 2025Q1: 647,309 shares 647,309$322M7.13%+80,726Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 201,140 shares 201,140$160M3.54%newTimeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 941,661 shares 941,661$156M3.46%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
NYTNEW YORK TIMES CO MTN BE4,386,211$228Mshares
LBRDKLIBERTY BROADBAND CORP1,866,717$140Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003099 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set