Skip to content

Stockbridge Partners LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1505183, Boston, MA

Stockbridge Partners LLC reported $5,114,930,727 across 12 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-06-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-08-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 90.86% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004697

Period
2025-06-30
Reported value
$5.11B
Holdings
12
Top 10 weight
90.86%
New
0
Sold out
0

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TSMadded+1,276,373$289M
VEEVadded+155,752$44.9M
NOWadded+12,177$12.5M
VMCadded+24,157$6.3M
WCNadded+14,465$2.7M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
GWREreduced-502,946-$118M
AMZNreduced-383,180-$84.1M
TDGreduced-45,700-$69.5M
HLTreduced-132,996-$35.4M
DEreduced-47,760-$24.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q2 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-004697, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $5,114,930,727, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 706,338 shares; 2024Q4: 668,285 shares; 2025Q1: 578,251 shares; 2025Q2: 532,551 shares 532,551$810M15.83%-45,700Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,362,417 shares; 2024Q4: 3,315,726 shares; 2025Q1: 2,866,429 shares; 2025Q2: 2,483,249 shares 2,483,249$545M10.65%-383,180Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 759,278 shares; 2024Q4: 846,730 shares; 2025Q1: 1,060,920 shares; 2025Q2: 1,014,172 shares 1,014,172$504M9.86%-46,748Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 941,661 shares; 2025Q2: 2,218,034 shares 2,218,034$502M9.82%+1,276,373Timeline
VEEVVEEVA SYS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 652,840 shares; 2025Q1: 1,405,532 shares; 2025Q2: 1,561,284 shares 1,561,284$450M8.79%+155,752Timeline
DEDEERE & COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 884,237 shares; 2024Q4: 882,306 shares; 2025Q1: 883,417 shares; 2025Q2: 835,657 shares 835,657$425M8.31%-47,760Timeline
WCNWASTE CONNECTIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,841,010 shares; 2024Q4: 1,968,464 shares; 2025Q1: 2,123,309 shares; 2025Q2: 2,137,774 shares 2,137,774$399M7.8%+14,465Timeline
VMCVULCAN MATLS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,568,564 shares; 2024Q4: 1,746,482 shares; 2025Q1: 1,395,495 shares; 2025Q2: 1,419,652 shares 1,419,652$370M7.24%+24,157Timeline
HLTHILTON WORLDWIDE HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,544,399 shares; 2024Q4: 1,492,889 shares; 2025Q1: 1,440,389 shares; 2025Q2: 1,307,393 shares 1,307,393$348M6.81%-132,996Timeline
GWREGUIDEWIRE SOFTWARE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,473,475 shares; 2024Q4: 2,678,857 shares; 2025Q1: 1,751,068 shares; 2025Q2: 1,248,122 shares 1,248,122$294M5.75%-502,946Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 576,583 shares; 2024Q4: 566,583 shares; 2025Q1: 647,309 shares; 2025Q2: 611,951 shares 611,951$248M4.85%-35,358Timeline
NOWSERVICENOW INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 201,140 shares; 2025Q2: 213,317 shares 213,317$219M4.29%+12,177Timeline

How Q2 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-004697 base2025-08-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set