Skip to content

Soroban Capital Partners LP

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1517857, New York, NY

Soroban Capital Partners LP reported $7,085,218,486 across 27 holdings for the quarter ended 2025-03-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2025-05-15. Its ten largest share positions make up 74.91% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003247

Period
2025-03-31
Reported value
$7.09B
Holdings
27
Top 10 weight
74.91%
New
8
Sold out
5

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
FERGnew+3,604,497$578M
AMZNnew+1,770,300$337M
MSFTadded+672,431$252M
REXRnew+5,846,361$229M
SOnew+2,229,510$205M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
UNPexited-1,328,295-$303M
CSXreduced-10,085,280-$297M
YUMexited-1,643,298-$220M
GOOGLreduced-1,347,945-$208M
Vreduced-527,687-$185M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q1 2025

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0000919574-25-003247, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $7,085,218,486, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,367,910 shares; 2024Q4: 3,439,410 shares; 2025Q1: 4,111,841 shares 4,111,841$1.54B21.79%+672,431Timeline
FERGFERGUSON ENTERPRISES INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 3,604,497 shares 3,604,497$578M8.15%newTimeline
GOOGALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,575,580 shares; 2024Q4: 3,575,580 shares; 2025Q1: 3,575,580 shares 3,575,580$559M7.88%0Timeline
VVISA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,067,074 shares; 2024Q4: 2,020,679 shares; 2025Q1: 1,492,992 shares 1,492,992$523M7.38%-527,687Timeline
MAMASTERCARD INCORPORATEDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,009,536 shares; 2024Q4: 981,036 shares; 2025Q1: 922,216 shares 922,216$505M7.13%-58,820Timeline
BNBROOKFIELD CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 11,082,391 shares; 2024Q4: 10,273,462 shares; 2025Q1: 9,116,371 shares 9,116,371$478M6.74%-1,157,091Timeline
AMZNAMAZON COM INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 1,770,300 shares 1,770,300$337M4.75%newTimeline
GOOGLALPHABET INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,096,815 shares; 2024Q4: 3,263,315 shares; 2025Q1: 1,915,370 shares 1,915,370$296M4.18%-1,347,945Timeline
TSMTAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 961,956 shares; 2024Q4: 961,956 shares; 2025Q1: 1,500,256 shares 1,500,256$249M3.51%+538,300Timeline
ETRENTERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,437,379 shares; 2024Q4: 2,874,758 shares; 2025Q1: 2,797,681 shares 2,797,681$239M3.38%-77,077Timeline
REXRREXFORD INDL RLTY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 5,846,361 shares 5,846,361$229M3.23%newTimeline
SOSOUTHERN COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 2,229,510 shares 2,229,510$205M2.89%newTimeline
CSXCSX CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 17,002,851 shares; 2024Q4: 17,002,851 shares; 2025Q1: 6,917,571 shares 6,917,571$204M2.87%-10,085,280Timeline
FEFIRSTENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 5,207,677 shares; 2024Q4: 8,340,760 shares; 2025Q1: 4,235,948 shares 4,235,948$171M2.42%-4,104,812Timeline
DTEDTE ENERGY COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 978,249 shares; 2024Q4: 978,249 shares; 2025Q1: 1,197,088 shares 1,197,088$166M2.34%+218,839Timeline
AEPAMERICAN ELEC PWR CO INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,511,422 shares; 2024Q4: 1,247,422 shares; 2025Q1: 1,449,271 shares 1,449,271$158M2.24%+201,849Timeline
NINISOURCE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,988,649 shares; 2024Q4: 2,988,649 shares; 2025Q1: 2,917,949 shares 2,917,949$117M1.65%-70,700Timeline
AEEAMEREN CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 3,044,806 shares; 2024Q4: 2,704,925 shares; 2025Q1: 1,128,514 shares 1,128,514$113M1.6%-1,576,411Timeline
WECWEC ENERGY GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 1,546,729 shares; 2024Q4: 1,148,478 shares; 2025Q1: 877,344 shares 877,344$95.6M1.35%-271,134Timeline
CSGPCOSTAR GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: 472,912 shares; 2025Q1: 1,050,747 shares 1,050,747$83.3M1.17%+577,835Timeline
DUKDUKE ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 485,677 shares 485,677$59.2M0.84%newTimeline
PPLPPL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,097,950 shares; 2024Q4: 1,946,950 shares; 2025Q1: 1,572,134 shares 1,572,134$56.8M0.8%-374,816Timeline
CNPCENTERPOINT ENERGY INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 2,203,095 shares; 2024Q4: 2,203,095 shares; 2025Q1: 1,439,105 shares 1,439,105$52.1M0.74%-763,990Timeline
CMSCMS ENERGY CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 192,695 shares; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 454,437 shares 454,437$34.1M0.48%newTimeline
QSRRESTAURANT BRANDS INTL INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: 300,000 shares; 2024Q4: 300,000 shares; 2025Q1: 300,000 shares 300,000$20M0.28%0Timeline
STXSEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HLDNGS PLQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 90,403 shares 90,403$7.68M0.11%newTimeline
WDCWESTERN DIGITAL CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2023Q2: restricted; 2023Q3: restricted; 2023Q4: restricted; 2024Q1: restricted; 2024Q2: restricted; 2024Q3: not reported; 2024Q4: not reported; 2025Q1: 151,072 shares 151,072$6.11M0.09%newTimeline

Sold out in Q1 2025

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
UNPUNION PAC CORP1,328,295$303Mshares
YUMYUM BRANDS INC1,643,298$220Mshares
LOWLOWES COS INC720,126$178Mshares
VRSNVERISIGN INC485,997$101Mshares
SBACSBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP29,747$6.06Mshares

How Q1 2025 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0000919574-25-003247 base2025-05-15acceptance time not in the bulk data set