Skip to content

SkyTop Capital Management LLC

Follow

13F filer, CIK 1512690, RUTHERFORD, NJ

SkyTop Capital Management LLC reported $127,553,000 across 18 holdings for the quarter ended 2019-09-30, in a 13F-HR filed 2019-11-14. Its ten largest share positions make up 84.45% of the portfolio.

Filed (acceptance time not in the bulk data set), ingested 13F-HR 0001012975-19-000700

Period
2019-09-30
Reported value
$128M
Holdings
18
Top 10 weight
84.45%
New
7
Sold out
1

Largest buys vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
COLDnew+210,000$7.79M
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCnew+325,000$7.73M
OPLNadded+135,000$3.31M
GDXnew+100,000$2.67M
TAPnew+42,046$2.42M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Largest sells vs the previous quarter

SecurityShares changeApprox. value
NXSTreduced-71,757-$7.34M
TTWOexited-43,000-$4.88M
DVAreduced-85,000-$4.85M
IAA INCreduced-69,100-$2.88M
CONSTELLIUM SEreduced-200,000-$2.54M

Ranked by the share change valued at this quarter's implied price (value over shares in the 13F). A position sold out is valued at the previous quarter's price, its last report.

Holdings, Q3 2019

Share positions as resolved from 13F-HR 0001012975-19-000700, largest first. % of portfolio is the value over $127,553,000, the sum of the share positions whose value is usable for ratios (method).

SecurityHistorySharesValue% of portfolioChangeLatest eventTimeline
CONSTELLIUM SECONSTELLIUM SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 895,777 shares; 2018Q4: 818,902 shares; 2019Q1: 1,149,798 shares; 2019Q2: 1,766,717 shares; 2019Q3: 1,566,717 shares 1,566,717$19.9M15.61%-200,000
INTERXION HOLDING N.VINTERXION HOLDING N.VQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 176,732 shares; 2018Q4: 181,332 shares; 2019Q1: 185,000 shares; 2019Q2: 174,471 shares; 2019Q3: 174,471 shares 174,471$14.2M11.14%0
OPLNOPENLANE INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 28,146 shares; 2018Q4: 42,446 shares; 2019Q1: 474,651 shares; 2019Q2: 424,888 shares; 2019Q3: 559,888 shares 559,888$13.7M10.78%+135,000Timeline
IAA INCIAA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 364,938 shares; 2019Q3: 295,838 shares 295,838$12.3M9.68%-69,100
EQIXEQUINIX INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 15,000 shares; 2019Q1: 23,000 shares; 2019Q2: 19,292 shares; 2019Q3: 19,292 shares 19,292$11.1M8.72%0Timeline
MSFTMICROSOFT CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 50,000 shares; 2019Q1: 40,000 shares; 2019Q2: 60,000 shares; 2019Q3: 60,000 shares 60,000$8.34M6.54%0Timeline
COLDAMERICOLD REALTY TRUST INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 210,000 shares 210,000$7.79M6.1%newTimeline
LIBERTY GLOBAL PLCLIBERTY GLOBAL PLCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 325,000 shares 325,000$7.73M6.06%new
DVADAVITA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: 200,000 shares; 2019Q3: 115,000 shares 115,000$6.56M5.15%-85,000Timeline
NXSTNEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 100,000 shares; 2019Q1: 120,000 shares; 2019Q2: 130,000 shares; 2019Q3: 58,243 shares 58,243$5.96M4.67%-71,757Timeline
PYPLPAYPAL HLDGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: 108,250 shares; 2018Q4: 47,347 shares; 2019Q1: 47,347 shares; 2019Q2: 47,347 shares; 2019Q3: 47,347 shares 47,347$4.91M3.85%0Timeline
BACBANK OF AMER CORPQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: 161,663 shares; 2019Q2: 161,663 shares; 2019Q3: 161,663 shares 161,663$4.72M3.7%0Timeline
GMGENERAL MTRS COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: 55,000 shares; 2019Q1: 118,000 shares; 2019Q2: 118,000 shares; 2019Q3: 83,000 shares 83,000$3.11M2.44%-35,000Timeline
GDXVANECK ETF TRUSTQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 100,000 shares 100,000$2.67M2.09%newTimeline
TAPMOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 42,046 shares 42,046$2.42M1.9%newTimeline
ALTRA HOLDINGS INCALTRA HOLDINGS INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 46,626 shares 46,626$1.29M1.01%new
GTNGRAY MEDIA INCQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 28,640 shares 28,640$467K0.37%newTimeline
SPARK NETWORKS SESPARK NETWORKS SEQuarterly shares; oldest to newest; scale is this security's eight-quarter maximum; 2017Q4: restricted; 2018Q1: restricted; 2018Q2: restricted; 2018Q3: not reported; 2018Q4: not reported; 2019Q1: not reported; 2019Q2: not reported; 2019Q3: 45,292 shares 45,292$250K0.2%new

Sold out in Q3 2019

Positions in the previous quarter's report that this quarter's report no longer lists.

SecurityShares beforeValue beforeType
TTWOTAKE-TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWAR43,000$4.88Mshares

How Q3 2019 was built

Available 13F filings of this filer for the quarter and their roles: the base report is the latest original or restatement, NEW HOLDINGS amendments filed after it are added (method).

FilingRoleAmendmentFiledAcceptedIngested
13F-HR 0001012975-19-000700 base2019-11-14acceptance time not in the bulk data set