Skip to content

Soroban Capital Partners LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1517857, New York, NY

Soroban Capital Partners LP reported $13,260,399,636 across 30 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 72.35% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-007008

Period
2025-09-30
Reported value
$13.3B
Holdings
30
Top 10 weight
72.35%
New
4
Sold out
3

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
TDGadded+565,543$745M
AMZNadded+2,354,938$517M
UNPnew+1,022,833$242M
METAadded+154,161$113M
Vadded+302,437$103M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CDWexited-1,482,087-$265M
WDCreduced-1,914,861-$230M
STXreduced-883,236-$208M
BNreduced-3,704,182-$169M
DUKexited-570,458-$67.3M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-007008, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $12,162,549,636, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,367,910 shares; 2024Q4: 3,439,410 shares; 2025Q1: 4,111,841 shares; 2025Q2: 3,908,541 shares; 2025Q3: 3,992,613 shares 3,992,613$2.07B17%+84,072Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,770,300 shares; 2025Q2: 4,801,898 shares; 2025Q3: 7,156,836 shares 7,156,836$1.57B12.92%+2,354,938Timeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,575,580 shares; 2024Q4: 3,575,580 shares; 2025Q1: 3,575,580 shares; 2025Q2: 3,575,580 shares; 2025Q3: 3,575,580 shares 3,575,580$871M7.16%0Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,604,497 shares; 2025Q2: 3,705,056 shares; 2025Q3: 3,655,636 shares 3,655,636$821M6.75%-49,420Timeline
TDGTRANSDIGM GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 15,562 shares; 2025Q3: 581,105 shares 581,105$766M6.3%+565,543Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,009,536 shares; 2024Q4: 981,036 shares; 2025Q1: 922,216 shares; 2025Q2: 1,037,173 shares; 2025Q3: 1,098,573 shares 1,098,573$625M5.14%+61,400Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,067,074 shares; 2024Q4: 2,020,679 shares; 2025Q1: 1,492,992 shares; 2025Q2: 1,389,004 shares; 2025Q3: 1,691,441 shares 1,691,441$577M4.75%+302,437Timeline
METAMETA PLATFORMS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: 574,085 shares; 2025Q3: 728,246 shares 728,246$535M4.4%+154,161Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 961,956 shares; 2024Q4: 961,956 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,256 shares; 2025Q2: 1,844,234 shares; 2025Q3: 1,844,234 shares 1,844,234$515M4.23%0Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,511,422 shares; 2024Q4: 1,247,422 shares; 2025Q1: 1,449,271 shares; 2025Q2: 4,004,686 shares; 2025Q3: 4,004,686 shares 4,004,686$451M3.7%0Timeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,229,510 shares; 2025Q2: 4,097,422 shares; 2025Q3: 4,250,074 shares 4,250,074$403M3.31%+152,652Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,846,361 shares; 2025Q2: 9,191,038 shares; 2025Q3: 9,191,038 shares 9,191,038$378M3.11%0Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,437,379 shares; 2024Q4: 2,874,758 shares; 2025Q1: 2,797,681 shares; 2025Q2: 3,291,080 shares; 2025Q3: 3,438,934 shares 3,438,934$320M2.63%+147,854Timeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,096,815 shares; 2024Q4: 3,263,315 shares; 2025Q1: 1,915,370 shares; 2025Q2: 1,257,370 shares; 2025Q3: 1,257,370 shares 1,257,370$306M2.51%0Timeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,002,851 shares; 2024Q4: 17,002,851 shares; 2025Q1: 6,917,571 shares; 2025Q2: 7,732,942 shares; 2025Q3: 7,732,942 shares 7,732,942$275M2.26%0Timeline
UNPUNION PAC CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,328,295 shares; 2024Q4: 1,328,295 shares; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 1,022,833 shares 1,022,833$242M1.99%newTimeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,988,649 shares; 2024Q4: 2,988,649 shares; 2025Q1: 2,917,949 shares; 2025Q2: 4,434,245 shares; 2025Q3: 5,149,167 shares 5,149,167$223M1.83%+714,922Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,082,391 shares; 2024Q4: 10,273,462 shares; 2025Q1: 9,116,371 shares; 2025Q2: 7,534,534 shares; 2025Q3: 3,830,352 shares 3,830,352$175M1.44%-3,704,182Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,207,677 shares; 2024Q4: 8,340,760 shares; 2025Q1: 4,235,948 shares; 2025Q2: 3,666,066 shares; 2025Q3: 3,312,944 shares 3,312,944$152M1.25%-353,122Timeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 151,072 shares; 2025Q2: 3,061,134 shares; 2025Q3: 1,146,273 shares 1,146,273$138M1.13%-1,914,861Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,044,806 shares; 2024Q4: 2,704,925 shares; 2025Q1: 1,128,514 shares; 2025Q2: 1,378,981 shares; 2025Q3: 1,248,221 shares 1,248,221$130M1.07%-130,760Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 90,403 shares; 2025Q2: 1,417,600 shares; 2025Q3: 534,364 shares 534,364$126M1.04%-883,236Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,546,729 shares; 2024Q4: 1,148,478 shares; 2025Q1: 877,344 shares; 2025Q2: 328,453 shares; 2025Q3: 1,097,900 shares 1,097,900$126M1.03%+769,447Timeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 978,249 shares; 2024Q4: 978,249 shares; 2025Q1: 1,197,088 shares; 2025Q2: 917,751 shares; 2025Q3: 849,813 shares 849,813$120M0.99%-67,938Timeline
CMSCMS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 192,695 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 454,437 shares; 2025Q2: 1,435,170 shares; 2025Q3: 1,586,744 shares 1,586,744$116M0.96%+151,574Timeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,097,950 shares; 2024Q4: 1,946,950 shares; 2025Q1: 1,572,134 shares; 2025Q2: 894,052 shares; 2025Q3: 1,188,847 shares 1,188,847$44.2M0.36%+294,795Timeline
TMOTHERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 83,404 shares 83,404$40.5M0.33%newTimeline
DHRDANAHER CORP DELQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: not reported; 2025Q2: not reported; 2025Q3: 148,962 shares 148,962$29.5M0.24%newTimeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares; 2025Q2: 300,000 shares; 2025Q3: 300,000 shares 300,000$19.2M0.16%0Timeline

Options

Puts and calls, as filed. The amount and value describe the underlying shares, not the option premium, so they stay out of % of portfolio (H5).

SecurityTypeAmountValueChange
AMZNAMAZON COM INC COMcall5,000,000$1.1Bnew

Sold out in Q3 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CDWCDW CORP1,482,087$265Mshares
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEW570,458$67.3Mshares
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INC1,156,380$42.5Mshares

How Q3 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-007008 base2025-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set