Skip to content

SkyTop Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512690, RUTHERFORD, NJ

SkyTop Capital Management LLC reported $128,603,000 across 20 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-12-31, in a 13F-HR filed 2020-02-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 75.74% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-20-000143

Period
2019-12-31
Reported value
$129M
Holdings
20
Top 10 weight
75.74%
New
8
Sold out
6

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CSTMnew+1,366,817$18.3M
DVNnew+233,938$6.08M
BABAnew+26,000$5.51M
CPRTnew+60,000$5.46M
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCadded+175,000$3.81M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
CONSTELLIUM SEexited-1,566,717-$19.9M
DVAexited-115,000-$6.56M
IAA INCreduced-110,000-$5.18M
INTERXION HOLDING N.Vreduced-54,471-$4.57M
GDXexited-100,000-$2.67M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q4 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-20-000143, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $128,603,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CSTMCONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 1,366,817 shares 1,366,817$18.3M14.24%newTimeline
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 325,000 shares; 2019Q4: 500,000 shares 500,000$10.9M8.47%+175,000
OPLNOPENLANE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 28,146 shares; 2018Q4: 42,446 shares; 2019Q1: 474,651 shares; 2019Q2: 424,888 shares; 2019Q3: 559,888 shares; 2019Q4: 494,888 shares 494,888$10.8M8.39%-65,000Timeline
INTERXION HOLDING N.VINTERXION HOLDING N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 176,732 shares; 2018Q4: 181,332 shares; 2019Q1: 185,000 shares; 2019Q2: 174,471 shares; 2019Q3: 174,471 shares; 2019Q4: 120,000 shares 120,000$10.1M7.82%-54,471
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 40,000 shares; 2019Q2: 60,000 shares; 2019Q3: 60,000 shares; 2019Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$9.46M7.36%0Timeline
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 15,000 shares; 2019Q1: 23,000 shares; 2019Q2: 19,292 shares; 2019Q3: 19,292 shares; 2019Q4: 15,000 shares 15,000$8.76M6.81%-4,292Timeline
IAA INCIAA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 364,938 shares; 2019Q3: 295,838 shares; 2019Q4: 185,838 shares 185,838$8.75M6.8%-110,000
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 210,000 shares; 2019Q4: 245,600 shares 245,600$8.61M6.7%+35,600Timeline
DVNDEVON ENERGY CORP NEWQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 233,938 shares 233,938$6.08M4.72%newTimeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 161,663 shares; 2019Q2: 161,663 shares; 2019Q3: 161,663 shares; 2019Q4: 161,663 shares 161,663$5.69M4.43%0Timeline
BABAALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 26,000 shares 26,000$5.51M4.29%newTimeline
CPRTCOPART INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 10,600 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 60,000 shares 60,000$5.46M4.24%newTimeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 108,250 shares; 2018Q4: 47,347 shares; 2019Q1: 47,347 shares; 2019Q2: 47,347 shares; 2019Q3: 47,347 shares; 2019Q4: 47,347 shares 47,347$5.12M3.98%0Timeline
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 120,000 shares; 2019Q2: 130,000 shares; 2019Q3: 58,243 shares; 2019Q4: 43,243 shares 43,243$5.07M3.94%-15,000Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 55,000 shares; 2019Q1: 118,000 shares; 2019Q2: 118,000 shares; 2019Q3: 83,000 shares; 2019Q4: 83,000 shares 83,000$3.04M2.36%0Timeline
OPTUOPTIMUM COMMUNICATIONS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.73M2.13%newTimeline
CVNACARVANA COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 9,010 shares; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 22,900 shares 22,900$2.11M1.64%newTimeline
GTXGARRETT MOTION INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 100,000 shares 100,000$999K0.78%newTimeline
TE CONNECTIVITY LTDTE CONNECTIVITY LTDQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: not reported; 2019Q4: 10,000 shares 10,000$958K0.74%new
SPARK NETWORKS SESPARK NETWORKS SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,292 shares; 2019Q4: 45,292 shares 45,292$205K0.16%0

Sold out in Q4 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
CONSTELLIUM SECONSTELLIUM SE1,566,717$19.9Mshares
DVADAVITA INC115,000$6.56Mshares
GDXVANECK ETF TRUST100,000$2.67Mshares
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE CO42,046$2.42Mshares
ALTRA HOLDINGS INCALTRA HOLDINGS INC46,626$1.29Mshares
GTNGRAY MEDIA INC28,640$467Kshares

How Q4 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-20-000143 base2020-02-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set